The O'Reilly Family Event Center on the Drury University campus will play host to 160 of the state's top graduating senior boys and girls basketball standouts when the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association hosts the Missouri Challenge on April 16-17, 2016.
Teams are divided to represent each of the MBCA eight regions.
South Central Girls
Player | High School | College Attending |
Kallie Bildner | Waynesville | Lindenwood |
Bailey Rezabek | Camdenton | SBU |
Sophie Shore | Camdenton | Evangel |
Alyssa Ripley | Camdenton | |
Lindsey Medlin | Crocker | Lindenwood |
Kelsi York | Crocker | |
Alexa Willard | Stoutland | Missouri State |
Megan Jensen | Borgia | McKendree |
Haley Diestelkamp | Owensville | Drury |
Shauna Rinehart | St. James | |
Coaches: TBA |
Southwest Girls
Player | High School | College Attending |
Emma Lander | Crane | Evangel |
Justeen Mahan | Crane | Evangel |
Kylee Moore | Crane | Evangel |
Kaylie Rothdiender | Bolivar | |
Ashley Forrest | Branson | College of the Ozarks |
Laura Vierkant | Springfield Kickapoo | Southwest Baptist University |
Peyton Greenlee | Marshfield | William Woods |
Jessica Estes | Miller | College of the Ozarks |
Desi Ennis | Purdy | Evangel |
Kaycee Gerald Lexie Vaught |
Springfield Hillcrest Crane |
William Woods Drury |
Coaches: Jeremy Mullins Crane, Billy Redus Crane |
South Central Boys
Player | High School |
Nolan Huot | Fatima |
James Rakestraw | Fatima |
Kobe Wands | Rolla |
Sam Marshall | Rolla |
Zac Brown | Rolla |
Logan Short | Rolla |
Trae Tucker | St. James |
Joe Johnson | Waynesville |
Dwayne Morton | Waynesville |
Cedric Williams Reggie Walker |
Waynesville Waynesville |
Coaches: Chris Pilz Waynesville, Will Harris Waynesville |
Southwest Boys
Player | High School |
Kyle Cavanaugh | Fair Grove |
Isaac Johnson | Springfield Kickapoo |
Johnny Scott | Bolivar |
Bryce Krueger | Bolivar |
Kyland HewittNewbill | Ozark |
Darrian Guillory | Joplin |
Daton Aubrey | McDonald County |
Christian Brown | Rogersville |
D. J. McNew | Mountain Grove |
Preston Ellis Garrett Bacon |
Webb City Nixa |
Coaches: Robbie Hoegh Bolivar |
Southwest 2 Boys
Player | High School |
Logan Coones | Monett |
Riley Simmons | Ozark |
Garrison Howell | Catholic |
Zach Helm | Glendale |
Jakob Albright | Clever |
Luis Cruz | Purdy |
Jonatan Salazar | Purdy |
Seth Wood | Branson |
Colby Sutton | Branson |
Cameron Satterfield | Parkview |
Coaches: TBA |
2016 MBCA Missouri Challenge Girls Schedule
Saturday, April 16
9:00 AM Southwest vs. Central
10:30 AM South Central vs. St. Louis
12:00 PM Northwest vs. Northeast
1:30 PM Southeast vs. Kansas City
Sunday, April 17
Semifinals
9:00 AM Southwest/Central winner vs. South Central/St. Louis winner
10:30 AM Northwest/Northeast winner vs. Southeast/Kansas City winner
Championship
3:00 pm
2016 MBCA Missouri Challenge Boys Schedule
Saturday, April 16
3:00 pm St. Louis vs. Central
4:30 pm Northwest vs. Southeast
6:00 pm Kansas City vs. Southwest
7:30 pm Southwest vs. South Central
Sunday, April 17
Semifinals
Noon St. Louis/Central winner vs. Northwest/Southeast winner
1:30 Kansas City/Southwest winner vs. Southwest/South Central winner
Championship
4:30 pm
Missouri Challenge Girls Champions
2015 Southwest Missouri
2014 Kansas City
2013 Southwest Missouri
2012 Southwest Missouri
2011 Southwest Missouri
2010 Northeast Missouri
2009 St. Louis
Missouri Challenge Boys Champions
2015 St. Louis
2014 St. Louis
2013 Kansas City
2012 Kansas City
2011 Southwest Missouri
2010 Kansas City
2009 Southwest Missouri