Southwest Missouri posts 53 all-state finishes at Class 2 state track

Southwest Missouri had 53 total all-state finishes at the Class 2 State Track Meet in Jefferson City on Friday.

That finish included five first-place finishes led by New Covenant’s Tanner Talley. Talley was the area’s only athlete to win multiple events with victories in the 1600-meter run (4:20.56) and the 800-meter run (1:56.71). Talley picked up a third all-state honor running the anchor leg on New Covenant’s 4×800-meter relay. His split on that relay was 1:55.31, which was the fastest anchor leg by more than three seconds.

Spokane’s Sam Shuman also brought home three all-state honors. The senior won the 3200-meter run in a time of 9:31.54. He also was all-state in 800 (3rd place – 2:00.53) and 1600 (5th – 4:31.64).

Crane’s Aric Spyres was the champion in the high jump with a leap of 6’4. He also placed fifth in the triple jump.

Gainesville’s Nate Richer rounded out the area’s champions with a title in the pole vault. His winning height was 13’7.75.

There were no area champions on the girls’ side, but four athletes did post three all-state finishes. Blue Eye’s Riley Arnold earned all-state honors in the 3200 (11:43.95) and the 1600 (5:21.92) along with a seventh place finish in the 800 (2:25.36).

Kyla Warren gave Blue Eye a second athlete with three all-state finishes taking second in the 100-meter dash (12.46), 3rd in the 200-meter dash (25.85) and sixth as the anchor leg on Blue Eye seventh place 4×100 relay (52.17).

Ash Grove’s Briley Bagley found success on both track and in the field with a fifth-place finish in the triple jump (35’0.5) and a seventh place finish in the 400 (60.95). She earned her third all-state finish running the anchor leg for Ash Grove’s 4×400 relay (4:14.57).

Sarcoxie’s Tiah Cupp had the best day for the area on the girls side finishing second in the 300-meter hurdles (45.48) and third in the 100-meter hurdles (15.52). She also ran a leg on Sarcoxie’s third-place finishing 4×100 to make it three top three finishes in her final high school track meet.

The Blue Eye girls finished fourth as a team with 41 points.

BOYS

1st – Sam Shuman, Spokane – 3200-meter run (9:31.54)
1st – Nate Richer, Gainesville – Pole Vault (13’7.75)
1st – Aric Spyres, Crane – High Jump (6’4)
1st – Tanner Talley, New Covenant – 1600-meter run (4:20.56)
1st – Tanner Talley, New Covenant – 800-meter run (1:56.71)
2nd – Travis Sickles, Southwest – 3200-meter run (9:34.61)
2nd – Hartville (Josiah Bettendorf, Weston Williams, Joshua Bettendorf, Bryce Coday) – 4×800 Relay (8:21.35)
3rd – Stockton (Layne Colvin, Max Brown, Colby Adams, Braden Postlewait) – 4×800 Relay (8:22.71)
3rd – Christopher Miller, Ash Grove – 110-meter hurdles (16.25)
3rd – Travis Sickles, Southwest – 1600-meter run (4:27.88)
3rd – Sam Shuman, Spokane – 800-meter run (2:00.53)
4th – Uriah Williamson, Osceola – Pole Vault (12’11.5)
4th – David Held, Plato – 1600-meter run (4:30.50)
5th – David Held, Plato – 3200-meter run (9:55.77)
5th – Tanner Hillenburg, Pleasant Hope – High Jump (6’1.5)
5th – Will Carlton, Marionville – High Jump (6’1.5)
5th – Riley Solan, Dixon – 110-meter hurdles (16.58)
5th – Sam Shuman, Spokane – 1600-meter run (4:31.64)
5th – Aric Spyres, Crane – Triple Jump (46’6.5)
5th – Christian Harter, Sarcoxie – Javelin (151’2)
5th – Riley Solan, Dixon – 300-meter hurdles (42.22)
6th – Ryan Cardenzana, Blue Eye – 3200-meter run (9:59.07)
6th – John Carswell, School of the Ozarks – Pole Vault (12’3.25)
6th – Josh Richer, Gainesville – Discus (139’8)
7th – New Covenant (Austin Kendall, Peyton Rohlfing, Trevor Talley, Tanner Talley) – 4×800 Relay (8:27.35)
7th – Braden Postlewait, Stockton – 800-meter run (2:01.39)
8th – Josh Richer, Gainesville – Shot Put (45’6.25)
8th – Aaron Rolewicz, Ash Grove – 110-meter hurdles (16.77)
8th – Brecken Vaught, Crane – 400-meter dash (51.64)
8th – Hartville (Bryce Coday, Eli Cook, Ryce Piper, Joshua Bettendorf) – 4×400 (3:34.37)

GIRLS

2nd – Kyla Warren, Blue Eye – 100-meter dash (12.46)
2nd – Madison Ponder, Skyline – Shot Put (39’4.5)
2nd – Tiah Cupp, Sarcoxie – 300-meter hurdles (45.48)
3rd – Tiah Cupp, Sarcoxie – 100-meter hurdles (15.52)
3rd – Riley Arnold, Blue Eye – 3200-meter run (11:43.95)
3rd – Riley Arnold, Blue Eye – 1600-meter run (5:21.92)
3rd – Emma Eagleburger, Ash Grove – Shot Put (36’5.75)
3rd – Sarcoxie (Jocelyn Benito, Andela Hirtz, Tiah Cupp, Mckenna Bass) – 4×100 (50.98)
3rd – Kyla Warren, Blue Eye – 200-meter dash (25.85)
3rd – Ash Grove (Nakayla Gray, Alexis Bryan, Julianna Torbett, Briley Bagley) – 4×400 (4:14.57)
4th – Skylar Adams, Mansfield – 1600-meter run (5:24.24)
4th – Tomi Rose, Licking – Long Jump (17’0)
4th – Payten Richardson, Miller – 200-meter dash (26.13)
5th – Briley Bagley, Ash Grove – Triple Jump (35’0.5)
5th – Sarcoxie (Jocelyn Benito, Madison Chrisman, Brooklyn Carr, Mckenna Bass) – 4×200 Relay (1:49.95)
6th – Alexis Workman, Summit Prep – 3200-meter run (12:01.01)
6th – Mckenna Bass, Sarcoxie – 100-meter dash (12.69)
6th – Lily Hunsucker, Spokane – 1600-meter run (5:26.03)
6th – Blue Eye (Makayla Johnson, Alexis Litel, Samantha George, Kyla Warren) – 4×100 (52.17)
7th – Briley Bagley, Ash Grove – 400-meter dash (60.95)
7th – Riley Arnold, Blue Eye – 800-meter dash (2:25.36)
8th – Graci Wolf, Pleasant Hope – High Jump (4’10.5)
8th – Julianna Torbett, Ash Grove – High Jump (4’10.5)
8th – Callie McMurtrey, Crocker – Triple Jump (33’8.5)

Related Posts

Loading...