New Covenant’s Maggie Moore wins two gold medals at state swimming

New Covenant Academy junior Maggie Moore added two more gold medals to her career total by winning the 100-yard backstroke for the third consecutive season and the 50-yard freestyle for the second year in a row.

She won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 23.50, which was .05 ahead of the runner-up. The 100-yard backstroke victory came in a time of 56.33, which was almost a full second faster than the runner-up.

Carl Junction had a strong day with its 200-yard medley relay finishing second and the 200-yard freestyle relay finishing third. Chloe Miller (5th in the 50-yard freestyle) and Emma Lacey (5th in the 100-yard backstroke) brought home individual all-state finishes for Carl Junction.

The Bulldogs finished sixth overall as a team.

Rogersville’s Maddie Atwood claimed two all-state finishes with a runner-up finish in the 100-yard butterfly and a fourth place finish in the 50-yard freestyle.

Glendale’s Madeline Smith rounded out the area’s all-state finishers in Class 1 with a sixth place finish in the diving competition.

The area had three all-state finishes at Friday’s Class 2 state meet. Kickapoo’s Ashlyn Moore finished eighth in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 52.87. She was a part of Kickapoo’s seventh-place 400-yard freestyle relay that posted a time of 3:39.74.

Republic’s Karissa Metzger rounded out the area’s all-state finishers in Class 2 with a time of 1:06.63.

Area Class 1 All-State Finishes
1st – 50-yard freestyle – Maggie Moore (New Covenant Academy) – 23.50
1st – 100-yard backstroke – Maggie Moore (New Covenant Academy) – 56.33
2nd – 200-yard medley relay – Carl Junction (Skyler Sundy, Emma Lacey, Sophia Hensley, Chloe Miller) – 1:50.18
2nd – 100-yard butterfly – Maddie Atwood (Rogersville) – 58.71
3rd – 200-yard freestyle relay – Carl Junction (Emma Lacey, Alanza Montez, Skyler Sundy, Chloe Miller) – 1:39.86
4th – 50-yard freestyle – Maddie Atwood (Rogersville) – 24.06
5th – 50-yard freestyle – Chloe Miller (Carl Junction) – 24.41
5th – 100-yard backstroke – Emma Lacey (Carl Junction) – 1:07.94
6th – Diving – Madeline Smith (Glendale) – 362.15

Area Class 2 All-State Finishes
7th – 400-yard freestyle relay – Kickapoo (Lilly Doss, Nikole St. George, Emilie St. George, Ashlyn Moore) – 3:39.74
8th – 100-yard freestyle – Ashlyn Moore (Kickapoo) – 52.87
8th – 100-yard breaststroke – Karissa Metzger (Republic) – 1:06.63

Related Posts

Loading...