Class 3 District Wrestling Results



The top four finishers from each district will wrestle at the State Wrestling Tournament in Columbia starting on Thursday. Below are the results from all four districts. Each wrester listed is a state qualifier.

District 3 At Willard
106
1st Place Match - Kyler Rea (Neosho) 42-4 won by pin over Dakota Jones (Carthage ) 31-15 (Pin 1:30)
3rd Place Match - Dillon Briscoe (Camdenton ) 37-11 won by decision over Justin Rogers (Republic ) 26-15 (Dec 3-2)

113
1st Place Match - Dylan Burns (Lebanon ) 39-5 won by decision over Johnathan Williams (Neosho) 36-15 (Dec 13-8)
3rd Place Match - Carter Daniels (Rolla ) 30-15 won by decision over Brandon O`Connell (Republic ) 25-14 (Dec 4-2)

120
1st Place Match - River Buttram (Neosho) 37-6 won by major decision over Gage Gartner (Carthage ) 33-9 (Maj 11-3)
3rd Place Match - Tanner (Willis) Edgen (Republic ) 36-15 won by decision over Trevor Casady (Camdenton ) 23-22 (Dec 4-2)

126
1st Place Match - Anthony Franicevich (Camdenton ) 37-5 won in sudden victory - 3 over Dakota McGarrah (Neosho) 35-12 (SV-3 4-3)
3rd Place Match - River Maggard (Carthage ) 20-11 won by decision over Trevor Young (McDonald County ) 28-15 (Dec 5-4)

132
1st Place Match - Nate Rodriguez (Neosho) 51-1 won by major decision over Seth Logan (Carthage ) 37-3 (Maj 9-1)
3rd Place Match - Kaleb Crook (Willard) 40-11 won by pin over Josh Kinser (McDonald County ) 28-10 (Pin 4:59)

138
1st Place Match - Trevor Feagans (Carthage ) 46-1 won by major decision over Cody Sandridge (Republic ) 40-6 (Maj 10-2)
3rd Place Match - Jason Box (Neosho) 33-19 won by decision over Connar Loderhose (Willard) 40-9 (Dec 3-0)

145
1st Place Match - Kyle Hostetter (Neosho) 37-14 won by decision over Jacob Dalton (McDonald County ) 31-13 (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match - Tommy Bradshaw (Carthage ) 31-11 won by decision over Tyler Bates (Lebanon ) 27-13 (Dec 8-6)

152
1st Place Match - Sam Williams (Neosho) 20-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Nick Koon (Carl Junction ) 40-4 (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Place Match - Kyle Campbell (Republic ) 39-6 won by decision over Thomas Massengale (Willard) 35-16 (Dec 7-1)

160
1st Place Match - Brayden Goff (Webb City ) 25-2 won by pin over Chance Branstetter (Neosho) 33-18 (Pin 1:50)
3rd Place Match - Kerik Crouse (Republic ) 42-4 won by decision over Jesse Kerr (Hillcrest ) 33-15 (Dec 10-4)

170
1st Place Match - Hunter Yeargan (Willard) 36-2 won by decision over Alex Lane (Webb City ) 35-12 (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match - Nick Brown (Lebanon ) 34-13 won by decision over Skyler Bloomer (Carthage ) 30-16 (Dec 5-0)

182
1st Place Match - Jacob Brock (Neosho) 49-3 won by major decision over Austin Beushausen (Lebanon ) 38-9 (Maj 13-0)
3rd Place Match - Darien Abston (Rolla ) 27-8 won by major decision over Duane Faller (Willard) 28-10 (Maj 17-6)

195
1st Place Match - Micah Ragsdale (Marshfield ) 42-6 won by pin over Ben Elledge (Neosho) 32-20 (Pin 1:51)
3rd Place Match - Chandler Klein (Glendale ) 29-5 won in sudden victory - 3 over Tritton Barnes (Branson) 26-13 (SV-3 2-1)

220
1st Place Match - Christian Lopez (Neosho) 47-5 won by decision over Jordan Moffett (McDonald County ) 42-1 (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match - Isaiah Hills (Camdenton ) 30-14 won by decision over Shawn Dalangin (Lebanon ) 35-12 (Dec 3-2)

285
1st Place Match - Aaron Clardy (Neosho) 42-9 won by decision over Blaine Perry (Carthage ) 31-12 (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match - Tony Carranco (Webb City ) 30-10 won by decision over Thomas Ceja (Rolla ) 27-12 (Dec 10-3)

District 1 at Farmington
106
    1st Place Match - Josh Franek (Pacific ) 46-5 won by decision over Jake Andrews (Farmington) 31-17 (Dec 2-0)
    3rd Place Match - Alex Waggoner (DeSoto) 41-12 won by decision over Garrett Middleton (Sikeston ) 30-17 (Dec 5-0)

113
    1st Place Match - MATTHEW KING (Poplar Bluff ) 39-4 won by major decision over Lamont Wilson (Webster Groves) 34-12 (Maj 14-1)
    3rd Place Match - Parker Neptune (Washington) 42-11 won by pin over Cody Dedear (DeSoto) 39-14 (Pin 2:43)

120
    1st Place Match - Tyler Lawson (Webster Groves) 29-4 won by decision over Cody Gardner (Washington) 22-6 (Dec 11-7)
    3rd Place Match - Dirk Tucker (Windsor (Imperial)) 33-11 won by decision over Joseph Rind (Pacific ) 39-15 (Dec 12-8)

126
    1st Place Match - Dalton Adams (DeSoto) 48-2 won by major decision over Nicholas Solter (Washington) 41-6 (Maj 12-4)
    3rd Place Match - Jason Smith (Rockwood Summit ) 29-17 won by decision over Cody Middleton (Sikeston ) 33-7 (Dec 11-5)

132
    1st Place Match - Aaron Minx (DeSoto) 51-2 won by decision over Jeff Miller (Pacific ) 45-7 (Dec 5-4)
    3rd Place Match - Brenden Briese (Farmington) 38-13 won by decision over Cody Summers (Washington) 34-19 (Dec 5-1)

138
    1st Place Match - Cole Hamai (Washington) 49-3 won by major decision over Alexander Gaebe (Union) 44-5 (Maj 13-5)
    3rd Place Match - William Seibert (Farmington) 32-14 won by pin over Jacob Stinnett (Sikeston ) 33-10 (Pin 2:38)

145
    1st Place Match - Collin Huitt (Farmington) 40-11 won by decision over Devon Fennessey (Union) 47-5 (Dec 15-9)
    3rd Place Match - Lucas Ambrecht (Windsor (Imperial)) 32-20 won by decision over Joon Kim (Pacific ) 22-26 (Dec 9-6)

152
    1st Place Match - Spencer Baird (Washington) 44-7 won by decision over Dalton Voyles (Pacific ) 35-15 (Dec 8-1)
    3rd Place Match - Cody Pace (Union) 48-7 won by decision over Reed Dietiker (Webster Groves) 33-14 (Dec 9-3)

160
    1st Place Match - Caleb Summers (Washington) 45-8 won by decision over Ian McIntosh (Rockwood Summit ) 36-2 (Dec 7-5)
    3rd Place Match - Dalton Kuenzel (Union) 38-7 won by major decision over Tyler Warren (Windsor (Imperial)) 51-3 (Maj 13-3)

170
    1st Place Match - Austin Repp (Pacific ) 52-2 won by decision over Kyle Summers (Washington) 21-9 (Dec 7-4)
    3rd Place Match - Peter Weingart (St. Mary`s (St. Louis)) 42-10 won by decision over Garrison Jones (Farmington) 35-14 (Dec 5-3)

182
    1st Place Match - Ryan Wadlow (Farmington) 27-4 won by decision over Dustin Politte (Festus) 42-1 (Dec 8-5)
    3rd Place Match - Jeffery Johnson (Hillsboro) 35-17 won by pin over Jesse Pinkner (Webster Groves) 29-9 (Pin 1:52)

195
    1st Place Match - Rudy May (Rockwood Summit ) 27-1 won by decision over Austin Dussold (Farmington) 39-13 (Dec 4-3)
    3rd Place Match - Logan Baird (Washington) 38-13 won by injury default over Joshua Mayberry (Hillsboro) 45-8 (I-D 3:00)

220
    1st Place Match - Jarad Sheppard (Hillsboro) 53-0 won by pin over Austin Herbst (Farmington) 37-12 (Pin 3:13)
    3rd Place Match - Joe Lasky (Union) 38-15 won by pin over Tarrington Marks (Sikeston ) 26-12 (Pin 0:26)

285
    1st Place Match - Marlon Hampton (Webster Groves) 28-2 won by decision over Payton Napoli (Farmington) 37-13 (Dec 3-2)
    3rd Place Match - Chris Bryant (Central (Cape Girardeau)) 23-6 won by pin over Matt Pecka (Washington) 34-17 (Pin 1:47)

District 2 at Westminster Christian
106
    1st Place Match - Chandler Fohey (Hannibal ) 45-2 won by decision over Antonio Escobar (Ladue Horton Watkins HS) 44-5 (Dec 3-0)
    3rd Place Match - Shaun Beeman (Ft. Zumwalt North) 36-4 won by decision over Hunter Brazil (Ft. Zumwalt South) 36-10 (Dec 5-2)
113
    1st Place Match - Austin Janes (Hannibal ) 35-14 won by decision over Justin Espinosa (Ladue Horton Watkins HS) 39-14 (Dec 4-1)
    3rd Place Match - Dakota Werner (Warrenton ) 26-14 won by pin over Joe Welker (Westminister Christian Academy) 22-18 (Pin 2:01)
120
    1st Place Match - Marvin Nelson (McCluer) 32-4 won by decision over Ryan Sherry (Warrenton ) 32-6 (Dec 3-2)
    3rd Place Match - Trenton Jaco (Ft. Zumwalt North) 24-12 won by decision over Jonas Miller-Stockie (Ladue Horton Watkins HS) 20-15 (Dec 12-5)
126
    1st Place Match - Tyler Janes (Hannibal ) 47-4 won by tech fall over Jesse Czerniewski (Ft. Zumwalt South) 38-9 (TF 15-0)
    3rd Place Match - Eric Byers (Ft. Zumwalt North) 23-9 won by decision over Kamerun Williams (McCluer) 21-7 (Dec 3-1)
132
    1st Place Match - Maffitt Rallo (Ladue Horton Watkins HS) 38-10 won by pin over Matthew Estrada (Ft. Zumwalt South) 24-18 (Pin 3:32)
    3rd Place Match - Austin Graeler (Ft. Zumwalt North) 24-11 won by major decision over Mike Nothum (Westminister Christian Academy) 20-18 (Maj 10-0)
138
    1st Place Match - Grant Sachs (Ladue Horton Watkins HS) 30-3 won by decision over Dominic Barressi (Westminister Christian Academy) 34-17 (Dec 3-1)
    3rd Place Match - Shane Barrett (Ft. Zumwalt East ) 18-13 won by decision over Will Eicher (Chaminade College Prep) 30-11 (Dec 10-7)
145
    1st Place Match - Nic Smith (Ft. Zumwalt South) 42-3 won by decision over Colby Collings (Hannibal ) 46-5 (Dec 6-3)
    3rd Place Match - Jeff Orr (Ladue Horton Watkins HS) 45-9 won by decision over Quinton Moore (Ft. Zumwalt North) 23-13 (Dec 1-0)
152
    1st Place Match - Chase Ridenour (Ladue Horton Watkins HS) 39-3 won by decision over Kris Richardson (Riverview Gardens) 15-2 (Dec 4-0)
    3rd Place Match - Justin Manzella (Ft. Zumwalt North) 26-10 won by pin over Keegan Brown (Westminister Christian Academy) 24-13 (Pin 2:06)
160
    1st Place Match - Justin Mann (Ladue Horton Watkins HS) 35-3 won by pin over Luke Sammelmann (Ft. Zumwalt North) 9-13 (Pin 1:37)
    3rd Place Match - Cody Forest (Ft. Zumwalt South) 25-20 won by decision over Michael Weston (Westminister Christian Academy) 30-19 (Dec 5-3)
170
    1st Place Match - Ryan Thomas (Ft. Zumwalt North) 44-3 won by pin over Jordan Femmer (Ft. Zumwalt East ) 39-8 (Pin 2:36)
    3rd Place Match - Brink Thompson (Westminister Christian Academy) 23-23 won by pin over Alec Chrismer (Chaminade College Prep) 23-10 (Pin 4:31)
182
    1st Place Match - John (JJ) Filipek (Warrenton ) 46-2 won by pin over Chris Cacciarelli (Westminister Christian Academy) 21-10 (Pin 0:47)
    3rd Place Match - Jack Hobbs (Ft. Zumwalt South) 35-18 won by decision over Nathan Williams (Ft. Zumwalt North) 17-15 (Dec 4-2)
195
    1st Place Match - Bennett Lewis (Westminister Christian Academy) 49-0 won by major decision over Lynzel Owens (McCluer) 32-4 (Maj 12-2)
    3rd Place Match - Lucas Clay (Ladue Horton Watkins HS) 18-9 won by pin over Evan Miller (Ft. Zumwalt North) 22-13 (Pin 2:57)
220
    1st Place Match - Kyle Muehring (Hannibal ) 40-6 won in tie breaker - 1 over Di`ontay Hatch (McCluer) 34-3 (TB-1 7-6)
    3rd Place Match - Caleb Kotraba (Ft. Zumwalt East ) 32-6 won by pin over Wes Park (Westminister Christian Academy) 18-8 (Pin 4:43)
285
    1st Place Match - Xavier Jenkins (McCluer) 27-3 won by decision over Joe Isaacs (Westminister Christian Academy) 29-15 (Dec 6-0)
    3rd Place Match - Christian Hundley (Ft. Zumwalt South) 26-24 won by pin over Austin Lott (Ft. Zumwalt North) 17-15 (Pin 1:55)

District 4 at Liberty North
106
    1st Place Match - Matthew Schmitt (Platte County ) 36-8 won by major decision over Elias Hamchaoui (Raytown ) 37-7 (Maj 13-2)
    3rd Place Match - Harrison Bamman (Grain Valley) 40-10 won by decision over Seth Otis (Staley ) 35-19 (Dec 5-2)
113
    1st Place Match - Jaret Singh (Kearney ) 46-5 won by tech fall over Dylan Linsenbardt (Helias ) 44-8 (TF 15-0)
    3rd Place Match - Sam Seidel (Oak Park ) 16-7 won by decision over Trey Nelson (Staley ) 32-8 (Dec 3-2)
120
    1st Place Match - Malacai Collins (Warrensburg ) 45-4 won by decision over Ethan Karsten (Platte County ) 41-11 (Dec 6-0)
    3rd Place Match - Noah Teaney (Oak Park ) 45-3 won by decision over Chris Allen (Staley ) 45-9 (Dec 5-1)
126
    1st Place Match - Bradley Perkins (Oak Park ) 9-0 won by decision over Joe Disciacca (Kearney ) 33-14 (Dec 5-1)
    3rd Place Match - Jonathon Melton (Staley ) 45-9 won by decision over Johnny Blankenship (Platte County ) 33-18 (Dec 5-0)
132
    1st Place Match - Blake Clevenger (Kearney ) 39-9 won by decision over Caleb Crabtree (Platte County ) 34-14 (Dec 5-1)
    3rd Place Match - Clay Stine (Belton ) 47-5 won by major decision over Robert Bastarache (Staley ) 35-19 (Maj 8-0)
138
    1st Place Match - Kevin Kinney (Kearney ) 43-3 won by major decision over Collin Tolliver (Platte County ) 36-13 (Maj 12-2)
    3rd Place Match - Cameron Nadeau (Grain Valley) 28-24 won by decision over Jordan Steward (Staley ) 23-27 (Dec 5-0)
145
    1st Place Match - Grant Leeth (Kearney ) 46-3 won by major decision over James Culp (Warrensburg ) 41-9 (Maj 19-8)
    3rd Place Match - Brandon Baker (Staley ) 40-13 won by decision over Jourdan Karsten (Platte County ) 31-22 (Dec 7-0)
152
    1st Place Match - Zadac Lankford (Warrensburg ) 50-0 won by decision over Dominic Cervantes (Oak Park ) 23-7 (Dec 9-4)
    3rd Place Match - Jayden Bears (Staley ) 39-16 won by decision over Jaxton Bingham (Kearney ) 23-22 (Dec 4-2)
160
    1st Place Match - Blain Dresher (Kearney ) 40-6 won by decision over Jared Allnutt (Warrensburg ) 43-10 (Dec 4-2)
    3rd Place Match - Eric Quador (Staley ) 21-15 won by decision over Louden Bredeson (Platte County ) 20-27 (Dec 6-0)
170
    1st Place Match - Casey Bryan (Winnetonka) 44-4 won by decision over Brett Marr (Warrensburg ) 47-5 (Dec 5-2)
    3rd Place Match - Asa Brand (Liberty North) 31-7 won by pin over Brandon Seely (Staley ) 9-14 (Pin 2:32)
182
    1st Place Match - Anthony Flores (Winnetonka) 40-2 won by tech fall over John Hiltner (Belton ) 38-11 (TF 16-1)
    3rd Place Match - Taylor Ware (Kearney ) 29-10 won by pin over Conyer Hon (Platte County ) 18-8 (Pin 2:26)
195
    1st Place Match - Jaeger Low (Oak Park ) 30-15 won by decision over Daltan Sweet (Staley ) 48-5 (Dec 5-2)
    3rd Place Match - Bryce Shepherd (Liberty North) 15-8 won by decision over Jesse Eggers (Platte County ) 26-19 (Dec 6-2)
220
    1st Place Match - Trent Sluder (Platte County ) 26-16 won by pin over Andruw Goin (Belton ) 36-12 (Pin 1:03)
    3rd Place Match - Dylan Wolfe (Grain Valley) 40-7 won by pin over Justin Whitaker (Winnetonka) 33-15 (Pin 0:58)
285
    1st Place Match - Bailey Sutko (Staley ) 50-2 won by decision over Caleb Braun (Warrensburg ) 42-7 (Dec 1-0)
    3rd Place Match - Mitch Adams (Platte County ) 34-11 won by pin over Josiah Quick (Grandview ) 34-14 (Pin 4:29)

Photo Galleries

Pictures: Glendale 2, Ozark 1


Glendale scored a pair of goals in second half for a comeback win over Ozark on Thursday

Pictures: Fair Grove 2, Clever 1


Fair Grove protected their home court on Thursday be defeating Clever in three sets: 25-14, 19-25, and 25-18.

Pictures: Camdenton 20, Glendale 0


The Camdenton softball team beat Glendale by a score of 20-0 on Thursday.
Videos
O-Zone Opinion
Win or lose, 2014's the turning point for Bears' program
The freshness of a new season offers a chance for a fresh start, hope and the promise of a better future. And if you've been a Missouri State football fan or follower for any part of the past two and a half decades, you know no team necessitates...
Read More
2014 Girls Tennis outlook
With the fall season rapidly approaching, who are the area high school tennis players that could find themselves in the state playoffs? Here's a look at some of the best around the area. Class 2 Contenders (Players) CeCe Givens, Branson,...
Read More
Mohawk Chronicles: Week 1 Football Recap
Finally, all the talking, previewing and predictions by "experts" such as myself are over. The season is here and Week 1 had a ton to offer. Here is a recap of the week that was and a look at big games next week, as well as my weekly "Big Man on...
Read More
Most Viewed