State Wrestling Recap



 
106 - 1st Place Match - Sean Hosford (Park Hill ) 47-5 won by pin over Jarrett Reisenbichler (Jackson) 44-2 (Pin 1:51)
113 - 1st Place Match - Ke-Shawn Hayes (Park Hill ) 41-2 won by tech fall over Alex Fortuna (Park Hill South) 41-13 (TF 16-0)
120 -1st Place Match - Colby Smith (Holt) 49-5 won by decision over Austin Eveler (Lee`s Summit West ) 50-5 (Dec 7-2)
126 -  1st Place Match - Joe Velliquette (Nixa) 53-4 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Lemuel Johnson (Waynesville ) 44-4 (UTB 1-0)
132 - 1st Place Match - Brock Wingbermuehle (Seckman) 33-4 won by decision over James Krischke (Ft. Zumwalt West ) 48-5 (Dec 7-3)
138 - 1st Place Match - Daniel Lewis (Blue Springs) 46-0 won by decision over Samuel Crane (Rock Bridge) 46-2 (Dec 5-4)
145 -  1st Place Match - Clayton Ream (Holt) 52-1 won by pin over Lawrence Krabbe (Mehlville) 41-5 (Pin 3:16)
152 -  1st Place Match - Colston DiBlasi (Park Hill ) 46-7 won by decision over Cain Salas (Blue Springs) 30-1 (Dec 5-1)
160 -  1st Place Match - Drew Daniels (Rockhurst ) 39-2 won by decision over Dustin Gray (Timberland) 43-7 (Dec 3-1)
170 - 
1st Place Match - John Oss (Ozark ) 51-0 won by pin over Chance Cooper (Timberland) 42-7 (Pin 5:32)
182 -  1st Place Match - Michael Pixley (Blue Springs) 41-0 won by pin over Jarrett Franklin (Francis Howell ) 48-2 (Pin 5:53)
195 - 1st Place Match - Cody Lindsey (Ozark ) 39-0 won by decision over Matthew McClimens (Eureka) 37-4 (Dec 5-0)
220 - 1st Place Match - Tim Gant (Christian Brothers College) 51-5 won by decision over Michah Foote (Kickapoo ) 44-6 (Dec 5-1)
285 -  1st Place Match - JDen Cox (Hickman ) 56-0 won by pin over John Carter (Jefferson City) 43-5 (Pin 2:32)

 
Class 3
106 -  1st Place Match - Chandler Fohey (Hannibal ) 49-2 won by decision over Matthew Schmitt (Platte County ) 39-9 (Dec 1-0)
113 - 1st Place Match - Jaret Singh (Kearney ) 50-5 won by tech fall over Dylan Linsenbardt (Helias Catholic) 47-9 (TF 15-0)
120 - 1st Place Match - Noah Teaney (Oak Park ) 49-3 won by decision over Malacai Collins (Warrensburg ) 48-5 (Dec 3-2)
126 - 1st Place Match - Bradley Perkins (Oak Park ) 13-0 won by decision over Tyler Janes (Hannibal ) 50-5 (Dec 8-4)
132 -  1st Place Match - Nate Rodriguez (Neosho) 55-1 won by decision over Blake Clevenger (Kearney ) 42-10 (Dec 6-3)
138 -  1st Place Match - Kevin Kinney (Kearney ) 47-3 won by decision over Trevor Feagans (Carthage ) 49-2 (Dec 3-0)
145 -  1st Place Match - Grant Leeth (Kearney ) 50-3 won by major decision over Brandon Baker (Staley ) 43-14 (Maj 13-4)
152 -  1st Place Match - Zadac Lankford (Warrensburg ) 54-0 won by decision over Jayden Bears (Staley ) 42-17 (Dec 12-7)
160 -  1st Place Match - Ian McIntosh (Rockwood Summit ) 40-2 won by decision over Tyler Warren (Windsor (Imperial)) 54-4 (Dec 9-3)
170 - 
1st Place Match - Austin Repp (Pacific ) 56-2 won by decision over Casey Bryan (Winnetonka) 47-5 (Dec 1-0)
182 - 1st Place Match - John (JJ) Filipek (Warrenton) 50-2 won by pin over Dustin Politte (Festus) 45-2 (Pin 3:26)
195 -  1st Place Match - Bennett Lewis (Westminster Christian Academy) 53-0 won by tech fall over Rudy May (Rockwood Summit ) 30-2 (TF 16-1)
220 - 1st Place Match - Christian Lopez (Neosho) 51-5 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Jordan Moffett (McDonald County ) 45-2 (UTB 3-2)
285 - 1st Place Match - Bailey Sutko (Staley ) 54-2 won by decision over Marlon Hampton (Webster Groves) 31-3 (Dec 7-3)

 
Class 2
106 -  1st Place Match - Dakota Miller (Odessa) 51-1 won by pin over Josh McClure (Fulton ) 34-8 (Pin 1:09)
113 - 1st Place Match - Chase Brennan (Monett) 46-4 won by decision over Trevor Burkhart (Cameron) 46-2 (Dec 6-4)
120 - 1st Place Match - Travis Jones (Ste. Genevieve) 49-2 won by decision over Jacob Best (Oak Grove) 26-8 (Dec 4-2)
126 -1st Place Match - Tyler Brown (Oak Grove) 46-7 won by decision over Olen Brattin (Pleasant Hill) 46-7 (Dec 8-6)
132 - 1st Place Match - Cody Pae (Fulton ) 42-1 won by decision over John Williams (McCluer South-Berkeley) 40-5 (Dec 3-0)
138 - 1st Place Match - Anthony Barker (Oak Grove) 50-6 won by decision over Joshawa Ryun (Clinton ) 43-2 (Dec 8-7)
145 - 1st Place Match - Logan Cairer (Oak Grove) 39-6 won by decision over Ryan Burkhart (Cameron) 41-11 (Dec 5-1)
152 - 1st Place Match - Brennan Johnson (Excelsior Springs) 46-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Evan Young (Odessa) 24-2 (SV-1 5-3)
160 -
1st Place Match - Casey Bartee (St. Charles West) 45-1 won by decision over Taylor Brinegar (Oak Grove) 33-10 (Dec 12-7)
170 - 1
st Place Match - Levi Turley (Odessa) 42-8 won by major decision over Blake Joiner (Moberly ) 41-7 (Maj 8-0)
182 - 1st Place Match - Makenna Cook (Kirksville ) 51-1 won by major decision over Christian Bledsoe (John Burroughs ) 28-4 (Maj 11-2)
195 - 1st Place Match - Paul Books (Fulton ) 19-1 won by pin over Tyler Miller (Reeds Spring) 39-8 (Pin 1:53)
220 - 1st Place Match - Zach Kearney (Reeds Springs) 47-2 won by decision over Kyle Cook (Boonville ) 42-5 (Dec 5-4)
285 -  1st Place Match - Maliek Collins (Center) 48-0 won by pin over Daniel Terrana (Ste. Genevieve) 45-4 (Pin 2:00)

 
Class 1
106 -  1st Place Match - Dalton Fisher (Marceline ) 42-2 won by decision over Cody Huhn (Fatima) 38-4 (Dec 7-0)
113 - 1st Place Match - Jake Gipson (Plattsburg ) 43-4 won by decision over Carlos Gonzalez (Trenton ) 39-2 (Dec 6-5)
120 - 1st Place Match - Will Roark (Seneca) 54-1 won by pin over Jacob O`Neal (Carrollton ) 45-2 (Pin 2:31)
126 -  1st Place Match - Ryan Strope (Fatima) 47-2 won by decision over Justin Rhodes (West Platte ) 48-5 (Dec 7-1)
132 - 1st Place Match - Jaydin Clayton (Father Tolton Reg. Catholic) 34-0 won by pin over John Anderson (Mid-Buchanan ) 42-6 (Pin 2:17)
138 - 1st Place Match - Chris Wilkes (Whitfield ) 52-2 won by decision over Logan Mudd (Blair Oaks ) 54-2 (Dec 7-2)
145 -
1st Place Match - Grant Schottel (Mid-Buchanan ) 24-0 won by decision over Preston Smidt (Lawson ) 35-15 (Dec 3-0)
152 -  1st Place Match - Rodney Hahn (Whitfield ) 49-2 won by major decision over Mason Mounce (Trenton ) 41-7 (Maj 12-4)
160 - 1st Place Match - Josh Hartzell (Lathrop ) 55-0 won by decision over Ramzie Cooper (Brookfield ) 29-3 (Dec 10-4)
170 -
1st Place Match - Max Mickey (Holden) 34-0 won by decision over Jacob Spillman (Trenton ) 44-2 (Dec 1-0)
182 - 1st Place Match - Eli Roberts (Blair Oaks ) 48-0 won by decision over Dylan McClain (Plattsburg ) 45-7 (Dec 6-4)
195 - 1st Place Match - Austen Eskew (Lawson) 50-1 won by decision over Kyle Kunz (Herculaneum ) 44-2 (Dec 12-5)
220 -  1st Place Match - Derek Morgan (Knob Noster) 47-2 won by decision over Josh Riggs (Maysville ) 47-4 (Dec 5-2)
285 -  1st Place Match - Brian Duncan (Herculaneum ) 43-2 won by decision over Coleman Lawson (Mid-Buchanan ) 48-4 (Dec 2-0)
 
We are into the placing rounds of the State Wrestling Tournament. See how the SW Missouri Wrestlers are doing here.

CLICK HERE FOR STORY, RESULTS, VIDEO AND PHOTOS FROM CLASS 1 & 2 SEMIFINALS

CLICK HERE FOR A STORY, RESULTS, VIDEO AND PHOTOS FROM CLASS 3 & 4 SEMIFINALS

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS OF THIRD AND FIFTH PLACE MATCHES

Class 4
106 - 5th Place Match - Josiah Kline (Hickman ) 50-7 won by pin over Stanton Finley (Nixa) 46-12 (Pin 0:52)
113 - 5th Place Match - Isaiha Johnson (Waynesville ) 41-11 won by decision over Aaron Beckmann (Timberland) 29-14 (Dec 6-0)
138 - 5th Place Match - tyler rush (Jackson) 45-9 won by decision over Todd Magoon (Waynesville ) 41-13 (Dec 8-3)
195 - 3rd Place Match - Chase Gray (Park Hill South) 51-3 won by pin over Jeffery Brock (Hazelwood East ) 39-8 (Pin 3:33)
285 - 3rd Place Match - Jacob Semple (Waynesville ) 44-4 won by pin over Xyah Ra (Nixa) 50-7 (Pin 0:21)

Class 3
106 - 3rd Place Match - Kyler Rea (Neosho) 46-5 won by decision over Shaun Beeman (Ft. Zumwalt North) 39-6 (Dec 4-2)
106 - 5th Place Match - Antonio Escobar (Ladue Horton Watkins) 48-7 won by tech fall over Dakota Jones (Carthage ) 34-18 (TF 19-3)
113 - 3rd Place Match - Sam Seidel (Oak Park ) 20-8 won by decision over Dylan Burns (Lebanon ) 43-7 (Dec 5-2)
120 - 3rd Place Match - River Buttram (Neosho) 41-7 won by decision over Chris Allen (Staley ) 48-11 (Dec 5-1)
126 - 5th Place Match - Johnny Blankenship (Platte County ) 36-20 won by decision over Dakota McGarrah (Neosho) 38-15 (Dec 7-6)
132 - 3rd Place Match - Caleb Crabtree (Platte County ) 39-15 won by decision over Seth Logan (Carthage ) 41-5 (Dec 1-0)
138 - 5th Place Match - Cody Sandridge (Republic ) 44-8 won by decision over Connar Loderhose (Willard) 43-12 (Dec 3-1)
145 -
5th Place Match - Collin Huitt (Farmington) 44-13 won by pin over Kyle Hostetter (Neosho) 39-17 (Pin 3:14)
152 - 3rd Place Match - Spencer Baird (Washington) 48-8 won by decision over Sam Williams (Neosho) 23-5 (Dec 8-6)
152 -
5th Place Match - Chase Ridenour (Ladue Horton Watkins) 43-5 won by decision over Nick Koon (Carl Junction ) 43-7 (Dec 5-4)
195 -  3rd Place Match - Austin Dussold (Farmington) 44-14 won by pin over Tritton Barnes (Branson) 30-15 (Pin 4:32)
285 - 3rd Place Match - Aaron Clardy (Neosho) 46-10 won by decision over Mitch Adams (Platte County ) 37-13 (Dec 3-1)
285 - 5th Place Match - Tony Carranco (Webb City ) 34-12 won in tie breaker - 1 over Caleb Braun (Warrensburg ) 45-10 (TB-1 3-2)

Class 2
106 - 5th Place Match - Dayton Miller (Nevada) 48-6 won by decision over Hunter Sparrow (Smithville) 25-13 (Dec 9-7)
113 -
5th Place Match - Ethen Carlberg (Logan-Rogersville) 40-11 won by decision over AJ Peterson (Excelsior Springs) 26-27 (Dec 7-2)
120 - 3rd Place Match - Slade Stiles (Nevada) 48-3 won by pin over Brendan Hachtel (St. Charles West) 32-12 (Pin 3:38)
120 - 5th Place Match - Chris Johnson (Osage) 36-9 won by pin over Hunter Smith (Mexico ) 32-12 (Pin 3:58)
138 - 3rd Place Match - Dominick Guthrie (Moberly ) 37-16 won by decision over Jacob Miles (Bolivar ) 30-17 (Dec 2-1)
138 -
5th Place Match - Jake Bartow (Odessa) 43-16 won by decision over Brian Dickey (Logan-Rogersville) 34-17 (Dec 7-4)
152 - 5th Place Match - Broden LeMaster (Reeds Springs) 43-8 won by decision over Nick Harper (Marshall) 32-10 (Dec 4-2)
195 - 3rd Place Match - Alton Harrell (Owensville) 51-6 won by decision over Devon Overall (Monett) 31-8 (Dec 7-6)
285 -
3rd Place Match - Sam Ellifrits (Nevada) 25-2 won by pin over Damien Bell (McCluer South-Berkeley) 32-10 (Pin 0:57)

Class 1
113 - 5th Place Match - Marshall Wilson (Warsaw ) 37-12 won by pin over Quentin Cotten (Seneca) 27-17 (Pin 0:44)
126 - 3rd Place Match - Cole Lankford (Seneca) 47-9 won by decision over Trey Heckadon (Butler) 25-7 (Dec 10-7)
132 - 5th Place Match - Michael Lopez (Adrian ) 38-14 won by decision over Jesse Rhoades (Seneca) 36-23 (Dec 5-3)
160 - 3rd Place Match - William Hahn (Whitfield ) 51-7 won by major decision over Jalen Skaggs (Seneca) 47-5 (Maj 8-0)

Filed Under :  
Topics : Sports
Photo Galleries

Pictures: Best of 2013-14 Strafford Indians


Catch the top photos from the 2013-14 Strafford Indians.

Pictures: 2nd Annual 1 Awards Banquet


Catch photos from the 2nd Annual 1 Awards Banquet.

Pictures: Best of 2013-14 Stockton Tigers


Catch the best photos from the 2013-14 Stockton Tigers.
Videos
O-Zone Opinion
Mohawk Chronicles: Oklahoma the right choice for Dorial Green-Beckham
Dorial Green-Beckham is now an Oklahoma Sooner. If you're scratching your head right now, you're not alone. Yes, DGB will have to sit out the entire 2014 season, something that he wouldn't have had to do had he transferred to a FCS or D-2, but is...
Read More
Mohawk Chronicles: Ozark Conference 7v7 Football recap
For the third summer in a row Kickapoo hosted the Ozark Conference 7v7 Tournament. Here is a recap from the 3rd annual event. The Champs are here For the first time in the 3-year history of the Ozark Conference 7-on-7 Tournament someone...
Read More
The future is now for local soccer
We’re graduating a great crop of senior soccer players this spring. Anywhere from 15-25 will not only contend for all-state honors once the season is over, but also keep playing in college next school year. So, who replaces some of those top...
Read More
Most Viewed