Class 4 District Wrestling Results



The top four finishers from each district will wrestle at the State Wrestling Tournament in Columbia starting on Thursday. Below are the results from all four districts. Each wrester listed is a state qualifier.

District 3 at Jefferson City
106
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Josiah Kline (Hickman ) 46-5 won by major decision over Charles McNeal (Waynesville ) 28-10 (Maj 11-0)
    3rd Place Match - Stanton Finley (Nixa) 43-9 won by pin over Miles Robinson (Raymore-Peculiar) 32-8 (Pin 2:47)
113
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Isaiha Johnson (Waynesville ) 37-9 won by pin over Jake Woods (Lee`s Summit West ) 44-3 (Pin 3:47)
    3rd Place Match - Naseeph Al-Roubaie (Nixa) 36-16 won by pin over Corbin Howard (Jefferson City) 32-5 (Pin 4:22)
120
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Austin Eveler (Lee`s Summit West ) 47-4 won by pin over Logan Moriarity (Jefferson City) 45-5 (Pin 5:01)
    3rd Place Match - Andrew Wallace (Waynesville ) 40-7 won by decision over Clayton Wegener (Eureka) 31-15 (Dec 6-0)
126
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Lemuel Johnson (Waynesville ) 41-3 won by decision over Joe Velliquette (Nixa) 49-4 (Dec 3-2)
    3rd Place Match - Quinn Smith (Rock Bridge) 31-3 won by decision over Luke Seiler (Eureka) 43-6 (Dec 6-3)
132
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Jason Kiehne (Rock Bridge) 42-5 won by decision over Mac Diaz (Raymore-Peculiar) 33-5 (Dec 6-3)
    3rd Place Match - Lawyer Beckum (Lee`s Summit West ) 28-23 won by major decision over Marshall Osborne (Nixa) 5-4 (Maj 13-5)
138
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Samuel Crane (Rock Bridge) 43-1 won by pin over Jeffrey Held (Central Springfield) 29-6 (Pin 3:29)
    3rd Place Match - Todd Magoon (Waynesville ) 38-10 won by decision over Clint Godfrey (Ozark ) 29-14 (Dec 8-3)
145
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Alex Shea (Hickman ) 44-7 won by decision over Cameron White (Nixa) 17-2 (Dec 8-3)
    3rd Place Match - Rodney Webbe (Jefferson City) 42-5 won by pin over Dustin McElroy (Raymore-Peculiar) 29-12 (Pin 3:39)
152
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Jackie Tuck (Northwest Cedar Hill) 45-6 won by decision over Ben Schroeder (Eureka) 33-15 (Dec 2-0)
    3rd Place Match - Don Hollingshead (Joplin) 33-10 won by decision over David Hawk (Waynesville ) 5-3 (Dec 10-5)
160
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Tanner Wood (Central Springfield) 33-5 won by decision over Kyle Johnston (Rock Bridge) 31-18 (Dec 2-0)
    3rd Place Match - Kyle Benz (Northwest Cedar Hill) 34-15 won by decision over Zach Seiler (Eureka) 28-21 (Dec 4-0)
170
  Placement
    1st Place Match - John Oss (Ozark ) 47-0 won by injury default over Luke Gentry (Eureka) 43-7 (I-D 1:02)
    3rd Place Match - Tyler Nelson (Lee`s Summit West ) 40-8 won by decision over Hunter Sadler (Waynesville ) 9-19 (Dec 11-8)
182
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Cody Maly (Rock Bridge) 13-6 won by pin over Andrew Erxleben (Northwest Cedar Hill) 38-14 (Pin 0:43)
    3rd Place Match - Mitchell McCain (Eureka) 18-11 won by decision over Cail Cooper (Raymore-Peculiar) 26-19 (Dec 6-5)
195
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Cody Lindsey (Ozark ) 35-0 won by major decision over Matthew McClimens (Eureka) 34-3 (Maj 11-2)
    3rd Place Match - Carter Mackender (Raymore-Peculiar) 35-2 won by medical forfeit over Tony Grant (Kickapoo ) 39-7 (MFF)
220
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Devin Cagle (Northwest Cedar Hill) 43-4 won by pin over Ben Melton (Nixa) 33-17 (Pin 0:37)
    3rd Place Match - Levi Nunn (Ozark ) 11-8 won by medical forfeit over Michah Foote (Kickapoo ) 41-5 (MFF)
285
  Placement
    1st Place Match - JDen Cox (Hickman ) 52-0 won by pin over Jacob Semple (Waynesville ) 40-3 (Pin 3:02)
    3rd Place Match - John Carter (Jefferson City) 40-4 won by pin over Xyah Ra (Nixa) 47-5 (Pin 2:43)

District 1 at Christian Brothers
106
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Bay Roehr (Christian Bro. College ) 37-7 won by injury default over jarrett reisenbichler (Jackson) 41-1 (I-D 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Brett Stoffel (Marquette ) 35-5 won by decision over Timothy Bogar (Lafayette(Wildwood) ) 37-14 (Dec 7-0)
113
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Weston Basler (Seckman) 34-3 won by tech fall over Alexander Fisher (Christian Bro. College ) 24-16 (TF 16-0)
    3rd Place Match - Kodi Byrd (Jackson) 38-4 won by decision over Jason Carson (Lafayette(Wildwood) ) 14-9 (Dec 4-2)
120
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Luke Weiland (Seckman) 42-3 won by decision over Jake Byrd (Jackson) 39-6 (Dec 3-0)
    3rd Place Match - Kirk Bradley (Lafayette(Wildwood) ) 39-11 won by decision over Andy Dierkes (Lindbergh) 36-10 (Dec 5-2)
126
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Alex Wier (Lafayette(Wildwood) ) 33-12 won by decision over Dominic O`Neil (Oakville) 28-9 (Dec 2-1)
    3rd Place Match - Dillon Jenkins (Seckman) 27-18 won by pin over Sean Mulligan (St. Louis Uniniversity) 33-11 (Pin 3:49)
132
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Brock Wingbermuehle (Seckman) 29-4 won by pin over Alec Reid (Lafayette(Wildwood) ) 29-10 (Pin 2:58)
    3rd Place Match - Noah Reid (Marquette ) 30-7 won by major decision over Sam Toigo (Kirkwood) 15-11 (Maj 11-3)
138
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Nick Olejnik (Lafayette(Wildwood) ) 47-0 won by pin over tyler rush (Jackson) 41-7 (Pin 3:04)
    3rd Place Match - Zack Taylor (Seckman) 20-19 won by pin over Cory Green (Lindbergh) 12-11 (Pin 3:01)
145
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Lawrence Krabbe (Mehlville) 38-4 won by decision over Chad Lowe (Seckman) 34-13 (Dec 7-1)
    3rd Place Match - Adam Bogar (Lafayette(Wildwood) ) 31-13 won by pin over Jim Onder (St. Louis Uniniversity) 33-14 (Pin 3:55)
152
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Jack Korenak (Lindbergh) 41-8 won by decision over Tony Diaz (Seckman) 37-11 (Dec 7-3)
    3rd Place Match - clayton collier (Jackson) 34-9 won by decision over Christian Alexander (Lafayette(Wildwood) ) 29-18 (Dec 5-4)
160
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Kaleb Cheek (Seckman) 34-11 won by decision over Michael Aldrich (Parkway South) 31-13 (Dec 5-3)
    3rd Place Match - William Michael (Fox) 31-19 won by decision over Bobby Christman (DeSmet ) 31-11 (Dec 12-10)
170
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Dan Zehnle (Oakville) 27-16 won by decision over Jordan Davis (Christian Bro. College ) 27-11 (Dec 3-2)
    3rd Place Match - Jacob Hayes (Parkway South) 35-11 won by decision over Nicholas Hakmiller (Lafayette(Wildwood) ) 22-12 (Dec 7-6)
182
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Michael Burns (Kirkwood) 44-3 won by decision over josh stone (Jackson) 33-9 (Dec 9-5)
    3rd Place Match - Joseph Cunningham (Parkway South) 29-13 won by pin over Kevin Root (Lafayette(Wildwood) ) 16-11 (Pin 1:31)
195
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Brett Grelle (Fox) 25-18 won by decision over Jake Lowry (Kirkwood) 27-12 (Dec 3-1)
    3rd Place Match - Matt Bruer (Marquette ) 29-10 won by pin over Jackson Mason (Seckman) 12-23 (Pin 1:47)
220
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Tyrone Willis (Oakville) 33-8 won by decision over clay darnell (Jackson) 28-5 (Dec 6-4)
    3rd Place Match - Tim Gant (Christian Bro. College ) 47-5 won by pin over Max Kavy (St. Louis Uniniversity) 16-10 (Pin 1:37)
285
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Jimmy Sellers (Mehlville) 30-5 won by pin over Aaron Leggett (Parkway South) 26-5 (Pin 3:32)
    3rd Place Match - Sam Wilhelm (St. Louis Uniniversity) 26-8 won by decision over Nick Wunderli (DeSmet ) 26-9 (Dec 6-4)

District 2 at Francis Howell
106
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Sidney Oliver (Holt) 39-9 won by decision over John Woody (Ft. Zumwalt West ) 30-18 (Dec 6-0)
    3rd Place Match - Carter Wolfe (Timberland) 17-17 won by decision over Matthew Graham (Mccluer North ) 15-9 (Dec 9-2)
113
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Jacob Gajewski (Francis Howell Central) 26-10 won by decision over Mike Brown (Holt) 41-7 (Dec 5-2)
    3rd Place Match - Aaron Beckmann (Timberland) 26-11 won by decision over Jerry Stepps (Hazelwood East ) 39-7 (Dec 13-10)
120
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Colby Smith (Holt) 45-5 won by decision over Devan Richter (Timberland) 21-6 (Dec 4-2)
    3rd Place Match - Nick McGhee (Francis Howell ) 29-5 won by decision over Sam Ritchie (Francis Howell North) 34-15 (Dec 3-2)
126
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Lawton Benna (Holt) 37-5 won by major decision over John Spires (Timberland) 31-13 (Maj 13-1)
    3rd Place Match - Tyler Smith (Francis Howell North) 38-12 won by decision over Mike Taylor (Francis Howell Central) 30-20 (Dec 2-1)
132
  Placement
    1st Place Match - James Krischke (Ft. Zumwalt West ) 45-4 won by major decision over Zack Enloe (Timberland) 34-14 (Maj 9-0)
    3rd Place Match - Mason Mitchell (Francis Howell ) 31-15 won in sudden victory - 1 over Connor Urevich (Holt) 32-20 (SV-1 10-8)
138
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Connor Flynn (Francis Howell ) 42-3 won by injury default over Joseph Shell (Hazelwood Central) 18-2 (I-D 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Anthony Nichols (Mccluer North ) 40-10 won by decision over Brendan Bickert (Holt) 33-20 (Dec 8-2)
145
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Clayton Ream (Holt) 48-1 won by pin over Herman Travis (Timberland) 29-17 (Pin 1:50)
    3rd Place Match - Larry Prade (Francis Howell ) 33-10 won by decision over Cody Bain (Hazelwood East ) 21-5 (Dec 6-4)
152
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Tyron Welch (Ritenour ) 3-0 won by decision over Jacob Kaibel (TROY BUCHANAN) 34-6 (Dec 15-12)
    3rd Place Match - Travis Callahan (Ft. Zumwalt West ) 21-9 won by decision over Terell Mosley (Hazelwood Central) 34-10 (Dec 8-5)
160
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Dustin Gray (Timberland) 40-6 won in the ultimate tie breaker over John Wood (Francis Howell Central) 12-3 (UTB 2-1)
    3rd Place Match - Tim Hoffman (TROY BUCHANAN) 42-5 won by injury default over Lamar Welch (Ritenour ) 2-2 (I-D 0:00)
170
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Chance Cooper (Timberland) 39-6 won by major decision over Josh Wheeler (Mccluer North ) 34-8 (Maj 11-2)
    3rd Place Match - Jeremiah Reed (Francis Howell North) 40-10 won by major decision over Khial Jamison (Hazelwood Central) 35-6 (Maj 8-0)
182
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Jarrett Franklin (Francis Howell ) 45-1 won by decision over Jeffery Brock (Hazelwood East ) 35-6 (Dec 3-1)
    3rd Place Match - Zack Wagster (Holt) 43-6 won by major decision over Ian Loy (Francis Howell Central) 12-6 (Maj 11-0)
195
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Shawn Wielms (Francis Howell North) 24-11 won in sudden victory - 1 over Robert Schneider (Timberland) 35-9 (SV-1 3-1)
    3rd Place Match - Adewale Adeoye (Ritenour ) 5-1 won by decision over Brad Jones (Holt) 35-16 (Dec 5-3)
220
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Travon Butler (Mccluer North ) 33-7 won by decision over Lance Bush (Hazelwood East ) 32-11 (Dec 5-3)
    3rd Place Match - Christian Gillespie (TROY BUCHANAN) 33-11 won by decision over Caleb Gossett (Francis Howell Central) 25-17 (Dec 4-1)
285
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Daniel Vaughn (Hazelwood West) 29-6 won by major decision over Randall Young (Mccluer North ) 24-6 (Maj 9-1)
    3rd Place Match - Briar Rice (Ft. Zumwalt West ) 40-7 won in tie breaker - 2 over Danny Williams (Timberland) 23-15 (TB-2 2-1)

District 4 at Lee's Summit
106
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Sean Hosford (Park Hill ) 43-5 won by pin over Dalton Kenig (Blue Springs South) 31-11 (Pin 0:55)
113
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Ke-Shawn Hayes (Park Hill ) 37-2 won by tech fall over Alex Fortuna (Park Hill South) 38-12 (TF 16-0)
120
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - William Erneste (Park Hill ) 39-4 won by tech fall over Alan Olivas (Lee`s Summit ) 29-15 (TF 18-2)
126
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Hunter Roberts (Park Hill ) 38-8 won by pin over Tarell Strader (Central (St. Joseph) ) 38-11 (Pin 1:39)
132
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Jimmy Carpenter (Park Hill South) 48-4 won in tie breaker - 1 over Canton Marriott (Park Hill ) 30-10 (TB-1 2-1)
138
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Daniel Lewis (Blue Springs) 42-0 won by pin over Louis West (William Chrisman) 30-17 (Pin 3:08)
145
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Derrick Lapaglia (Blue Springs) 40-1 won by decision over Russell Coleman (Park Hill ) 29-9 (Dec 1-0)
152
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Cain Salas (Blue Springs) 27-0 won by decision over Colston DiBlasi (Park Hill ) 42-7 (Dec 7-3)
160
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Austin Eads (Blue Springs South) 7-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Drew Daniels (Rockhurst ) 35-2 (SV-1 3-1)
170
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Malik Colding (Park Hill ) 42-6 won by pin over Jason Mulvaney (North Kansas City ) 38-5 (Pin 5:06)
182
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Michael Pixley (Blue Springs) 37-0 won by decision over Chase Gray (Park Hill South) 47-2 (Dec 6-0)
195
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Jamie Foutz (Blue Springs) 23-19 won by decision over Christian Boyles (Blue Springs South) 46-7 (Dec 2-1)
220
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Austin Reyes (Blue Springs) 26-6 won by decision over Keyen Braughton (Liberty ) 45-3 (Dec 6-2)
285
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Logan Drake (Lee`s Summit ) 26-4 won by pin over Jamal Karriem (Ruskin ) 37-15 (Pin 4:32)

106
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Austin Hanson (Lee`s Summit North ) 32-11 won by major decision over Larry Danforth (William Chrisman) 27-11 (Maj 16-4)
113
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Sam Hampton (Blue Springs South) 47-4 won by pin over Carter Behler (Fort Osage) 23-16 (Pin 1:41)
120
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Hayden Hoebing (Rockhurst ) 19-11 won by decision over Jeremy King (Blue Springs) 19-25 (Dec 6-3)
126
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Joe King (Blue Springs) 23-20 won by decision over Cannon Trester (Liberty ) 31-14 (Dec 5-4)
132
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Keegan McCormick (Lee`s Summit North ) 40-6 won by decision over Jesse Jeffries (Fort Osage) 44-6 (Dec 3-1)
138
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Coulter Allen (Lee`s Summit ) 26-11 won by major decision over Paxton DiBlasi (Park Hill ) 23-16 (Maj 10-2)
145
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Cody Vaughn (Park Hill South) 15-9 won by decision over Michael Lipford (Rockhurst ) 31-14 (Dec 10-7)
152
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Adam Weatherly (Park Hill South) 38-4 won by major decision over Brady Daniels (Lee`s Summit ) 31-18 (Maj 11-2)
160
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Alex Weatherly (Park Hill South) 25-4 won by pin over Jeremy Barnes (Fort Osage) 32-15 (Pin 1:45)
170
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Kendric Cook (Park Hill South) 38-12 won by major decision over Josh Wallace (William Chrisman) 24-7 (Maj 14-4)
182
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Austin Hartschen (Central (St. Joseph) ) 16-6 won by major decision over Wyatt Parker (Blue Springs South) 34-19 (Maj 11-0)
195
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Nelson Peterson (Rockhurst ) 40-11 won by major decision over Tyler Blyth (Park Hill South) 35-16 (Maj 10-2)
220
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Logan Gillespie (Park Hill South) 34-6 won by pin over Anthony Wussow (Park Hill ) 10-10 (Pin 1:13)
285
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Anthony Enriquez (Park Hill ) 27-20 won by pin over Tomasi Tuione (William Chrisman) 32-14 (Pin 3:28)

Photo Galleries

Pictures: Missouri State opens football camp


The Missouri State Bears took to the brand new Plaster Sports Complex turf Thursday afternoon to open fall practice.

Pictures: Best of 2013-14 Walnut Grove Tigers


Catch the top photos from the 2013-14 Straff

Pictures: Best of 2013-14 Strafford Indians


Catch the top photos from the 2013-14 Strafford Indians.
Videos
O-Zone Opinion
Mohawk Chronicles: Oklahoma the right choice for Dorial Green-Beckham
Dorial Green-Beckham is now an Oklahoma Sooner. If you're scratching your head right now, you're not alone. Yes, DGB will have to sit out the entire 2014 season, something that he wouldn't have had to do had he transferred to a FCS or D-2, but is...
Read More
Mohawk Chronicles: Ozark Conference 7v7 Football recap
For the third summer in a row Kickapoo hosted the Ozark Conference 7v7 Tournament. Here is a recap from the 3rd annual event. The Champs are here For the first time in the 3-year history of the Ozark Conference 7-on-7 Tournament someone...
Read More
The future is now for local soccer
We’re graduating a great crop of senior soccer players this spring. Anywhere from 15-25 will not only contend for all-state honors once the season is over, but also keep playing in college next school year. So, who replaces some of those top...
Read More
Most Viewed