Final State Football Rankings

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 10-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Cody Thorn, The Examiner; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Chris Parker, Ozone Sports; Brandon Zenner, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B. Connoley, KRES radio; Matt King, The Daily Journal; Jason Peake, SOMOSports.com; Brian Rosener, Poplar Bluff Daily American Republic.

ALL O-ZONE FOOTBALL PHOTO GALLERIES – CLICK HERE

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. CBC (10), 13-1, 100, 1
2. Liberty North, 11-2, 89, 2
3. Lee’s Summit North, 11-2, 81, 3
4. DeSmet, 8-3, 54, 4
5. Joplin, 10-2, 53, 5
6. Park Hill South, 11-1, 48, 6
7. Troy Buchanan, 10-3, 47, NR
8. Nixa, 8-3, 28, T7
9. Raymore-Peculiar, 8-3, 23, 9
10. Francis Howell, 10-2, 14, T7

Dropped out: No. 10 Marquette
Also receiving votes: SLUH (7-4), 13

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Webb City (10), 11-3, 100, 4
2. Holt, 13-1, 89, 3
3. Jackson, 12-1, 75, 1
4. Carthage, 10-1, 72, 2
5. Fort Osage, 11-2, 56, 9 5
6. Lebanon, 10-2, 42, 7
T7. Platte County, 9-3, 31, 5
T7. Rockwood Summit, 11-1, 31, 8
9. Chaminade, 7-6, 22, NR
10. Jefferson City Helias, 9-2, 17, 6

Dropped out: No. 10 Ladue
Also receiving votes: Grain Valley (8-4), 13; Eureka (9-3), 2

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Smithville (10), 13-0, 100, 1
2. MICDS, 12-1, 86, 2
3. Hannibal, 13-1, 82, 3
4. Lincoln College Prep, 11-1, 64, 6
5. West Plains, 10-2, 63, 4
6. North County, 12-2, 49, NR
7. Vashon, 9-2, 35, 9
8. St. Dominic, 8-5, 30, NR
9. Union, 10-1, 23, 5
10. McDonald County, 10-2, 8, 8

Dropped out: No. 7 Hillsboro, No. 10 Nevada
Also receiving votes: Hillsboro (9-2), 7; Nevada (9-3), 3

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. St. Mary’s (10), 12-1, 100, 1
2. St. Pius X, 12-2, 85, 3
3. Valle Catholic, 10-1, 71, 2
T4. Cardinal Ritter, 7-7, 63, NR
T4. Mexico, 10-3, 63, NR
6. Park Hills Central, 10-2, 53, 7
7. Lutheran North, 7-4, 38, 5
8. Blair Oaks, 9-3, 27, 8
9. Pleasant Hill, 7-6, 15, NR
10. Seneca, 8-5, 13, NR

Dropped out: No. 4 Odessa, No. 6 Boonville, No. 9 Center, No. 10 Aurora
Also receiving votes: Odessa (8-2), 11; Owensville (9-3), 7; Boonville (8-3), 3; Center (5-4), 1

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Lutheran St. Charles (10), 12-2, 100, 6
2. Lamar, 13-1, 90, 1
3. Richmond, 11-2, 78, T8
4. Lafayette County, 12-2, 58, 7
5. Ava, 11-1, 55, 4
6. Bowling Green, 11-1, 44, 10
7. Fair Grove, 11-1, 42, 2
8. Hallsville, 10-1, 26, 3
9. Lift For Life, 8-5, 25, NR
10. Duchesne, 8-3, 14, T8

Dropped out: No. 5 Butler
Also receiving votes: Butler (10-1), 11; Maryville (7-5), 6; New Madrid County Central (8-2), 1

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. East Buchanan (10), 14-1, 100, 5
2. Marceline, 12-2, 87, 6
3. Hayti, 12-1, 74, 3
4. Thayer, 10-4, 60, NR
5. Mid Buchanan, 10-1, 58, T1
6. Windsor, 12-1, 46, T1
7. Fayette, 11-2, 36, 8
8. Monroe City, 11-2, 35, 7
9. Hamilton-Penney, 9-4, 33, NR
10. Marionville, 11-1, 12, 4

Dropped out: No. 9 West Platte, No. 10 Skyline
Also receiving votes: West Platte (8-3), 4; University Academy (8-4), 3; Mark Twain (10-2), 1; Skyline (8-4), 1

 

Related Posts

Loading...