2022 Class 6 Academic All-State football team

4w9a3512-2

The Missouri Football Coaches Association has released its academic all-state football team. Here are the criteria as set by the coaches association.

Nominations must meet the following criteria:
1. Player must be nominated by their head coach, who must be a current member of the MFCA
2. Player must be a starter on Offense/Defense or be a punter or a kicker in 70% of games
3. Must be Sophomore, Junior, or Senior

Nominations must also meet 2 of the next 3 criteria:
1. Must score a 25 or higher on ACT or 1200 on the SAT
2. 3.5 GPA or higher (GPA must be non weighted)
3. Must rank in top 20% of his/her class 
(GPA and class rank will be determined by the GPA and class rank at the start of that year) 

First Name Last Name School Grade Class Head Coach’s Name
Eli Bertz Blue Springs High School 10 Class 6 Jed Paulsen
Jaxon Carney Blue Springs High School 12 Class 6 Jed Paulsen
Tyler Fiala Blue Springs High School 12 Class 6 Jed Paulsen
Kaleb James Nixa HS 12 Class 6 John Perry
Gavin Krans Nixa HS 12 Class 6 John Perry
Garrett Davidson Nixa HS 12 Class 6 John Perry
Spencer Ward Nixa HS 11 Class 6 John Perry
Ethan Cho Nixa HS 11 Class 6 John Perry
Corbin Speaks NIxa HS 12 Class 6 John Perry
Wyat Vincent NIxa HS 10 Class 6 John Perry
Ramone Green Jr Nixa HS 12 Class 6 John Perry
Ty Hartman Nixa HS 12 Class 6 John Perry
Kam Bailey St. Louis U. High 12 Class 6 Adam Cruz
Zach Ortwerth St. Louis U. High 12 Class 6 Adam Cruz
Alex Fowler St. Louis U. High 12 Class 6 Adam Cruz
Dillon Ramella St. Louis U. High 12 Class 6 Adam Cruz
Archie Carruthers St. Louis U. High 11 Class 6 Adam Cruz
Joseph Harris St. Louis U. High 11 Class 6 Adam Cruz
Marco Sansone St. Louis U. High 11 Class 6 Adam Cruz
Luke West St. Louis U. High 11 Class 6 Adam Cruz
Jack Carabjal Liberty High School 12 Class 6 Chad Frigon
Aden Holst Liberty High School 12 Class 6 Chad Frigon
Corbin Martin Liberty High School 12 Class 6 Chad Frigon
Dane Moberly Liberty High School 12 Class 6 Chad Frigon
Jaxson Renfro Liberty High School 12 Class 6 Chad Frigon
Jacob Streich Liberty High School 12 Class 6 Chad Frigon
Anthony Wenson Liberty High School 12 Class 6 Chad Frigon
Kyler Craigg Liberty High School 11 Class 6 Chad Frigon
Christian Kuchta Liberty High School 11 Class 6 Chad Frigon
Trenton Bindel Liberty High School 10 Class 6 Chad Frigon
Quin Renfro Joplin 11 Class 6 Curtis Jasper
Whit Hafer Joplin 11 Class 6 Curtis Jasper
Collis Jones Joplin 10 Class 6 Curtis Jasper
Joseph Ipsen Joplin 12 Class 6 Curtis Jasper
Gavin Smith Joplin 11 Class 6 Curtis Jasper
Payton Erickson Joplin 12 Class 6 Curtis Jasper
Logan Bever Joplin 12 Class 6 Curtis Jasper
Draven VanGilder Joplin 12 Class 6 Curtis Jasper
Drew VanGilder Joplin 12 Class 6 Joplin
Kade Williams Lee’s Summit North High School 12 Class 6 Jamar Mozee
Kellen Wills-Generally Lee’s Summit North High School 12 Class 6 Jamar Mozee
Maxxwell Ford Lee’s Summit North High School 12 Class 6 Jamar Mozee
Isaac McIntosh Lee’s Summit North High School 10 Class 6 Jamar Mozee
Dylan Love Park Hill South 12 Class 6 Benny Palmer
Marcel Milner Park Hill South 10 Class 6 Benny Palmer
Mason Love Park Hill South 11 Class 6 Benny Palmer
Kiros Martin Park Hill South 11 Class 6 Benny Palmer
Kadin Sabree Park Hill South 10 Class 6 Benny Palmer
Boston Careswell Lees Summit West 12 Class 6 Willie Horn
Grant Ford Lees Summit West 11 Class 6 Willie Horn
Ryan Hall Lees Summit West 12 Class 6 Willie Horn
Willie Horn Lees Summit West 11 Class 6 Willie Horn
Zander Dombrowski Raymore-Peculiar High School 12 Class 6 Sean Martin
Jaylen Nevins Raymore-Peculiar High School 12 Class 6 Sean Martin
Andrew Brokaw Raymore-Peculiar High School 12 Class 6 Sean Martin
Logan Reed Raymore-Peculiar High School 12 Class 6 Sean Martin
Patrick Martin Raymore-Peculiar High School 11 Class 6 Sean Martin
Andrew Bartels Kickapoo 10 Class 6 Nate Thomas
Joey Cloninger Kickapoo 10 Class 6 Nate Thomas
Austin David Kickapoo 12 Class 6 Nate Thomas
Harrison Doennig Kickapoo 12 Class 6 Nate Thomas
Trent Harris Kickapoo 11 Class 6 Nate Thomas
Chase Haustein Kickapoo 10 Class 6 Nate Thomas
Andrew Link Kickapoo 12 Class 6 Nate Thomas
Jacob Lomosi Kickapoo 11 Class 6 Nate Thomas
Cael McCarville Kickapoo 12 Class 6 Nate Thomas
Colton Mumm Kickapoo 10 Class 6 Nate Thomas
Morgan Nichols Kickapoo 10 Class 6 Nate Thoams
Levi Phillips Kickapoo 10 Class 6 Nate Thomas
Tyrus Shurtz Kickapoo 12 Class 6 Nate Thomas
Alex Spencer Kickapoo 11 Class 6 Nate Thomas
Landon Sponsel Kickapoo 10 Class 6 Nate Thomas
Keegan Tarsney Kickapoo 10 Class 6 Nate Thomas
Evan Viehnage Kickapoo 12 Class 6 Nate Thomas
Michael Cook Park Hill South 12 Class 6 Benny Palmer
Jacob Willoughby Park Hill South 12 Class 6 Benny Palmer
Cam Casso Troy Buchanan High School 11 Class 6 Ryan Nesbitt
Kyle Henke Troy Buchanan High School 10 Class 6 Ryan Nesbitt
Carter Holloway Troy Buchanan High School 12 Class 6 Ryan Nesbitt
Levi Jeffers Troy Buchanan High School 12 Class 6 Ryan Nesbitt
Hunter Keene Troy Buchanan High School 11 Class 6 Ryan Nesbitt
Kayden Uhlmeyer Troy Buchanan High School 12 Class 6 Ryan Nesbitt
Joshua Gregory CBC 12 Class 6 Scott Pingel
Simon Kacich CBC 11 Class 6 Scott Pingel
Kyan Franklin CBC 12 Class 6 Scott Pingel
Tyler Gant CBC 12 Class 6 Scott Pingel
John Wirth CBC 12 Class 6 Scott Pingel
Baker Merris CBC 12 Class 6 Scott Pingel
Jeremiyah Love CBC 12 Class 6 Scott Pingel
Avary Olson CBC 12 Class 6 Scott Pingel
Michael Teason CBC 12 Class 6 Scott Pingel
Scott Griffin-Horst Cameron 12 Class 6 Scott Pingel
Thai Nguyen Staley High School 12 Class 6 Steve Rampy
Josiah Stigger Lee’ s Summit North 10 Class 6 Jamar Mozee
Ashden Weingartner Lee’s Summit North 12 Class 6 Jamar Mozee
Sam Wells Lee’s Summit North 12 Class 6 Jamar Mozee
Owen Barnhill Lee’s Summit North 11 Class 6 Jamar Mozee
Zackary Coetzee Lee’s Summit North 12 Class 6 Jamar Mozee
Xavier Winston Lee’ s Summit North 12 Class 6 Jamar Mozee
Yasir Winston Lee’s Summit North 12 Class 6 Jamar Mozee
Drew Gray Lee’s Summit North 11 Class 6 Jamar Mozee
Cameron Sunarjo Lee’s Summit North 10 Class 6 Jamar Mozee
Quinn Dooley Lee’s Summit North 10 Class 6 Jamar Mozee
Rex Chukwusom Lee’s Summit North 12 Class 6 Jamar Mozee
Mark Hajicek Rock Bridge 12 Class 6 Matt Perkins
Stephen Gibson Rock Bridge 12 Class 6 Matt Perkins
Sam Kaiser Rock Bridge 11 Class 6 Matt Perkins
Tomisaac Johnson Rock Bridge 12 Class 6 Matt Perkins
Jack Bower Rock Bridge 12 Class 6 Matt Perkins
Carter Devore Rock Bridge 11 Class 6 Matt Perkins
Aidan Dubbert Rock Bridge 12 Class 6 Matt Perkins
Aughust Pfitzinger Rock Bridge 12 Class 6 Matt Perkins
Joey Scardina Rock Bridge 11 Class 6 Rock Bridge
Cash Parker Blue Springs South 12 Class 6 Alan Wilmes
Caysen Stevenson Blue Springs South 11 Class 6 Alan Wilmes
Carson Henke Blue Springs South 12 Class 6 Alan Wilmes
Sam VanDyne Liberty North 12 Class 6 Andy Lierman
Trey Snyder Liberty North 11 Class 6 Andy Lierman
Gabe Walker Kirkwood High School 12 Class 6 Jeremy Maclin
Tyler Macon Kirkwood High School 12 Class 6 Jeremy Maclin
Myles Kruger Kirkwood High School 12 Class 6 Jeremy Maclin
Andrew Kollitz Kirkwood High School 12 Class 6 Jeremy Maclin
Patrick Fortune Kirkwood High School 12 Class 6 Jeremy Maclin
Brady Dodd Ozark 12 Class 6 Chad Depee
Garrett Ballard Ozark 12 Class 6 Chad Depee
Peyton Greer Ozark 12 Class 6 Chad Depee
Brock Dodd Ozark 12 Class 6 Chad Depee
Jace Whatley Ozark 11 Class 6 Chad Depee
Gage Depee Ozark 11 Class 6 Chad Depee
Grant Thomas Lee’s Summit 11 Class 6 Eric Thomas
Eric Potts Lee’s Summit 12 Class 6 Eric Thomas
Xander Hall Lee’s Summit 12 Class 6 Eric Thomas
Wade Seiler Lee’s Summit 12 Class 6 Eric Thomas
Quin Martin Lee’s Summit 12 Class 6 Eric Thomas
Kade Blair Lee’s Summit 12 Class 6 Eric Thomas
Jack Ahlbrand Marquette 12 Class 6 Michael Stewart
Ryan Mitchell Marquette 11 Class 6 Michael Stewart
Nolan Kuchnicki Marquette 10 Class 6 Michael Stewart
Riley Dantzscher Park Hill 12 Class 6 Andy Sims
Colin Freeman Park Hill 12 Class 6 Andy Sims
Bryce Lisaka Park Hill 11 Class 6 Andy Sims
Jordan Rider Park Hill 12 Class 6 Andy Sims
Teague Wachter Park Hill 12 Class 6 Andy Sims
Jeremiah Watson Hazelwood Central 12 Class 6 Carey Davis
Devin Brown Hickman HS 11 Class 6 Cedric Alvis
Carter Holliday Hickman HS 10 Class 6 Cedric Alvis
Devin Holt Hickman HS 10 Class 6 Cedric Alvis
Elijah Morton Hickman HS 11 Class 6 Cedric Alvis
Alex Swank Hickman HS 12 Class 6 Cedric Alvis
Zach Wright Hickman HS 11 Class 6 Cedric Alvis
Donivan Taylor Hickman HS 10 Class 6 Cedric Alvis
Eric Byas De Smet 12 Class 6 John Merritt
Allen Willis De Smet 12 Class 6 John Merritt
Demetrion Cannon De Smet 12 Class 6 John Merritt
Quincy Byas De Smet 10 Class 6 John Merritt
Caleb Redd De Smet 11 Class 6 John Merritt
Dillon Duff De Smet 10 Class 6 John Merritt
Cam Wright De Smet 12 Class 6 John Merritt
Jason King De Smet 10 Class 6 John Merritt
Tripp Bergan De Smet 11 Class 6 John Merritt
Ashton Phillips De Smet 11 Class 6 John Merritt
Chandler Brown De Smet 12 Class 6 John Merritt
James Lane De Smet 11 Class 6 John Merritt
Aiden Taylor De Smet 11 Class 6 John Merritt
Michael Cunningham De Smet 11 Class 6 John Merritt
Andrew McLaughlin De Smet 11 Class 6 John Merritt
Mason Skornia De Smet 11 Class 6 John Merritt
Jude Pingel CBC 11 Class 6 Scott PIngel
Nathan Murphy Blue Springs South 12 Class 6 Alan Wilmes
Nate Moore Lees summit west 12 Class 6 Willie Horn
Rodney McNeil Hickman HS 11 Class 6 Cedric Alvis

Related Posts