Posted: Monday, 10 June 2013 6:06PM

2013 MHSBCA All-State Baseball Teams



The Missouri High School Baseball Coaches Association released the 2013 all-state teams in class 1-5.

2013 MHSBCA CLASS 1 ALL STATE TEAM

PITCHERS – FIRST TEAM
JR SETH RESSEL ORAN
SR BRANDON BRIDGES COOTER
JR BRAD ROBERTS NORTHEAST R-4
SR SPENCER KELLY STURGEON

PITCHERS – SECOND TEAM
SR TYLER WHITE NEW FRANKLIN
SOPH WILL SAPPINGTON DADEVILLE
SOPH TREY GREEN NORTHWEST HUGHESVILLE
JR ZANE MEDLEY DADEVILLE

CATCHERS – FIRST TEAM
SR CHAD TIEMAN SANTA FE
SR ALEX HEURING ORAN
SOPH DREW FLAGG WEAUBLEAU

CATCHERS –SECOND TEAM
JR LUKE STRATTON MARION COUNTY R-2
SOPH TOMMIE WILLIS MACKS CREEK
SR AARON GRAHAM NAYLOR

CATCHERS – HONORABLE MENTION
SR MITCH HILSABECK SOUTH NODAWAY
SOPH WILLIAM ROBERTS STURGEON

INFIELDERS – FIRST TEAM
JR CORTLEN AUSTIN NORTHWEST HUGHESVILLE
SOPH WYATT WILKINSON SANTA FE
SR ANDREW CURRY SANTA FE
JR DALTON DULL LAKELAND
SR CALAB KAUFFMAN WEAUBLEAU

INFIELDERS –SECOND TEAM
JR ALEX HOLEM NEW FRANKLIN
SR LOGAN ROGERS HERMITAGE
SR ZACH JERMAIN SOUTH NODAWAY
SR AUSTIN HUFFERD MACKS CREEK

INFIELDERS – HONORABLE MENTION
JR MARCUS RIGDON NAYLOR
JR JACOB WOOD LINN COUNTY
SR BRANDON NIENDICK WELLINGTON NAPOLEON
SOPH AARON SCHUSTER WELLINGTON NAPOLEON

OUTFIELDERS – FIRST TEAM
SOPH TANNER WHITE NEW FRANKLIN
SR COLE WODRICH SANTA FE
FR BEN HINZ SANTA FE

OUTFIELDERS – SECOND TEAM
JR MARSHALL BYERS LAKELAND
SOPH TANNER SANDKER STURGEON

OUTFIELDERS – HONORABLE MENTION
FR ROBERT IDEKER HERMITAGE

DH/UTILITY – FIRST TEAM
JR KEATON GRAF SANTA FE
SR AARON BARRATT NORTHEAST R-4
SR KODY MOORE ORAN

DH/UTILITY – SECOND TEAM
JR TYLER HULL NEW FRANKLIN
SOPH RYAN SEIDEL STURGEON
JR BRIAN DEVIVO MACKS CREEK

DH/UTILITY – HONORABLE MENTION
SR JOSH ALLEN LINN COUNTY
JR JAY OSBORN LAKELAND
SOPH RILEY HICKERSON COOTER


2013 MHSBCA CLASS 2 ALL STATE TEAM

PITCHERS – FIRST TEAM
SR DREW INCE HARTVILLE
SR LOGAN MOOSE WEST PLATTE
JR DUSTIN HOUART HOLCOMB
SOPH ANDREW BASLER VALLE CATHOLIC

PITCHERS – SECOND TEAM
SR AUSTIN HOEWING CANTON
JR CODY PAYNE CHAFFEE
JR CAMERON CLARK HOLCOMB
SR MARKUS RADER CABOOL

PITCHERS – HONORABLE MENTION
FR MCKAULLEY STEPHENSON WEST PLATTE
JR BOSTON DICKERSON ARCHIE
SR ISAAC MINNICK IBERIA
JR A.J. BUFORD HARTVILLE

CATCHERS – FIRST TEAM
JR TYLER NIEMANN CANTON
SR DREW PEARSON CABOOL
SR JARED MEYER WEST PLATTE

CATCHERS – SECOND TEAM
SR HAYDEN BROWN CONCORDIA
SR GABE BOHNERT SAXONY LUTHERAN
JR HUNTER SWAFFORD HOLCOMB

CATCHERS – HONORABLE MENTION
SR BRENDAN ROSS LOUISIANA
JR AARON RICHARDSON MILAN
JR TREY ALLISON BARAT ACADEMY

INFIELDERS – FIRST TEAM
SR AUSTIN ESSICK BILLINGS
SR RILEY BRANDT TIPTON
SR MICHAEL GLOVER HOLCOMB
SR MATT HEILI WEST PLATTE
SR JARED WALKER CHAFFEE

INFIELDERS – SECOND TEAM
SR DOMINIC STRUEMPH VIENNA
SR JONAH WALKER CRANE
JR CASS HEIMSOTH CONCORDIA
SOPH CODY BIRDSONG NEELYVILLE
JR TIM FOX BLOOMFIELD

INFIELDERS – HONORABLE MENTION
SR BRYCE ELLIOTT MILAN
SOPH DANIEL BERGTHOLDT VALLE CATHOLIC
SR JACOB MEBRUER LINN
SR WADE WOOD TIPTON
JR AUSTIN THRASHER SCOTLAND COUNTY

OUTFIELDERS – FIRST TEAM
SR JUSTIN NORMAN NEELYVILLE
SR MATT KEITH HARTVILLE
JR JUSTIN ROTH VALLE CATHOLIC
SR DYLAN GUTHRIE WEST PLATTE

OUTFIELDERS – SECOND TEAM
JR CLAYTON MEYER RUSSELVILLE
JR HUNTER SIMMONS HARTVILLE
SR DYLAN OGRON LONE JACK
JR BRANDON BERHORST CANTON

OUTFIELDERS – HONORABLE MENTION
JR DARRIAN DICKEY IBERIA
SR NATHAN SMITH BILLINGS
SR AUSTIN HANCOCK PURDY

DH/UTILITY – FIRST TEAM
SR TYLER LITTEREST VALLE CATHOLIC
SOPH RYAN MANTLE LINN
SR CHANDLER WOLF RUSSELVILLE

DH/UTILITY – SECOND TEAM
SR CAMERON TERRY PURDY
SR CODY BOYERS NEELYVILLE
JR MASON PRICE BELLE

DH/UTILITY – HONORABLE MENTION
SR TRAVIS PHILLIPS BLOOMFIELD
JR REECE CARMICHAEL CANTON
SR ETHAN BERINGER HARRISBURG


2013 MHSBCA CLASS 3 ALL STATE TEAM

PITCHERS – FIRST TEAM
SR BRENDAN BEATTY HALLSVILLE
SR JUSTIN MURPHY NORTH CALLAWAY
JR TYLER AST SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC
SR DYLAN RILEY HOLDEN

PITCHERS – SECOND TEAM
SR SETH LEHMAN FATIMA
SR JACOB KOELLING BLAIR OAKS
JR TAYLOR THOMPSON CUBA
JR MATTHEW TIPTON SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC

PITCHERS- HONORABLE MENTION
SR CONNOR MAROLF LUTHERAN ST. CHARLES
SR BLAKE EDWARDS LAWSON
SR TYLER MARTIN CLEVER
SR JASHAWN MCDANIEL NEW MADRID COUNTY CENTRAL
SR WILL FUNKENBUSCH PALMYRA

CATCHERS – FIRST TEAM
SR CHANCE WOLFE CLEVER
SR RYAN FORTNER SCOTT CITY
JR LUCAS SWINDLE LUTHERAN ST. CHARLES

CATCHERS – SECOND TEAM
SR SOLOMON WEIDER DIXON
JR BRYER NASH CUBA
JR CODY ARELLA ORCHARD FARM

CATCHERS – HONORABLE MENTION
JR JAKE HOOD LICKING
SR ROB RUZICKA SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC
JR JONATHAN ZUPTICH BISHOP LEBLOND

INFIELDERS – FIRST TEAM
SR BRAD JELINEK WARSAW
JR SAM PREUSSER LUTHERAN ST. CHARLES
SR DEREK HURST FORSYTH
JR PATRICK DILLON BISHOP LEBLOND
SOPH JEREMY EIERMAN WARSAW

INFIELDERS – SECOND TEAM
JR RYAN BOUSE CUBA
JR BRAYTON BALLENGER SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC
SOPH LANE DUNCAN LICKING
SR GARRETT GIBSON SUMMIT CHRISTIAN
SOPH CLAYTON BRINKLEY WEST COUNTY

INFIELDERS – HONORABLE MENTION
SOPH TANNER CANTRELL HOUSTON
SR RYAN JINKS DIAMOND
JR REID KESEL FATIMA
SR TIM CLAYTON NEW MADRID COUNTY CENTRAL
SR RANGER CURTIS CLEVER

OUTFIELDERS – FIRST TEAM
SR BRETT DIRNBERGER SCOTT CITY
SR WYATT PORTER LICKING
JR CAMERON WILLIAMS CUBA
SR ERIC SMITH SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC

OUTFIELDERS – SECOND TEAM
SR TAYLOR DARTING FORSYTH
JR MATTHEW MCCULLOUGH BISHOP LEBLOND
SR TYLER WADE LICKING
SR FRANK ALFORD ALTON

OUTFIELDERS – HONORABLE MENTION
JR ADAM VOLNER STEELVILLE
SR TRAVIS PENNEWELL CLEVER
FR ANDREW MEIER DIXON

DH/UTILITY – FIRST TEAM
SR PATRICK SCHNIEDERS FATIMA
SR TANNER MURPHY MALDEN
SOPH JAY KAUFMAN FORSYTH
SR A.J. BOYER SUMMIT CHRISTIAN

DH/UTILITY – SECOND TEAM
SR AUSTIN MEINE WRIGHT CITY
SR KALON HONEYCUTT ALTON
SR MATT BORGEN HOLDEN

DH/UTILITY – HONORABLE MENTION
FR LAYN HURST FORSYTH
SR KYLER MAXEY BLAIR OAKS
SR TYLER TUEPKER WRIGHT CITY


2013 MHSBCA CLASS 4 ALL STATE TEAM

PITCHERS – FIRST TEAM
SR BEN LOVELL WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN
SR JUSTIN LANDEWEE CAPE NOTRE DAME
SR CONNER MATSON OAK GROVE
SR JUSTIN KING LOGAN ROGERSVILLE

PITCHERS – SECOND TEAM
JR BRENNAN HEHNER WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN
SR DAVIS VANDERSLICE WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN
SR TONY HELFRICH ST. FRANCIS BORGIA
SR PRESTON MILLER KIRKSVILLE

PITCHERS – HONORABLE MENTION
SR JORDAN MAGERS KIRKSVILLE
SR CALEB HEIN BOONVILLE
SR PRESTON BAILEY SAVANNAH
SR DAKOTA GRAHAM ODESSA

CATCHERS – FIRST TEAM
SR JALEN POINDEXTER BOONVILLE
JR BRETT BOND WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN
JR SAM FRAZEN PEMBROKE HILL

CATCHERS – SECOND TEAM
SR CHASE SIMMONS CAPE NOTRE DAME
JR JAKE KIENZLER OAK GROVE
SR NICO CODEMO WARRENSBURG

CATCHERS – HONORABLE MENTION
SOPH COLE BORNHOP LUTHERAN SOUTH
SR ZACH BISHOP MARSHALL
JR JUSTIN RAY ST. JAMES

INFIELDERS – FIRST TEAM
SR BRETT MARR WARRENSBURG
JR SHANE BENES WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN
JR DALTON HORSTMEIER FULTON
SR ZACH NIXON BOONVILLE
SR SEANN BAKER OAK GROVE

INFIELDERS – SECOND TEAM
JR DALAN MERRIMANN SENECA
JR CALEB HICKS WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN
SR GUNNER WESTERN KIRKSVILLE
SR DEREK MITCHELL CENTRAL PARK HILLS

INFIELDERS – HONORABLE MENTION
JR KYLE KINNER WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN
SOPH AUSTIN HULBERT BOONVILLE

OUTFIELDERS – FIRST TEAM
SR EVAN GRUENER LOGAN ROGERSVILLE
SR CHASE LEAVY WARRENSBURG
SR BRYCE BELL WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN
SR DAKOTA GLORE POTOSI

OUTFIELDERS – SECOND TEAM
SR LEVI HARMON OAK GROVE
SR KYLER SHOFF MOUNT VERNON
SR TYLER WILT SAVANNAH
SR JONATHAN BROCE KIRKSVILLE

OUTFIELDERS – HONORABLE MENTION
SR JAKE FORD ST. JAMES
SR MARK KRANTZ VAN HORN
SOPH ETHAN SANDER BOONVILLE

DH/UTILITY – FIRST TEAM
SR J.W. MCGRAW ODESSA
SR COLTON WEBBER SENECA
SR COLE DOHERTY OAK GROVE

DH/UTILITY – SECOND TEAM
SR DEVIN HAMMOCK POTOSI
JR TYLER LAPLANTE PEMBROKE HILL
JR PAYTON RAWLINS SENECA

DH/UTILITY – HONORABLE MENTION
SOPH CODY CREED MEXICO
SR MATT JONES ST. FRANCIS BORGIA
JR LEVI KELSEY VAN HORN


2013 MHSBCA CLASS 5 ALL STATE TEAM

PITCHERS – FIRST TEAM
SR JORDAN KNUTSON LEE’S SUMMIT
JR ALEX LANGE LEE’S SUMMIT WEST
SR DEVIN WILLIAMS HAZELWOOD WEST
SR RYAN FRANKLIN FORT ZUMWALT WEST
SR BRIAN HOWARD ST. LOUIS UNIV. HIGH

PITCHERS – SECOND TEAM

SR JUSTIN ATCHISON WILLARD
SR AUSTIN SOUTHMAYD FRANCIS HOWELL
JR RYAN BERNSKOETTER ROCK BRIDGE
SR BRIAN ALEWINE STALEY
SR DALTON MOATS PARK HILL

PITCHERS – HONORABLE MENTION
SR ROB EWALD LADUE
SR ALEX MERITHEW FORT OSAGE
SR ANDREW QUINN ST. LOUIS UNIV. HIGH
SR JOE HUBER ROCKHURST

CATCHERS – FIRST TEAM
JR COLBY FITCH HICKMAN
SR JACK KLAGES VIANNEY
JR NIC PERKINS FRANCIS HOWELL

CATCHERS – SECOND TEAM
JR RYAN TOLIVER FORT OSAGE
SOPH ALEX BARTON HELIAS
SR JOE SCHRIMPF CBC

INFIELDERS – FIRST TEAM
SR ZAC PERKINS FRANCIS HOWELL
SR NATHAN WINFREY LIBERTY
SR MATT BROWN VIANNEY
SR JANSEN SMITH ROCK BRIDGE
JR JOHN OLIVER STALEY

INFIELDERS – SECOND TEAM
SR BRETT GRAHAM JOPLIN
JR CHAD SUTTON FORT OSAGE
SR ETHAN HOWSER WAYNESVILLE
JR LUKE LATHAM WILLARD
SR DAVID STOBER BLUE SPRINGS
SR SETH SOTO LEE’S SUMMIT NORTH

INFIELDERS – HONORABLE MENTION
SR TODD CZINEGE ROCKHURST
JR DREW QUINONES FORT ZUMWALT SOUTH
JR KEITH GRIESHABER MARQUETTE
SR KOLE HUMMEL STALEY
SR MITCH LARKIN FRANCIS HOWELL

OUTFIELDERS – FIRST TEAM
JR ELI DILDAY FRANCIS HOWELL
JR MONTE HARRISON LEE’S SUMMIT WEST
SR AUSTIN VERSCHOORE FORT ZUMWALT WEST
JR KEATON PRESLEY WILLARD

OUTFIELDERS – SECOND TEAM
SR LEX KAPLAN LADUE
JR MATT SCHEIBEL MARQUETTE
SR MICHAEL PFEIFER WILLARD
JR DANNY BIGGS FORT ZUMWALT WEST
SR IAN DOTSON SEDALIA SMITH COTTON

OUTFIELDERS – HONORABLE MENTION
SOPH JOE BARBEE ROCK BRIDGE
SR JORDAN BACKES HELIAS
SR DYLAN BRAUNER JEFFERSON CITY
JR KYLE REED BLUE SPRINGS

DH/UTILITY – FIRST TEAM
SR CALVIN MUNSON FRANCIS HOWELL
SR LOGAN GRAY ROCKHURST
SR DREW BRIDGES CARTHAGE

DH/UTILITY – SECOND TEAM
SR JUSTIN PAULSEN CBC
JR REECE EDDINS BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH
SR TREVOR SCHNIEDERS HELIAS

DH/UTILITY – HONORABLE MENTION
JR JAKE BURGER CBC
SR DEREK PIKE FORT OSAGE
SR NATE GREEN FRANCIS HOWELL


Photo Galleries

Pictures: Top 50 Volleyball Jamboree Photos


Catch the best photos from the area's volleyball jamboree

Pictures: Sparta Volleyball Jamboree


Sparta hosted Billings, Buffalo, and Forsyth on Tuesday night.

Pictures: Southwest Volleyball Jamboree


Southwest hosted Cassville, Hurley and Purdy in a volleyball jamboree on Tuesday.
Videos
O-Zone Opinion
Mohawk Chronicles: COC Small football conference preview
2014 will be a year of change in the COC-Small. Guys like Rafe Peavey, Blayne Armstrong, and Easton Flaugh are all off to start their D-1 careers. Meanwhile, names like Hancock, Gosch, and Hamon enter Year One in the conference. There will be new faces...
Read More
14 for '14: Softball pitchers and catchers to watch
In high school softball, the best players can often be found in the circle or behind the plate. Here are 14 of the area's top returning pitchers and catchers. Players are listed alphabetically. Note: This list includes only players in MSHSAA's fall...
Read More
Mohawk Chronicles: Ozark football conference preview
It's a new year, but the same story in the OC. Balance. It seems like over the last few years you could flip a coin as to who would take the top spot. Kickapoo ran through the league unblemished last year, while Hillcrest and Lebanon split the title...
Read More
Most Viewed