2021 Class 2 Academic All-State football team

The Missouri Football Coaches Association has released its academic all-state football team. Here are the criteria as set by the coaches association.

Nominations must meet the following criteria:
1. Player must be nominated by their head coach, who must be a current member of the MFCA
2. Player must be a starter on Offense/Defense or be a punter or a kicker in 70% of games
3. Must be Sophomore, Junior, or Senior

Nominations must also meet 2 of the next 3 criteria:
1. Must score a 25 or higher on ACT or 1200 on the SAT
2. 3.5 GPA or higher (GPA must be non weighted)
3. Must rank in top 20% of his/her class 
(GPA and class rank will be determined by the GPA and class rank at the start of that year) 

First Name Last Name School Grade Head Coach’s Name
Ryan Bowen Bowling Green 11 Joe Chinn
Trent Polley Brookfield High School 12 Cory Luke
Jaxon Hiser Butler 12 Gregg Webb
Nolan Tolle Butler 12 Gregg Webb
Triston Trumbore Butler 12 Gregg Webb
Jackson Cassil California 11 Seth Womack
Calen Kruger California 12 Seth Womack
Chase Schlup California 10 Seth Womack
David “DJ” Schneider California 11 Seth Womack
Jack Romine Centralia 11 Tyler Forsee
Jesse Shanon Centralia 11 Tyler Forsee
Isaac Tuggle Centralia 12 Tyler Forsee
Bradley Werkmeister Centralia 12 Tyler Forsee
Mason Barr Centrallia 12 Tyler Forsee
Clint Chamley Clark County R-1 10 Ethan Allen
Briston Kirchner Clark County R-1 12 Ethan Allen
Tristen Pitford Clark County R-1 10 Ethan Allen
Kolton Adkins Clever 11 Jim Genzler
Buddy Carey Clever 11 Jim Genzler
Trenton Rich Clever 12 Jim Genzler
Carter Wenger Clever 11 Jim Genzler
Brian DeClue Cuba High School 12 Timothy Duarte
Isaac Duarte Cuba High School 10 Timothy Duarte
Conner Gipson Cuba High School 12 Timothy Duarte
Nathan DeGuentz Duchesne 12 Charlie Elmendorf
Thomas Murray Duchesne 12 Charlie Elmendorf
Trevor Saguto Duchesne 12 Charlie Elmendorf
Collin Farley East Newton 12 Kyle Wood
Samuel (Peyton) Hodges East Prairie High School 11 Terry Flannigan
Hayden Ellis East Prairie High School 12 Terry Flannigan
Peyton Hodges East Prairie High School 11 Terry Flannigan
Jake Cooper El Dorado Springs 11 Kelley Beckner
Jake Cooper El Dorado Springs 11 Kelley Beckner
Sam Margrave El Dorado Springs 10 Kelley Beckner
Rees McCullough El Dorado Springs 10 Kelley Beckner
Logan Speer El Dorado Springs 12 Kelley Beckner
Lucas Crutcher Fair Grove 12 Bill Voorhis
Andrew Faubion Fair Grove 12 Bill Voorhis
Kyle Fritts Fair Grove 12 Bill Voorhis
AJ Austene Hallsville 12 Justin Conyers
Harrison Fowler Hallsville 11 Justin Conyers
Garrison Ballard Hallsville 11 Justin Conyers
Tyger Cobb Hallsville 12 Justin Conyers
Jack March Hallsville 12 Justin Conyers
Shawn Mays Hogan Prep 12 Phil Lascuola
Jarrin Brown Holden High School 12 David Diener
Reco Jenkins Holden High School 10 David Diener
Aiden Morarity Holden High School 10 David Diener
Wyatt Hughes Houston 10 Eric Sloan
Casey Merckling Houston 11 Eric Sloan
Drew Breeze Jefferson R-7 High School 12 Alex Rouggly
Clayton Fogelbach Jefferson R-7 High School 10 Alex Rouggly
Chase Politte Jefferson R-7 High School 12 Alex Rouggly
Jacob Chapman Kelly 11 Lance Powers
Caden Dunn Kelly 11 Lance Powers
Reece Eftink Kelly 10 Lance Powers
Austin Hedges-Elkins Kelly 12 Lance Powers
Ty Powers Kelly 12 Lance Powers
Cooper Shackles Kelly 10 Lance Powers
Drew Silman Kelly 12 Lance Powers
Kyler Ziegler Kelly 12 Lance Powers
Mason Craig Lafayette Co. High School 12 Steve Cook
Austin Gard Lafayette Co. High School 12 Steve Cook
Josiah Golden Lafayette Co. High School 11 Steve Cook
Jackson Kouril Lafayette Co. High School 11 Steve Cook
Hunter McCoy Lafayette Co. High School 11 Steve Cook
Caden Munsoon Lafayette Co. High School 10 Steve Cook
Mason Rumsey Lafayette Co. High School 12 Steve Cook
Mason Brown Lamar 12 Jared Beshore
Jake Polodna Lamar 12 Jared Beshore
Mason McFarland Lathrop High School 12 John Unrein
Trystan Brightman Lawson High School 12 Caleb Crawford
Connor Long Lawson High School 10 Caleb Crawford
Joseph Mayne Lawson High School 10 Caleb Crawford
Kale Thomas Lawson High School 10 Caleb Crawford
Caleb Neer Lexington High School 12 Chris Brooks
Lawrence Hill Lift for Life Academy 12 Charles Bass
Aidan McLean Lutheran St. Charles 12 Arlen Harris Sr.
Talan Chandler Lutheran St. Charles 10 Arlen Harris Sr.
Arlen Harris Jr. Lutheran St. Charles 12 Arlen Harris Sr.
Aidan Powley Lutheran St. Charles 11 Arlen Harris Sr.
Nick Richter Lutheran St. Charles 10 Arlen Harris Sr.
Gregory Siepel Macon 11 Joey Peterson
Adam Czerniewski Montgomery County 11 John Klekamp
Cody Downing Mt. Vernon 10 Tom Cox
Caleb Rinker Mt. Vernon 11 Tom Cox
Martavius Hopkins New Madrid County Central 12 Tyler Fullhart
Ethan Moore New Madrid County Central 12 Tyler Fullhart
Jakob Wilcox New Madrid County Central 12 Tyler Fullhart
Drew Blevins North Callaway 12 Travis Blevins
Zeke Gilman North Callaway 12 Travis Blevins
Lowell Burd Pembroke Hill 12 Sam Knopik
Jake Degnan Pembroke Hill 12 Sam Knopik
Harry Falk Pembroke Hill 11 Sam Knopik
Dimitri Guy Pembroke Hill 10 Sam Knopik
Josh Shaw Pembroke Hill 12 Sam Knopik
Christian Wollard Pembroke Hill 12 Sam Knopik
Evan Kilmer Springfield Catholic 12 Richard Rehagen
Quinn Roubal Springfield Catholic 12 Richard Rehagen
Brandon Ung Springfield Catholic 12 Richard Rehagen
Wil Warden St. Francis Borgia 12 Dale Gildehaus
Jay Baxter Stockton 11 Luke Rader
Mason Denning Strafford High School 12 Tim Hester
Ryker Venosdel Strafford High School 10 Tim Hester

Related Posts

Loading...