Class 2 Media All-State Football Team

Below is the Class 2 All-State football team as voted on by the media.

Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan; Eric Blum, The Columbia Tribune; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Corey Riggs, Mediacom Springfield; Tim Leible, The Rolla Daily News; Thomas Huitt-Johnson, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B. Connoley, KRES radio; Matt King, The Daily Journal; Jason Peake, somo-sports.com; Cody Thorn, Platte County Citizen

DOWNLOAD THE BRAND NEW O-ZONE APP!

CLICK HERE FOR APPLE
CLICK HERE FOR ANDROID

First team

Offense

QB: Case Tucker, Sr., 5-10, 195, Lamar
ATH: Cody Cash, Sr., 5-7, 155, North Callaway
RB: Logan Crockett, Soph., 6-0, 195, Lamar
RB: Dylan Schnitzler, Sr., 5-8, 175, Jefferson
RB: Robbie Sharp, Jr., 5-9, 170, St Pius X (KC)
R/E: David Deters, Sr., 6-4, 205, St. Pius X (KC)
R/E: Mason Gastel, Jr., 6-3, 175, Lamar
R/E: Noah Jester, Jr., 5-10, 170, Mtn View Liberty
OL: Ethan Deal, Sr., 6-3, 310, Jefferson
OL: Luke Triplett, Jr., 6-2, 220, Palmyra
OL: Tucker Torbeck, Jr., 6-1, 260, Lamar
OL: Blaine Shaw, Sr., 6-1, 265, Lamar
OL: Cade Limback, Soph., 6-4, 310, Lafayette County
K: Kyzer Gann-Vega, Jr., 6-2, 150, Lafayette County

Defense

DL: Weston King, Sr., 6-4, 250, Palmyra
DL: Rylan Wooldridge, Sr., 6-4, 330, Lamar
DL: Trace Willhite, Jr., 6-2, 195, Lamar
DL: Jamond Mathis, Soph., 6-4, 225, Duchesne
LB: Anthony Ross, Sr., 6-0, 195, St. Puis X (KC)
LB: Dawson Jakoubek, Sr., 6-0, 225, Jefferson
LB: Austin Gard, Jr., 6-1, 205, Lafayette County
LB: Zeb Cornman, Sr., 6-1, 185, Mtn View Liberty
DB: Austin Wilkerson, Soph., 6-0, 185, Lamar
DB: Vince Cox, Jr., 6-2, 170, St. Pius X (KC)
DB: Colby Ott, Sr., 6-0, 175, Jefferson
DB: Evan Gosnell, Jr., 6-3, 180, Lexington
P: Jack Gardner, Jr., 6-3, 200, Warsaw
Coach of the Year: Jared Beshore, Lamar

Second Team

Offense

QB: Jack Mosh, Jr., 5-11, 175, St. Pius X (KC)
ATH: Brody Lehenbauer, Sr., 6-0, 185, Palmyra
RB: Ross Arch, Sr., 5-11, 195, Palmyra
RB: Quazavion Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 250, New Madrid County Central
RB: Arlen Harris, Jr. Jr., 5-11, 201, Lutheran St. Charles
R/E: Logan Buhlig, Sr., 6-0, 175, Monroe City
R/E: Layne Sommers, Sr., 6-2, 170, Clark County
R/E: Abe Haerr, Sr., 6-5, 205, Palmyra
OL: Connor Pfaff, Sr., 6-0, 185, Monroe City
OL: Jayden Walters, Soph., 6-1, 270, Hallsville
OL: Kaden Daniels, Sr., 6-6, 270, Mtn View Liberty
OL: Lincoln Sutton, Sr., 6-3, 265, Butler
OL: Kyle Fritts, Jr., 6-1, 250, Fair Grove
K: Will Breeze, Jr., 5-11, 165, Jefferson

Defense

DL: Charlie Palmentere, Sr., 6-0, 230, St. Pius X (KC)
DL: Gabriel Rubio, Sr., 6-5, 300, Lutheran St. Charles
DL: Steve Stephens, Sr., 5-9, 230, Jefferson
DL: Dawson Baker, Sr., 6-1, 190, Brookfield
LB: Robert Lawrence, Jr., 6-0, 200, Lamar
LB: Ceaton Pennewell, Soph., 6-1, 185, Monroe City
LB: Kyle Yelton, Sr., 6-0, 215, Montgomery County
LB: Nathan DeGuentz, Jr., 6-4, 225, Duchesne
DB: Landyn Smith, Jr., 5-9, 175, Palmyra
DB: Michael Starks, Sr., 6-1, 180, Bowling Green
DB: Joel Beshore, Soph., 5-10, 160, Lamar
DB: Buck Sanders, Sr., 5-10, 165, Forsyth
P: Trevor Saguto, Jr., 6-1, 160, Duchesne

Related Posts

Loading...