2017 Area Class 1 & 2 State Track Qualifiers

The area is sending 242 entries to next weekend’s Class 1 & 2 State Track Meet in Jefferson City. See which athletes and relays qualified below.

Class 3, 4 & 5 are competed in their district meets on Saturday. The top four finishers qualified for the sectional meet next Saturday. Click the links below to see those results.

Class 3 – District 5 at OwensvilleCLICK HERE FOR RESULTS
Class 3 – District 6 at Mt. VernonCLICK HERE FOR RESULTS  – CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS
Class 3 – District 7 at Clinton – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS
Class 4 – District 5 at Camdenton – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS  – CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS
Class 4 – District 6 at Carl Junction – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS
Class 5 – District 5 at Smith-Cotton – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS  – CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS
Class 5 – District 6 at Ray-Pec – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

Class 2 – Sectional 2 Boys @ Russellville
CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS

100-Meter Dash
2. Dylon Berry – Mansfield
3. Mason Cockrum – Mansfield
4. Adam Shockley – Crocker

200-Meter Dash
1. Dylon Berry – Mansfield
4. Jeremiah Ellison – Sparta

400-Meter Dash
2. Jeremiah Ellison – Sparta

1600-Meter Run
3. Eli Brown – New Covenant
4. Bradyn Hoover – Plato

3200-Meter Run
1. Alex Leitner – Plato
3. Eli Brown – New Covenant

110-Meter Hurdles
1. Caleb Mooney – Richland
3. Caden Wyatt – Plato
4. Trevor Graves – Dixon

300-Meter Hurdles
1. Caleb Mooney – Richland
2. Caden Wyatt – Plato
4. Jessie Parnell – Spokane

400-Meter Relay
1. Crocker
4. Spokane

800-Meter Relay
2. Crocker
3. Spokane

3200-Meter Relay
2. Plato

High Jump
1. Aaron Hollis – Alton
2. Ethyn Boorom – Crocker
3. Dylan Caruso – Mansfield

Long Jump
1. Bryson Orison – Crocker
4. Mason Cockrum – Alton

Triple Jump
2. Adam Shockley – Crocker
3. Marquis Gantt – Dixon

Shot Put
3. Sean Loughridge – Licking
4. Jonathan Barber – Dixon

Discus
4. Sean Loughridge – Licking

Pole Vault
3. Dillon Porter – Crocker

Class 2 – Sectional 2 Girls @ Russellville
CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS

100-Meter Dash
1. Grace Culver – Hartville
3. McKenzie Bettis – Alton
4. Abagail Posten – Crocker

200-Meter Dash
1. Grace Culver – Hartville

400-Meter Dash
4. Emily Eckman – Richland

800-Meter Run
1. Claire McCune – New Covenant
3. Katie McCune – New Covenant

1600-Meter Run
2. Claire McCune – New Covenant
3. Katie McCune – New Covenant
4. Aspyn Britt – Gainesville

3200-Meter Run
2. Claire McCune – New Covenant
3. Katie McCune – New Covenant
4. Laure Sisco – Alton

100-Meter Hurdles
4. Camryn Long – Richland

300-Meter Hurdles
3. Camryn Long – Richland
4. McKenzie Cook – Licking

400-Meter Relay
3. Spokane
4. Licking

800-Meter Relay
2. Crocker
3. Spokane

1600-Meter Relay
4. Licking

3200-Meter Relay
4. Alton

High Jump
1. Ashley Ingram – Licking

Long Jump
2. Ashley Ingram – Licking

Triple Jump
4. Abigail Posten – Crocker

Shot Put
2. Abagail Moncrief – Licking

Discus
2. Victoria Bonnell – Licking
3. Katherine Sander – Crocker

Javelin
4. Jadrien Hyatt – Sparta

Pole Vault
1. Paige Cummings – New Covenant
3. Morgan Wall – Crocker

Class 2 – Sectional 3 Boys @ Smith-Cotton
CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS
CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS

100-Meter Dash
3. Jonathan Johnson – College Heights
4. Wiley Wycuff – Marionville

200-Meter Dash
1. Jonathan Johnson – College Heights

400-Meter Dash
1. Jonathan Johnson – College Heights
4. Steven Guccione – Sarcoxie

800-Meter Run
1. Scott Lewis – College Heights
4. Devin Middleton – Sarcoxie

1600-Meter Run
1. Devin Middleton – Sarcoxie

3200-Meter Run
1. Caleb Wicklund – College Heights
4. Caleb Cummins – College Heights

110-Meter Hurdles
4. Kenneth Steeley – Ash Grove

300-Meter Hurdles
2. Chris Nibbelink – Pleasant Hope

400-Meter Relay
3. Sarcoxie

800-Meter Relay
4. Marionville

1600-Meter Relay
1. College Heights
2. Sarcoxie

3200-Meter Relay
1. College Heights

High Jump
1. Tanner Swearingin – Skyline
2. Noah Branham – Ash Grove
4. Scott Lewis – College Heights

Long Jump
1. Trey Sagehorn – Pierce City
3. Tanner Swearingin – Skyline

Triple Jump
4. Ethan Ives – Cole Camp

Shot Put
1. Ryan Holocker – Sarcoxie
2. Caleb Crawford – Skyline
3. Jordan Cruz – Pierce City

Discus
1. Brayden Miller – Pierce City
3. Caleb Crawford – Skyline

Javelin
2. Cosmo Arteaga – Sarcoxie
3. Chris Nibbelink – Pleasant Hope
4. Jordan Cruz – Pierce City

Pole Vault
2. Trey Sagehorn – Pierce City
3. Mattew Goodman – Marionville
4. Chris Comerford – Sarcoxie

Class 2 – Sectional 3 Girls @ Smith-Cotton
CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS
CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS

100-Meter Dash
3. Mallory Keith – Ash Grove

200-Meter Dash
1. Mallory Keith – Ash Grove
4. Ashley Rolewicz – Ash Grove

400-Meter Dash
1. Madison Hicks – Crane
2. Mallory Keith – Ash Grove
4. Ashley Rolewicz – Ash Grove

800-Meter Run
1. Lainy Williams – Cole Camp
4. Taylor Ross – College Heights

1600-Meter Run
1. Tayler Gudde – Cole Camp
3. Jasmine Garrison – Sarcoxie

3200-Meter Run
1. Jasmine Garrison – Sarcoxie
2. Emily Colin – College Heights

110-Meter Hurdles
2. Brittany Blankenship – Skyline

300-Meter Hurdles
4. Sara Harbaugh – Diamond

400-Meter Relay
4. Purdy

800-Meter Relay
3. Cole Camp
4. Purdy

1600-Meter Relay
1. Cole Camp
4. College Heights

3200-Meter Relay
1. Cole Camp
2. Sarcoxie
3. College Heights
4. Ash Grove

High Jump
1. Lainy Williams – Cole Camp
2. Maddi Cook – Cole Camp

Long Jump
2. Madison Hicks – Crane
3. Marlee Lett – College Heights
4. Kali Fenske – Pierce City

Triple Jump
3. Maddi Cook – Cole Camp

Shot Put
1. Olivia Doto – Crane
2. Kayla Middleton – Cole Camp
3. Sydnee Cashio – Ash Grove
4. Layne Skiles – Purdy

Discus
2. Braden Wallace – Pleasant Hope
4. Kayla Middleton – Cole Camp

Javelin
2. Ellie Lane – Pleasant Hope

Pole Vault
3. Grace Adkins – Diamond
4. Patsy Gorski – Ash Grove

Class 1 – Sectional 2 Boys @ Camdenton
CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS
CLICK HERE FOR A RECAP

100-Meter Dash
1. Lane Wilson – Thomas Jefferson
4. Rylan Sommer – Osceola

200-Meter Dash
1. Freddie Wieder – Humansville

400-Meter Dash
2. Evan Mitts – Appleton City
3. Freddie Wieder – Humansville
4. Coleton Smith – Appleton City

800-Meter Run
2. Evan Mitts – Appleton City
3. Broque Decker – Humansville
4. Evan Smith – Chadwick

1600-Meter Run
1. Dustin Shoemaker – Humansville
3. Evan Smith – Chadwick
4. Chase Ratliff – Weaubleau

3200-Meter Run
1. Dustin Shoemaker – Humansville
3. Evan Smith – Chadwick
4. Braeden Decker – Humansville

100-Meter Hurdles
1. Jobe Edwards – Lockwood
4. Mitchell Wilson – Osceola

300-Meter Hurdles
1. Billy Prater – Appleton City
4. Richard Cummings – School of the Ozarks

400-Meter Relay
2. Lockwood
4. Osceola

800-Meter Relay
2. Lockwood
4. Osceola

1600-Meter Relay
1. Appleton City
3. School of the Ozarks

3200-Meter Relay
1. Humansville
2. Appleton City
3. Liberal

High Jump
1. Brady Waters – Lockwood
2. Coleton Smith – Appleton City
3. Seth Jensen – Jasper
4. Daunte Stafford – Greenfield

Long Jump
2. Dakota Cooper – Lockwood
3. Freddie Wieder – Humansville
4. Brady Waters – Lockwood

Triple Jump
1. Brady Waters – Lockwood
2. Dakota Cooper – Lockwood
3. Daniel Parsons – Appleton City
4. Michael Aversman – Appleton City

Shot Put
2. Colin White – Greenfield
3. Keith Johnson – Liberal
4. Ethan Bates – Lockwood

Discus
2. William Hale – Jasper

Javelin
2. William Hale – Jasper
3. Hunter Swearingin – Humansville

Pole Vault
3. Daniel Parsons – Appleton City

Class 1 – Sectional 2 Girls @ Camdenton
CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS
CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS
CLICK HERE FOR A RECAP

100-Meter Dash
1. Ashlynn Vanatter – Dora
3. Emma Bearden – School of the Ozarks
4. Nicole Voerman – School of the Ozarks

200-Meter Dash
1. Ashlynn Vanatter – Dora
2. Evelyn Carswell – School of the Ozarks
3. Victoria Smith – School of the Ozarks

400-Meter Dash
1. Ashlynn Vanatter – Dora
2. Madison Jones – Osceola
3. Karissa Coble – Humansville

800-Meter Run
1. Alexys Barton – Liberal
2. Nora Wheatley – Osceola
3. Alyssa Engeman – Appleton City

1600-Meter Run
1. Alexys Barton – Liberal
2. Nora Wheatley – Osceola
3. Courtney Bates – McAuley Catholic
4. Kaylee Foster – Fair Play

3200-Meter Run
1. Alexys Barton – Liberal
2. Kaylee Foster – Fair Play
3. Autumn Alden – School of the Ozarks

100-Meter Hurdles
1. Mary Beth Porter – School of the Ozarks
2. Markaila Farnham – Thomas Jefferson
3. Jerika Vanderford – Weaubleau
4. Stevi Jones – Chadwick

300-Meter Hurdles
1. Paige Donnohue – Appleton City
2. Markaila Farnham – Thomas Jefferson
3. Sarah Parsons – Appleton City
4. Mary Beth Porter – School of the Ozarks

400-Meter Relay
4. Lockwood

800-Meter Relay
1. School of the Ozarks
4. Osceola

1600-Meter Relay
1. School of the Ozarks
2. Osceola
3. Thomas Jefferson

3200-Meter Relay
1. Liberal
3. Osceola
4. School of the Ozarks

High Jump
2. Evelyn Carswell – School of the Ozarks
3. Karissa Coble – Humansville
4. Adriauna Wallen – Greenfield

Long Jump
1. Andrea Yount – Bakersfield
4. Nicole Voerman – School of the Ozarks

Triple Jump
1. Andrea Yount – Bakersfield
3. Markaila Farnham – Thomas Jefferson

Shot Put
1. Brooke Housley – School of the Ozarks
2. Abigayle Vogel – Appleton City
4. Taylor Smart – Osceola

Discus
1. Abigayle Vogel – Appleton City
3. Annie Swaters – Lakeland
4. Kirsty Holliday – Jasper

Javelin
2. Taylor Smart – Osceola

Pole Vault
4. Kierstin Johnston – Jasper

Class 1 – Sectional 2 Boys @ Belton
CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS

800-Meter Run
3. Easton Sabala – Hermitage

1600-Meter Run
2. Easton Sabala – Hermitage

3200-Meter Run
1. Easton Sabala – Hermitage

110-Meter Hurdles
1. Victor Le Verdier – Hermitage

Class 1 – Sectional 3 Girls @ Belton
CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS

100-Meter Dash
2. Aleah Asare – Wheatland
4. Melanie Hubbs – Stoutland

400-Meter Dash
3. Melanie Hubbs – Stoutland

1600-Meter Run
4. Rebecca Looney – Stoutland

100-Meter Hurdles
3. Jade Morris – Hermitage

Shot Put
3. Skylar Shepherd – Stoutland

Related Posts

Loading...