Class 5 Media All-State Football Team

Below is the Class 6 All-State football team as voted on by the media.

Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan; Eric Blum, The Columbia Tribune; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Corey Riggs, Mediacom Springfield; Tim Leible, The Rolla Daily News; Thomas Huitt-Johnson, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B. Connoley, KRES radio; Matt King, The Daily Journal; Jason Peake, somo-sports.com; Cody Thorn, Platte County Citizen

DOWNLOAD THE BRAND NEW O-ZONE APP!

CLICK HERE FOR APPLE
CLICK HERE FOR ANDROID

First Team

Offense

QB: Cael Welker, Sr., 5-11, 180, Jackson
ATH: Patrick Carlton, Sr., 6-2, 210, Carthage
RB: Devrin Weathers, Sr., 6-1, 185, Webb City
RB: Daniel Dickerson, Sr., 5-11, 205, Jackson
RB: Chris Futrell, Sr., 6-0, 210, Fort Zumwalt North
R/E: Kannen Turley, Jr., 5-11, 185, Jackson
R/E: Cooper Ezard, Sr., 6-3 200, Camdenton
R/E: Dayton Mitchell, Sr., 6- 185, Platte County
OL: Connor Tollison, Sr., 6-5, 300, Jackson
OL: Nate Rapplean, Sr., 6-0, 255, Fort Zumwalt North
OL: Aiden Logan, Sr., 6-7, 305, Carthage
OL: Grant Goltra, Sr., 6-3, 270, Webb City
OL: Ashton Flinn, Jr., 6-4, 290, Jackson
K: Logan Bruns, Jr., 5-11, 175, Jackson

Defense

DL: Judd Cunningham, Sr., 6-0, 190, Farmington
DL: Donald Brown, Sr., 5-10, 310, Raytown
DL: Domonique Orange, Jr., 6-3, 320, North Kansas City
DL: Cooper Roy, Jr., 6-3, 220, Glendale
LB: Bryce Norman, Sr., 6-0, 220, Jackson
LB: Randol McDowell, Sr., 6-0, 225, Jackson
LB: Trevor Scott, Jr., 6-0, 180, Platte County
LB: Hunter Newsom, Sr., 5-11, 195, Grain Valley
DB: Treghan Parker, Sr., 6-0, 190, Webb City
DB: Flint Guilliams, Jr., 6-3, 170, Jackson
DB: Collin Tyson, Sr., 6-1, 185, Platte County
DB: Robert Rezek, Sr., 5-11, 180, Fort Zumwalt North
P: Kael Krause, Sr., 6-0, 195, Farmington
Coach of the Year: Brent Eckley, Jackson

Second Team

Offense

QB: Chris Ruhnke, Sr., 6-3, 190 Platte County
ATH: Cole Keller Sr., 6-4, 203 Grain Valley
RB: Gerry Marteen, Jr. Jr., 5-9 180, Battle
RB: Zahmari Gary, Jr., 5-7, 180, Raytown
RB: Braden Botkin, Sr., 5-11 195, Farmington
R/E: Jack Clinkenbeard, Sr., 5-11, 195, Glendale
R/E: Ryan Hoerstkamp, Sr., 6-3, 225, Washington
R/E: Brady Blackwell, Sr., 6-3, 180, Branson
OL: Tristan Wilson, Jr., 6-5, 300, Lebanon
OL: Trey Butcher, Sr., 6-2, 265, Platte County
OL: Braden Bartosh, Sr., 6-4, 285, Park Hill South
OL: Jimmy Lansing, Jr., 6-7, 282, Chaminade
OL: Jack Bailey, Sr., 6-2, 275, Grain Valley
K: Jeremiah Blakely, Soph., 6-0, 175, Raytown

Defense

DL: Parker Monnig, Sr., 6-0, 195, Fort Zumwalt North
DL: Keaton Smith, Sr., 5-11, 265, Platte County
DL: Ayden Holt, Sr., 5-9, 225, Belton
DL: Donovan McBride, Sr., 6-4, 280, Grain Valley
LB: Jamari Westbrook, Sr., 6-2, 215, Park Hill South
LB: Luke Gall, Soph., 5-11, 185, Carthage
LB: Eddie Angelbeck, Sr., 6-0, 235, Fort Zumwalt North
LB: Cristian Berumen, Sr., 5-11, 200, Branson
DB: Malik Johnson, Sr., 6-4, 170, North Kansas City
DB: David Lewis, Sr., 6-1, 175, Staley
DB: DJ Witt, Sr., 5-8, 160, Carthage
DB: Luke Filger, Sr., 5-10, 165, Platte County
P: Cam Epps, Jr., 6-3, 225, Chaminade

Related Posts

Loading...