Class 1 District Wrestling Results



The top four finishers from each district will wrestle at the State Wrestling Tournament in Columbia starting on Thursday. Below are the results from all four districts. Each wrester listed is a state qualifier.

District 2 at Versailles
106
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Cody Huhn (Fatima) 35-3 won by decision over Coby Seiz (Holden) 33-14 (Dec 4-2)
    3rd Place Match - Taylor Rogalski (Knob Noster) 29-13 won by pin over Dalton Schmidt (Versailles ) 31-12 (Pin 3:41)
113
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Marshall Wilson (Warsaw ) 34-10 won by decision over Brandon Nevils (Knob Noster) 24-17 (Dec 7-5)
    3rd Place Match - Quentin Cotten (Seneca) 24-14 won by decision over Nathan Long (Versailles ) 19-19 (Dec 4-0)
120
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Will Roark (Seneca) 50-1 won by pin over Frankie Falotico (Blair Oaks ) 38-5 (Pin 1:21)
    3rd Place Match - Caleb Schroeder (Fatima) 29-16 won by decision over Jacob Laing (Holden) 21-17 (Dec 7-2)
126
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Ryan Strope (Fatima) 43-2 won by decision over Cole Lankford (Seneca) 43-8 (Dec 8-2)
    3rd Place Match - Trey Heckadon (Butler) 21-5 won by decision over Payton Lackman (Blair Oaks ) 23-7 (Dec 11-4)
132
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Jesse Rhoades (Seneca) 33-20 won by pin over Ely Roberts (Versailles ) 34-6 (Pin 4:53)
    3rd Place Match - Michael Lopez (Adrian ) 34-12 won by decision over Alex Gaydos (Blair Oaks ) 29-24 (Dec 6-2)
138
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Logan Mudd (Blair Oaks ) 51-1 won by forfeit over Troy Kyser (Knob Noster) 29-8 (FF)
    3rd Place Match - Austin Larsen (Warsaw ) 27-19 won by decision over AJ Gearhart (Holden) 30-20 (Dec 6-4)
145
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Auston Gerth (Holden) 42-6 won by pin over Luke DeOrnellis (Fatima) 24-8 (Pin 1:39)
    3rd Place Match - Jordan Douglas (Diamond ) 37-14 won by tech fall over Brad Thomas (Blair Oaks ) 36-14 (TF 16-1)
152
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Austin Williams (Adrian ) 27-9 won by major decision over Sterling Karr (Warsaw ) 28-17 (Maj 11-2)
    3rd Place Match - Zach Barlow (Blair Oaks ) 29-19 won by pin over Chance House (Holden) 17-11 (Pin 3:48)
160
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Jalen Skaggs (Seneca) 44-3 won by pin over Joe Collins (Adrian ) 24-8 (Pin 1:30)
    3rd Place Match - Johnathon Sullins (Holden) 33-10 won by decision over Daniel Stantorf (Warsaw ) 32-13 (Dec 5-1)
170
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Max Mickey (Holden) 30-0 won by tech fall over Curtis Quick (Sherwood ) 44-6 (TF 16-0)
    3rd Place Match - Zach Vogt (Versailles ) 30-3 won by pin over Ryker Skelton (Seneca) 19-20 (Pin 4:04)
182
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Eli Roberts (Blair Oaks ) 44-0 won by decision over Nick Vansell (Knob Noster) 30-7 (Dec 4-2)
    3rd Place Match - Mason Hunt (Holden) 22-16 won by decision over Jeffrey Butler (Seneca) 29-15 (Dec 2-0)
195
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Austin Tevis (Holden) 33-3 won by decision over John Melton (Adrian ) 27-11 (Dec 6-1)
    3rd Place Match - Dylan West (Seneca) 30-13 won by pin over Matthew Jones (Fatima) 26-11 (Pin 3:23)
220
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Derek Morgan (Knob Noster) 43-2 won by decision over John Karsten (Blair Oaks ) 39-9 (Dec 1-0)
    3rd Place Match - Devin Madison (Seneca) 33-14 won by pin over Landon Howard (Sherwood ) 33-10 (Pin 2:26)
285
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Christian Graham (Adrian ) 37-4 won by decision over Austin Bair (Warsaw ) 30-15 (Dec 2-0)
    3rd Place Match - Wesley Davidson (Versailles ) 37-4 won by pin over Bryce Ellinger (Knob Noster) 16-14 (Pin 3:46)

District 1 at Whitfield
106
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Connor Broyles (Whitfield ) 37-12 won by decision over Romelle Person (Maplewood-Richmond Heights) 29-10 (Dec 6-4)
    3rd Place Match - Derek Griffitts (Lutheran (St. Peters) HS) 26-19 won by pin over Dexter Ramos (Brentwood ) 24-19 (Pin 3:31)
113
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Lucas Jones (Brentwood ) 39-7 won by pin over Saad Raza (Whitfield ) 10-37 (Pin 4:49)
    3rd Place Match - Jacob Fricke (Centralia) 19-20 won by major decision over Alex Kamau (Principia) 17-14 (Maj 10-2)
120
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Jonas Tiggs (Maplewood-Richmond Heights) 34-8 won by decision over Rhiley Smith (Central New Madrid) 25-14 (Dec 8-1)
    3rd Place Match - Jason McEntire (Principia) 24-15 won by tech fall over Gary Silerio (Brentwood ) 14-23 (TF 17-1)
126
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Kurtis Hahn (Whitfield ) 36-14 won by decision over Matt Ross (Principia) 37-7 (Dec 7-2)
    3rd Place Match - Jesse O`Dell (Herculaneum ) 25-16 won by decision over Garrett Manley (Central New Madrid) 16-10 (Dec 11-9)
132
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Jaydin Clayton (Father Tolton Regional Catholic) 30-0 won by tech fall over Derrick Swaney (Whitfield ) 2-1 (TF 20-5)
    3rd Place Match - Gabe Stringer (Principia) 28-11 won by pin over Bryce Smith (Central New Madrid) 19-18 (Pin 3:53)
138
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Chris Wilkes (Whitfield ) 48-2 won by pin over Ethan Leighton (Centralia) 38-8 (Pin 1:01)
    3rd Place Match - Blake Kelley (Brentwood ) 33-10 won by decision over Ardimus Caldwell (Lift For Life Academy Charter) 16-16 (Dec 4-0)
145
  Placement
    1st Place Match - William Heintzmann (Hancock Place) 40-2 won by decision over Jared Gray (Lutheran (St. Peters) HS) 41-10 (Dec 4-1)
    3rd Place Match - Tyler Spurling (Centralia) 35-18 won by pin over Demetrius Mondaine (Cleveland Naval Academy) 12-7 (Pin 1:56)
152
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Rodney Hahn (Whitfield ) 45-2 won by pin over Nick Maxwell (Herculaneum ) 41-6 (Pin 2:15)
    3rd Place Match - Tishawn Jackson (Cleveland Naval Academy) 14-6 won by pin over Kyle Pudlowski (Brentwood ) 27-19 (Pin 2:37)
160
  Placement
    1st Place Match - William Hahn (Whitfield ) 47-6 won by decision over Will Tindal (Father Tolton Regional Catholic) 38-5 (Dec 9-3)
    3rd Place Match - Mykell Hudspeth (Brentwood ) 36-3 won by decision over Robby Butler (Principia) 18-17 (Dec 11-9)
170
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Andrew McLaughlin (Whitfield ) 38-12 won by pin over Billy Duncan (Herculaneum ) 45-4 (Pin 4:43)
    3rd Place Match - Monteze Latimore (Cleveland Naval Academy) 21-1 won by decision over Bradley Williams (Lutheran (St. Peters) HS) 15-18 (Dec 6-0)
182
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Shane Reisen (Principia) 14-7 won by decision over Nicolas Brown (Herculaneum ) 25-15 (Dec 10-6)
    3rd Place Match - Austin Cummins (Central New Madrid) 26-10 won by pin over Quintez Binder (Cleveland Naval Academy) 12-11 (Pin 0:24)
195
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Kyle Kunz (Herculaneum ) 41-1 won by pin over Blade Perkins (Central New Madrid) 26-10 (Pin 0:42)
    3rd Place Match - Jacob Wilshusen (Lutheran (St. Peters) HS) 28-17 won by pin over Steven Sadler (Brentwood ) 17-19 (Pin 3:32)
220
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Robert Hawkins (Whitfield ) 21-27 won by pin over Tyler Partney (Herculaneum ) 25-16 (Pin 5:50)
    3rd Place Match - Keenan Carnes (Cleveland Naval Academy) 15-3 won by pin over Alex Patton (Brentwood ) 33-15 (Pin 4:48)
285
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Brian Duncan (Herculaneum ) 39-2 won by injury default over David Rivera (Brentwood ) 16-2 (I-D 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Brandon Western (Central New Madrid) 29-9 won by pin over Andrew McCoy (Christian) 20-9 (Pin 0:29)

District 3 at Lathrop
106
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Quintin Lewis (Carrollton ) 32-4 won by pin over Cooper Oconnor (Plattsburg ) 38-12 (Pin 0:47)
    3rd Place Match - Hunter Dalinghaus (Lathrop ) 36-8 won by pin over Andres Garcia (O`Hara) 37-14 (Pin 3:00)
113
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Jake Gipson (Plattsburg ) 39-4 won in sudden victory - 1 over Caleb Osborn (Lathrop ) 41-3 (SV-1 6-6)
    3rd Place Match - Jerin Hudgens (Carrollton ) 33-6 won by pin over Nikhil Fenani (O`Hara) 21-21 (Pin 3:45)
120
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Jacob O`Neal (Carrollton ) 42-1 won by major decision over Colman Kennedy (Plattsburg ) 29-15 (Maj 14-3)
    3rd Place Match - Jacob Brock (Lathrop ) 32-8 won by major decision over Levi Kreie (Lafayette County ) 27-19 (Maj 10-0)
126
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Justin Rhodes (West Platte ) 45-4 won by injury default over Skout Raney (Lafayette County ) 24-16 (I-D 4:45)
    3rd Place Match - Ethan Ambrose (O`Hara) 27-18 won by pin over Dawson Beane (Lathrop ) 28-24 (Pin 2:10)
132
  Placement
    1st Place Match - John Anderson (Mid-Buchanan ) 39-5 won by major decision over Joshua Sutphin (Lawson ) 20-27 (Maj 14-0)
    3rd Place Match - Mathew Jordan-Garr (West Platte ) 41-13 won by decision over Robert Querrey (Plattsburg ) 34-15 (Dec 4-3)
138
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Tyler Mann (Lathrop ) 49-1 won by injury default over Dakota Smidt (Lawson ) 32-4 (I-D 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Sylvester Newman (O`Hara) 17-10 won by pin over Walker Larison (West Platte ) 28-20 (Pin 4:19)
145
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Grant Schottel (Mid-Buchanan ) 20-0 won by pin over Preston Smidt (Lawson ) 32-14 (Pin 2:47)
    3rd Place Match - Gerard Harker (O`Hara) 35-17 won by decision over Cody Hartman (Plattsburg ) 33-16 (Dec 6-4)
152
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Maverick Griffin (O`Hara) 46-6 won by pin over Trent Scobee (Lathrop ) 44-8 (Pin 1:27)
    3rd Place Match - Rikki Ramirez (Plattsburg ) 43-7 won by pin over Wes Derrow (Lawson ) 20-12 (Pin 2:28)
160
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Josh Hartzell (Lathrop ) 51-0 won by pin over Jacob Hicks (Polo ) 42-5 (Pin 1:22)
    3rd Place Match - Spencer Matthews (O`Hara) 27-17 won by decision over Brock Stokes (Richmond ) 26-20 (Dec 5-2)
170
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Ian Gash (Lafayette County ) 36-7 won by decision over Zach Black (Lone Jack) 43-4 (Dec 8-4)
    3rd Place Match - Chase Herman (Wentworth Military Academy) 27-13 won by pin over Gage Franklin (Lawson ) 21-16 (Pin 2:35)
182
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Dylan McClain (Plattsburg ) 42-6 won in tie breaker - 1 over Roy Garrett (Lawson ) 35-10 (TB-1 8-4)
    3rd Place Match - Stephen Conway (O`Hara) 39-10 won by pin over Jeremy Taylor (Lathrop ) 18-16 (Pin 3:23)
195
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Austen Eskew (Lawson ) 46-1 won by pin over Justin Hicks (Polo ) 40-1 (Pin 4:09)
    3rd Place Match - Matthew Schneader (Lexington ) 27-15 won in sudden victory - 1 over Zach Griffing (Plattsburg ) 38-17 (SV-1 3-1)
220
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Wiley Martin (Polo ) 38-12 won by decision over Colden Denisar (Lawson ) 26-7 (Dec 6-1)
    3rd Place Match - Kaleb Heber (Richmond ) 23-21 won by injury default over Robert Martin (O`Hara) 5-4 (I-D 0:00)
285
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Coleman Lawson (Mid-Buchanan ) 45-3 won by pin over Eero Johnson (O`Hara) 26-13 (Pin 2:34)
    3rd Place Match - Cody Shanks (Lawson ) 32-14 won by pin over Cj Graham (Plattsburg ) 23-19 (Pin 1:31)

District 4 at So. Harrison
106
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Dalton Fisher (Marceline ) 38-2 won by tech fall over Jordan Souders (South Harrison ) 37-7 (TF 17-1)
    3rd Place Match - Ty Jones (Rock Port ) 38-12 won by pin over Cody Graven (Maysville ) 34-17 (Pin 5:38)
113
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Carlos Gonzalez (Trenton ) 36-1 won by major decision over Brian Noble (Stanberry ) 30-6 (Maj 12-3)
    3rd Place Match - Matt Jackman (Brookfield ) 21-16 won by pin over Khol Bounds (Albany ) 18-18 (Pin 3:05)
120
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Garrett Zahner (Brookfield ) 34-2 won by decision over Dillan DeRosier (Rock Port ) 29-9 (Dec 5-2)
    3rd Place Match - Kaleb Wooden (South Harrison ) 36-6 won by decision over Reid Steiner (Maysville ) 36-14 (Dec 3-1)
126
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Brody Richardson (South Harrison ) 48-1 won by decision over Cody Niemeier (Brookfield ) 47-5 (Dec 2-0)
    3rd Place Match - Nathaniel Alexander (Maryville ) 26-3 won by decision over Kyle Bell (Marceline ) 10-4 (Dec 4-3)
132
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Jesse Oldham (Stanberry ) 38-2 won by decision over Logan Coleman (Albany ) 39-9 (Dec 9-5)
    3rd Place Match - Trent Steiner (Maysville ) 34-6 won by decision over Austin Moudy (Marceline ) 37-9 (Dec 9-2)
138
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Austin Ward (South Harrison ) 46-1 won by pin over Trenton Stoll (Stanberry ) 27-8 (Pin 1:10)
    3rd Place Match - Anthony Cupp (Brookfield ) 27-5 won by decision over Trevor Holmes (Rock Port ) 27-14 (Dec 4-2)
145
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Trey Lathrum (South Harrison ) 39-5 won by pin over Ben Glenn (Tarkio) 36-15 (Pin 1:20)
    3rd Place Match - Derek Stiens (Maryville ) 30-12 won by pin over Quinten Feigley (Penney) 28-20 (Pin 2:31)
152
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Micah Blakely (Brookfield ) 47-2 won by decision over Mason Mounce (Trenton ) 38-6 (Dec 4-1)
    3rd Place Match - Matt Stoll (Stanberry ) 32-9 won by decision over Dane Hull (Maryville ) 27-15 (Dec 1-0)
160
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Ramzie Cooper (Brookfield ) 26-2 won by decision over Kasey McFall (South Harrison ) 40-7 (Dec 9-3)
    3rd Place Match - TRYSTAN SUNBY (Gallatin ) 22-9 won in sudden victory - 1 over Thomas Mack (Trenton ) 20-13 (SV-1 4-2)
170
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Jacob Spillman (Trenton ) 42-1 won by decision over Joseph Abongo (Brookfield ) 35-9 (Dec 12-5)
    3rd Place Match - Jay-Dee Wilcox (Tarkio) 48-7 won by pin over Duncan Payne (Albany ) 35-17 (Pin 2:20)
182
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Derrick Hughes (Penney) 27-12 won by decision over Mason Rosier (Stanberry ) 37-4 (Dec 8-6)
    3rd Place Match - Reed McBroom (Brookfield ) 37-12 won by pin over Jordan Riley (Tarkio) 24-10 (Pin 3:04)
195
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Ethan Crowe (Southwest(Livingston)) 30-0 won by pin over Dakota Wooten (Tarkio) 41-7 (Pin 1:29)
    3rd Place Match - MICHAEL STANLEY (Gallatin ) 27-5 won by tech fall over Kolby Reeder (Penney) 29-15 (TF 22-5)
220
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Trevor White (Brookfield ) 36-4 won by decision over Josh Riggs (Maysville ) 44-3 (Dec 4-2)
    3rd Place Match - Jimmy Dale (Gallatin ) 10-2 won by pin over Matthew Lapiana (Penney) 22-10 (Pin 4:50)
285
  Placement
    1st Place Match - Brendon Weybrew (Maryville ) 38-3 won by pin over Keaton Shaw (Tarkio) 46-6 (Pin 1:59)
    3rd Place Match - Dexter Carmichael (Brookfield ) 36-8 won by pin over Tyler Kinnison (South Harrison ) 33-16 (Pin 2:57)

Photo Galleries

Pictures: Dora vs. Mountain Grove


Dora tops Mountain Grove 9-5 Wednesday night.

Pictures: Springfield Invitational Tournament


The Glendale Falcons finished in second place out of 27 teams.

Pictures: Mountain Grove 2, Licking 0


The Panthers blank the Wildcats
Videos
O-Zone Opinion
Making sense of the new girls basketball districts
Who do you have going all the way in your bracket? Your 2014-15 high school district basketball bracket, that is. Last weekend, MSHSAA released classification and district assignments for the next two school years. We saw notable changes in most...
Read More
Mohawk Chronicles: Boys Hashtag All-Stars
It is that time again, the 2nd Annual Hashtag All-Stars team is here. Eight teams, 40 players, household names, and some kids you may not know much about. Keep in mind, some players could probably be on every team, but I put them on the team I thought...
Read More
Mohawk Chronicles: Girls Hashtag All-Stars
It is that time again, the 2nd Annual Hashtag All-Stars team is here. Eight teams, 40 players, household names, and some kids you may not know much about. Keep in mind, some players could probably be on every team, but I put them on the team I thought...
Read More
Most Viewed