Posted: Saturday, 12 January 2013 9:07PM

First-time winners highlight Republic wrestling tournament



Republic, Mo. (For OzarksSportsZone.com)  -- The Republic Invitational saw many wrestlers achieving their first varsity tournament win on Saturday.  The Willard Tigers won the team championship with 238 points to second place Republic’s 203.  Kickapoo took a impressive third place with 197.5, while Rogersville took fourth with 193.  Springfield Central would finish fifth with 191. 

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS

Parkview freshman Ryan Carroll achieved his first varsity tournament win when he pinned Mike Shebesta of Logan-Rogersville. 

“This was my first tournament win and I’m pretty excited,” said Carroll.  “I wasn’t sure if I was going to win in the finals, but I put him on his back and I got the pin.  I think my improvement is the result of working hard in practice and wrestling against people that are better than you.”

In addition to Carroll, some other wrestlers achieving their first varsity tournament win were Willard’s senior Dwayne Faller at 182 and Kickapoo’s sophomore Tony Grant at 195. “This is my first high school win in a tournament” said Faller.  “I’m pretty stoked.”

“This is my first tournament win and it is a lot of hard work, it feels pretty good,” said Grant. “I hope to keep my focus and go on to win state, which I believe is possible.”

Willard was led by junior Thomas Masengale, who won his championship bout in a 2-1 decision in what many thought was the match of the night against Republic’s senior Kyle Campbell.

“I came in tonight with a focused mentality and just tried to stay on track.” said Masengale. “I won by decision.  I’d rather have a pin, but with a tough kid like Campbell, you can’t pin him very easily.”

Helping with Willard’s team championship was junior Kaleb Crook, who pinned his opponent, Michael Georges of Kickapoo, at the
3:01 mark.

“Tonight went as planned, I came in focused” said Crook.  “I managed to pin a guy that had beaten me once earlier in the year.   I then won my championship by pin, so I am really pleased with how I wrestled.”

Springfield Central senior Jeff Held, who won this tournament last year, successfully defended his tournament title by decision (11-9) over Connar Loderhose of Willard. 

“I came in today with the mindset that I was going to refuse to lose and that I was going to come out first,” said Held.  “I treat every match like it’s a state match, like it’s my last match.  That helps me stay focused.”

Seniors Kerik Crouse and Tanner Willis of Republic led their team to the second place finish by winning their individual weight classes. 

“I’ve wrestled in this tournament for four years and it feels really good to come out with a first place… but I’m really going to miss wrestling in this tournament,” said Crouse.  “Being ranked third in the state means a lot to me, last year I was ranked tenth.  I’ve always wanted to be up there in the top five.  Now that I’m there, I’m working for the number one spot.  I haven’t wrestled the two guys ranked ahead of me, but I’m looking forward to wrestling them at state.”
 
Team Scores
 1. Willard                            238.0
2. Republic                          203.0
3. Kickapoo                         197.5
4. Logan-Rogersville        193.0
5. Central                             191.0
6. Hillcrest                           129.0
7. Ozark                                107.5
8. Buffalo                             101.0
9. Mountain Home          86.5
10. Parkview                      57.5
11. Rolla                               35.5
 
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jamieson Reaves of Logan-Rogersville
2nd Place - Lane Alexander of Mountain Home
3rd Place - Trevor Moore of Hillcrest
4th Place - Dustin Owen of Kickapoo
5th Place - Wyatt Smith of Willard
6th Place - Hunter Powell of Republic
7th Place - Connor Hoover of Central
8th Place - Taylor Lauer of Rolla
1st Place Match
Jamieson Reaves (Logan-Rogersville) over Lane Alexander (Mountain Home) (Pin 5:09)
 
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ethen Carlberg of Logan-Rogersville
2nd Place - Sawyer Collins of Ozark
3rd Place - Justin Rogers of Republic
4th Place - Camden Schmitz of Kickapoo
5th Place - Justin Ruble of Buffalo
6th Place - Austin Hinkle of Central
7th Place - Karl Laursen of Hillcrest
8th Place - Chase Foster of Parkview
1st Place Match
Ethen Carlberg (Logan-Rogersville) over Sawyer Collins (Ozark) (Dec 6-1)
 
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Willis of Republic
2nd Place - Gabe Cowan of Logan-Rogersville
3rd Place - Jeremiah Madison of Central
4th Place - Jack Dubois of Willard
5th Place - Jes Simpson of Kickapoo
6th Place - Jeff Fiehler of Rolla
7th Place - Tanner Bracken of Ozark
1st Place Match
Tanner Willis (Republic) over Gabe Cowan (Logan-Rogersville) (Major Dec 8-0)
 
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Carroll of Parkview
2nd Place - Mike Shebesta of Logan-Rogersville
3rd Place - Dennis Hughes of Willard
4th Place - Mahrubius Ledford of Central
5th Place - Colin Rader of Ozark
6th Place - Jonathon Beckett of Republic
7th Place - Jordan Womack of Mountain Home
8th Place - James Stokes of Hillcrest
9th Place - Wil Crutcher of Rolla
1st Place Match
Ryan Carroll (Parkview) over Mike Shebesta (Logan-Rogersville) (Pin 1:53)
 
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaleb Crook of Willard
2nd Place - Michael Georges of Kickapoo
3rd Place - Buddy Mullins of Central
4th Place - Andrew Jiles of Mountain Home
5th Place - Paden Lucero of Republic
6th Place - Josh Weter of Ozark
7th Place - Devyne Liles of Logan-Rogersville
8th Place - Hayden Chavez of Parkview
9th Place - Michael Meraz of Buffalo
1st Place Match
Kaleb Crook (Willard) over Michael Georges (Kickapoo) (Pin 3:01)
 
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jeff Held of Central
2nd Place - Connar Loderhose of Willard
3rd Place - Cody Sandridge of Republic
4th Place - Brian Dickey of Logan-Rogersville
5th Place - Ben Ritcheson of Mountain Home
6th Place - Eric Green of Kickapoo
7th Place - Adam Huntley of Buffalo
8th Place - Drew Marks of Parkview
9th Place - Kyle Van Orsdel of Ozark
1st Place Match
Jeff Held (Central) over Connar Loderhose (Willard) (Dec 11-9)
 
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Whittington of Logan-Rogersville
2nd Place - Levi Boyd of Buffalo
3rd Place - Austin Noblitt of Republic
4th Place - Gavin Moore of Ozark
5th Place - Greg Wilson of Kickapoo
6th Place - Chris Crosby of Central
7th Place - Gage Blake of Willard
8th Place - Cole Oliver of Parkview
9th Place - Winston Basham of Rolla
1st Place Match
Joe Whittington (Logan-Rogersville) over Levi Boyd (Buffalo) (Pin 1:58)
 
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Thomas Masengale of Willard
2nd Place - Kyle Campbell of Republic
3rd Place - Sam McGuire of Central
4th Place - Luke Francviglia of Logan-Rogersville
5th Place - Brian Kenyoon of Ozark
6th Place - James Hackney of Kickapoo
7th Place - William Constable of Parkview
8th Place - Soloman Cantrell of Hillcrest
9th Place - Trevor Campbell of Rolla
1st Place Match
Thomas Masengale (Willard) over Kyle Campbell (Republic) (Dec 2-1)
 
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kerik Crouse of Republic
2nd Place - Jesse Kerr of Hillcrest
3rd Place - Adam White of Kickapoo
4th Place - Ty Skarin of Buffalo
5th Place - David Stapp of Central
6th Place - Kiefer Farrar of Ozark
No final match, results due to round robin
Kerik Crouse (Republic) wins 5-0 in matches
 
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Yeargan of Willard
2nd Place - Tanner Wood of Central
3rd Place - Michael Boyce of Hillcrest
4th Place - Dallas McGee of Kickapoo
5th Place - Nick Gideon of Republic
6th Place - Carson Altizer of Ozark
7th Place - Dominick Kennedy of Mountain Home
8th Place - Gavan Cohen of Rolla
1st Place Match
Hunter Yeargan (Willard) over Tanner Wood (Central) (Dec 4-2)
 
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Duane Faller of Willard
2nd Place - Steven Douglas of Hillcrest
3rd Place - Austyn Harmount of Rolla
4th Place - Blake Wojciechowski of Republic
5th Place - Ben Martin of Logan-Rogersville
6th Place - Nathan Lambert of Central
7th Place - Joseph Woodiel of Parkview
8th Place - Brock Porter-Brown of Kickapoo
9th Place - Zack Tracy of Ozark
10th Place - Michael Hedrick of Buffalo
11th Place - Rick Deen of Mountain Home
1st Place Match
Duane Faller (Willard) over Steven Douglas (Hillcrest) (Pin 2:29)
 
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tony Grant of Kickapoo
2nd Place - Matt Oliver of Logan-Rogersville
3rd Place - Daniel Hopper of Hillcrest
4th Place - Luke He of Willard
5th Place - Zachery Gorman of Buffalo
6th Place - Inderpal Bains of Central
7th Place - Jordan Horton of Parkview
1st Place Match
Tony Grant (Kickapoo) over Matt Oliver (Logan-Rogersville) (Dec 4-3)
 
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michah Foote of Kickapoo
2nd Place - Kaleb Anderson of Willard
3rd Place - Kevin March of Central
4th Place - Dalton Reed of Mountain Home
5th Place - Blake Justis of Ozark
6th Place - Garrett McGuire of Hillcrest
7th Place - Shane McKinley of Republic
8th Place - James Coustable of Parkview
9th Place - Braden Vankirk of Rolla
1st Place Match
Michah Foote (Kickapoo) over Kaleb Anderson (Willard) (Pin 0:31)
 
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Eli Cooper of Buffalo
2nd Place - Sean Manis of Willard
3rd Place - Marquise Jacoby-Davis of Kickapoo
4th Place - Shayne Piles of Republic
5th Place - William Simcoe of Hillcrest
6th Place - Micheal Kellem of Mountain Home
7th Place - Zach Tigner of Central
1st Place Match
Eli Cooper (Buffalo) over Sean Manis (Willard) (Pin 3:22)

Filed Under :  
Topics : BuffaloHillcrestKickapooOzarkParkviewRepublicRogersvilleRollaSpringfield CentralWillardWrestling
People : Adam HuntleyAdam WhiteAndrew JilesAustin HinkleAustin NoblittBen MartinBen RitchesonBlake JustisBlake WojciechowskiBraden VankirkBrian DickeyBrian KenyoonBrock Porter-BrownCarson AltizerChase FosterChris CrosbyCole OliverColin RaderConnar LoderhoseConnor HooverDalton ReedDaniel HopperDavid StappDennis HughesDominick KennedyDrew MarksDuane FallerDustin OwenDwayne FallerEli CooperEric GreenGabe CowanGarrett McGuireGavin MooreGreg WilsonJack DuboisJames CoustableJames HackneyJames StokesJeff FiehlerJeff HeldJeremiah MadisonJesse KerrJoe WhittingtonJonathon BeckettJordan HortonJordan WomackJoseph WoodielJosh WeterJustin RogersJustin RubleKaleb AndersonKaleb CrookKarl LaursenKerik CrouseKevin MarchKyle CampbellKyle Van OrsdelLane AlexanderLevi BoydLuke FrancvigliaLuke HeMatt OliverMichael BoyceMichael GeorgesMichael HedrickMichael MerazMicheal KellemMike ShebestaNathan LambertNick GideonRick DeenRyan CarrollSam McGuireSawyer CollinsSean ManisShane McKinleyShayne PilesSteven DouglasTanner WillisTaylor LauerThomas MasengaleTony GrantTrevor CampbellTrevor MooreWilliam SimcoeWinston BashamWyatt Smith
Photo Galleries

Pictures: Ava 9, Mt. Grove 8


Ava won the battle of SCA unbeatens with a walk-off sac fly.

Pictures: Southwest 10, Purdy 8


Southwest claims the Ozark 7 championship.

Pictures: Central vs. Glendale tennis


The Falcons and Bulldogs met at Cooper on Wednesday.
Videos
O-Zone Opinion
10 improved and surprise spring sports teams
In honor of giving spring its fair due, we take time out like we did in basketball season to highlight the spring's most improved/surprise/overachieving/under-the-radar/whatever-you-wanna-call-it teams. As a general rule, this list won't include...
Read More
Mohawk Chronicles: Breaking down the new boys basketball districts
It's that time again… Every two years MSHSAA reshuffles classes and districts, unintentionally and yet effectively changing the landscape of the sport and this spring was no different. Here are the changes you will want to note for the boys...
Read More
Making sense of the new girls basketball districts
Who do you have going all the way in your bracket? Your 2014-15 high school district basketball bracket, that is. Last weekend, MSHSAA released classification and district assignments for the next two school years. We saw notable changes in most...
Read More
Most Viewed