2019 Class 3 Media All-State Football Team

The media has released its all-state team for Class 3. See which players made it below.

Teams were compiled by a 9-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Cody Thorn, The Platte County Citizen; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Chris Parker, Ozone Sports; Brandon Zenner, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B. Connoley, KRES radio; Matt King, The Daily Journal; Jason Peake, The Joplin Globe.

First Team

Offense

QB: Josey Meierarend, Odessa, Sr., 5-11, 180
AP: Jamen Smith, Buffalo, Jr., 6-0, 180
RB: Marsayv’aun Harrell, Kennett, Sr., 5-11, 185
RB: Avian Thomas, Boonville, Sr., 5-11, 195
RB: Luke Malizzi, Odessa, Sr., 5-9, 175
R/E: Deablo McGee, Roosevelt, Sr., 6-2, 185
R/E: Jake Closser, Blair Oaks, Jr., 5-9, 175
R/E: Kade Kehl, Odessa, Sr., 6-5, 225
OL: Jake Brooks, Kennett, Sr., 5-10, 245
OL: Andrew Luebbering, Blair Oaks, Sr., 6-0, 240
OL: Cody Smith, Buffalo, Sr., 6-2, 285
OL: Jaiden Reibert, Cassville, Jr., 6-2, 235
OL: Houston Eagan, Odessa, Jr., 6-2, 275
K: Drake Reese, Cassville, Jr., 6-2, 170

Defense

DL: Ray Villalta, Monett, Jr., 5-10, 250
DL: Julian Rangel, Center, Sr., 6-1, 320
DL: Darion Smith, Trinity, Sr., 6-4, 235
DL: Colby Wilson, Odessa, Sr., 6-2, 225
LB: Jake Stewart, Kennett, Jr., 5-11, 180
LB: Sam Luebbering, Blair Oaks, Sr., 5-11, 185
LB: Bryce Palmer, Odessa, Jr., 5-10, 175
LB: Zach Coenen, Cassville, Jr., 6-1, 205
DB: Carter Maddox, Kennett, Sr., 5-10, 160
DB: Darrius Jackson, Roosevelt, Sr., 5-9, 150
DB: Bryley Ray, Odessa, Sr., 5-10, 165
DB: Gage Manion, Park Hills Central, Sr., 5-9, 175
P: Layton Morgan, Hollister, Jr., 6-2, 170
Coach of the Year: Mark Thomas, Odessa

Second Team

Offense

QB: Chase Spoonemore, Savannah, Sr., 5-11, 200
AP: Bowen Preddy, Cassville, Sr., 6-0, 185
RB: Dayshawn Welch, Park Hills Central, Soph., 5-9, 165
RB: Trey Wilson, Seneca, Sr., 5-10, 195
RB: Tristan John, Southern Boone, Sr., 5-11, 180
R/E: Myles Kee, Priory, Jr., 5-10, 170
R/E: James Frenchie, Trinity, Sr., 5-10, 175
R/E: DJ White, Cassville, Sr., 6-0, 190
OL: Alex Mugisha, Roosevelt, Sr., 6-1, 290
OL: Tristan Dunlap, Mexico, Sr., 5-11, 280
OL: Wes Merriman, Monett, Sr., 6-2, 245
OL: Tyler Frese, Southern Boone, Sr., 6-2, 245
OL: Jalen St. John, Trinity, Sr., 6-3, 305
K: Landon Roberts, St. Clair, Jr., 5-10, 165

Defense

DL: Martez Poynter, Trinity, Sr., 6-5, 255
DL: Dionnte White, Trinity, Sr., 6-0, 250
DL: Gabriel Rubio, Lutheran St. Charles, Jr., 6-5, 290
DL: Rylee Niekamp, Blair Oaks, Jr., 5-9, 185
LB: Dalton Bingman, Priory, Sr., 5-9, 215
LB: Dariaun Pointer, University City, Jr., 5-11, 220
LB: Jared Herron, Moberly, Sr., 6-1, 185
LB: Cale Miller, Mt. Vernon, Sr., 6-3, 190
DB: Terrell Rush, Trinity, Sr., 6-1, 180
DB: Carson Prenger, Blair Oaks, Jr., 6-2, 185
DB: Bode Abraham, Buffalo, Jr., 5-11, 155
DB: Tresten Shipman, Mt. Vernon, Sr., 5-11, 185
P: Reid Dudenhoeffer, Blair Oaks, Soph., 6-2, 210

Related Posts

Loading...