Baseball State Champions



Year Class Champion (Record) Runner Up Score
1950 - Central (St. Louis) St. Mary's (St. Louis) 2 - 1 (8)
         
1951 - Central (St. Louis) Sikeston 13 - 0
         
1952 - Central (St. Louis) Central (Cape Girardeau) 3 - 0
         
1953 - Normandy (19-4) McBride (St. Louis) 2 - 1
         
1954 - Central (Cape Gir.) (15-0) Lutheran (St. Louis) 5 - 4
         
1955 - Joplin McKinley 5 - 2
         
1956 - Beaumont (21-1) St. Mary's (St. Louis) 2 - 1
         
1957 - Ritenour (20-2) St. Francis Borgia 4 - 0
         
1958 - Cleveland (St. Louis) (23-1) University City 2 - 0
         
1959 - Joplin (20-2) Ferguson 1 - 0
         
1960 - Beaumont (16-5) Ladue Horton Watkins 4 - 2
         
1961 - Kirkwood (19-4) Ferguson 3 - 0
         
1962 - Central (Cape Gir.) (21-0) St. Louis University High 4 - 2
         
1963 - University City (22-3) Central (Cape Girardeau) 6 - 3
         
1964 - McBride (St. Louis)  Central (Springfield) 4 - 2
         
1965 - Crystal City (14-6) Southwest (St. Louis) 6 - 4
         
1966 - Ritenour (20-1) Augustinian Academy (St. Louis) 2 - 0
         
1967 - Ritenour (20-5) Hickman 8 - 2
         
1968 - Oak Park (21-7) West Plains 8 - 7
         
1969 - Oak Park (19-8) Lafayette (Wildwood) 5 - 1
         
1970 - Lafayette (Wildwood) (18-6) McCluer 3 - 2
         
1971 - Lafayette (Wildwood) (21-3) Memorial (Joplin) 4 - 2
         
1972 - Lafayette (Wildwood) (22-3) Lee's Summit 6 - 3
         
1973 A Pembroke Country Day (16-9) Scott City 9 - 4
  AA Fox (13-5)  Chaminade 1 - 0
         
1974 A Pembroke Country Day (13-1) Nixa 1 - 0
  AA Hazelwood (20-6) Fox 4 - 0
         
1975 A Chaffee (13-5) St. Francis Borgia 7 - 2 (8)
  AA Fox (14-6) Raytown South 8 - 5
         
1976 A Dixon (19-0) Lilbourn 11 - 2
  AA Glendale (21-2) Jennings 7 - 5
         
1977 A Chaffee (20-7) Dixon 8 - 1
  AA Truman (23-3) Lindbergh 6 - 3
         
1978 A Brentwood (15-8) Scott City 12 - 10 (8)
  AA Glendale (19-4) Fox 6 - 3
         
1979 A Smithville (14-2) Ozark 15 - 1 (5)
  AA Hillcrest (24-1) Hazelwood Central 2 - 1
         
1980 1A Sturgeon (12-1) Humansville 4 - 0
  2A-3A Winfield (16-3) Bismarck 2 - 1
  4A Winnetonka (19-5) Central (Cape Girardeau) 5 - 4 (10)
         
1981 1A Englewood Christian (15-7) Laquey 4 - 3
  2A-3A Maryville (14-4) Ozark 9 - 7
  4A Hazelwood Central (12-7) Lindbergh 8 - 5
         
1982 1A Sturgeon (14-2) Englewood Christian 6 - 0
  2A-3A Central (Park Hills) (20-3) Clayton 7 - 1
  4A Hazelwood Central (19-6) Mehlville 3 - 2
         
1983 1A Chaffee (16-5) Englewood Christian 6 - 2
  2A Notre Dame (Cape Gir.) (17-3) Licking 7 - 0
  3A Farmington (21-4) Duschesne 7 - 6
  4A Oak Park (20-2) Mehlville 13 - 6
         
1984 1A Englewood Christian (21-2) Holcomb 18 - 3 (5)
  2A Notre Dame (Cape Gir.) (13-5) Mansfield 11 - 4
  3A Duchesne (14-4) Sullivan 5 - 4
  4A Parkwood (Joplin) (22-2) Mehlville 7 - 3
         
1985 1A Galena (17-5) Valley Park 10 - 3 
  2A John Burroughs (19-4) Licking 5 - 3
  3A Raymore- Peculiar (18-6) Farmington 4 - 0
  4A Winnetonka (23-4) Kickapoo 14 - 11
         
1986 1A New Bloomfield (17-5) Marion C. Early 7 - 1
  2A Brentwood (22-4) Westran 6 - 1
  3A Herculaneum (21-4-1) Affton 8 - 4
  4A Pattonville (25-1) Winnetonka 2 - 1 (11)
         
1987 1A New Haven (17-6) New Franklin 14 - 0 (5)
  2A Hallsville (17-4) Eugene 4 - 1 
  3A Helias (22-5) Dexter 7 - 3
  4A Oak Park (24-2) Lafayette (Wildwood) 9 - 8
         
1988 1A Valley Park (16-9) Canton 4 - 3
  2A Licking (18-5) Salisbury 8 - 5
  3A Helias (24-0) St. Dominic 11 - 2 
  4A Hillcrest (20-5) Blue Springs 3 - 2
         
1989 1A New Bloomfield (18-6) Southland 18 - 6
  2A Licking (16-3) Neelyville 3 - 1
  3A Helias (21-2) Branson 13 - 3 (5)
  4A Jefferson City (21-2) Oakville 10 - 3
         
1990 1A Billings (21-0) Holcomb 8 - 7
  2A Principia (15-9) Westran 10 - 5
  3A Fulton (20-4) Festus 11 - 1 (5)
  4A Hickman (17-6) Parkway West 4 - 0
         
1991 1A New Bloomfield (18-5) Holcomb 3 - 2 (8)
  2A St. Pius X (KC) (20-3) Mansfield 9 - 5
  3A John Burroughs (19-3) Central (Park Hills) 12 - 1 (6)
  4A Fort Osage (23-2-1) Francis Howell 10 - 4
         
1992 1A New Bloomfield (19-6) Crane 5 - 4
  2A Fatima (23-1) Ash Grove 7 - 0 
  3A Oak Grove (23-2) Branson 5 - 2 
  4A Chaminade (26-0-1) Parkway Central 7 - 4
         
1993 1A New Bloomfield (16-6) Crane 2 - 1
  2A Notre Dame (Cape Gir.) (16-7) Mansfield 3 - 1
  3A Hancock (16-3) Helias 5 - 4
  4A Oak Park (22-0) Parkway Central 7 - 4
         
1994 1A Whitfield (21-5-1) Billings 7 - 6 (9)
  2A Senath- Homersville (20-4) Licking 3 - 0
  3A Potosi (21-4) Sullivan 10 - 0 (9)
  4A Central (Cape Gir.) (23-4) Joplin 8 - 1
         
1995 1A St. Elizabeth (15-4) North Pemiscot 20 - 2 (6)
  2A Mansfield (19-7) Fatima 2 - 1
  3A Kirksville (19-1) Herculaneum 9 - 0
  4A Oak Park (17-4) Joplin 6 - 2
         
1996 1A New Bloomfield (16-7) North Pemiscot 6 -  2
  2A Mansfield (23-4) Principia 2 - 0 
  3A Potosi (21-4) Helias 5 - 4
  4A Parkway West (24-2) Fort Zumwalt South 14 - 3 (5)
         
1997 1A St. Elizabeth (27-0) New Bloomfield 9 - 0
  2A Springfield Catholic (22-8) Vacant* +
  3A North County (25-2) Webb City 13 - 2
  4A Fort Osage (21-7) Francis Howell 5 - 4
         
1998 1A Halfway (23-2) Oran 9 - 3
  2A St. Pius X (KC) (20-6) Springfield Catholic 5 - 2
  3A Kearney (25-5) Marshfield 4 - 0
  4A Chaminad (25-3) DeSmet 5 - 0
         
1999 1A Bevier (13-3) Marion C. Early 5 - 3
  2A St. Pius X (KC) (20-6) Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 13 - 7
  3A Herculaneum (24-3) Branson 4 - 1
  4A Blue Springs (28-2) Parkway South 13 - 6
         
2000 1A St. Vincent (16-13) North Shelby 9 - 0
  2A Crystal City (13-14) St. Pius X (Kansas City) 15 - 11
  3A Helias (25-2) Carl Junction 6 - 1
  4A DeSmet (23-4-1) Lafayette (Wildwood) 9 - 3
         
2001 1A Jasper (22-2) St. Vincent 5 - 4
  2A Iberia (24-2) Clearwater 10 - 0 (6)
  3A Helias (22-7) Sikeston 13 - 3 (6)
  4A Joplin (22-10) Francis Howell North 2 - 0
         
2002 1A Marion C. Early (20-5) New Haven 5 - 4  (8)
  2A John Burroughs (24-3) St. Pius X (Kansas City) 9 - 3 
  3A Platte County (24-3) St. Mary's (St. Louis) 19 - 1 (5)
  4A Liberty (23-8) Francis Howell North 6 - 5 (9)
         
2003 1 Sparta (21-1) Oran 5 - 2
  2 Valley Park (23-4) Clearwater 3 - 2 
  3 North County (28-3) Willard 2 - 0
  4 Francis Howell (25-6) Joplin 8 - 7 
         
2004 1 Archie (18-4) Oran 4 - 3
  2 Hallsville (23-2) Springfield Catholic 11 - 4 
  3 Ozark (29-4) MICDS 8 - 2
  4 Vianney (22-7) Rockhurst 9 - 6
         
2005 1 Plato (23-3) Archie 1 - 0
  2 Hallsville (24-5) Mansfield 8 - 7 
  3 Webb City (24-4) St. Charles 9 - 1
  4 Hickman (28-2) DeSmet 17 - 7
         
2006 1 Sacred Heart (22-2) Stoutland 11 - 4 
  2 Blair Oaks (21-2) South Pemiscot 4 - 2
  3 Webb City (22-4) Lee's Summit West 6 - 5
  4 Vianney (24-3) Hazelwood Central 3 - 1 (8)
         
2007 1 New Haven (16-5) Stoutland 5 - 4
  2 Blair Oaks (22-0) Houston 13 - 10 
  3 Benton (St. Joseph) (24-3) Sullivan 2 - 0
  4 Blue Springs (25-2) Holt 11 - 3
         
2008 1 Santa Fe Stoutland 12 - 7
  2 Scott City Barstow 13 - 3
  3 St. Dominic Webb City 8 - 0
  4 Ozark Francis Howell 3 - 2
         
2009 1 Dora (23-3) Santa Fe 8 - 5
  2 Valle Catholic (14-4) Strafford 6 - 2
  3 Notre Dame (Cape Gir.) (29-1) Carl Junction 18 - 4
  4 Ft. Zumwalt South (22-6-1) Lee's Summit North 8 - 4
         
2010 1 Concordia (19-3) Brashear 6 - 1
  2 Crystal City (21-5) Carrollton 10 - 1
  3 Bishop DuBourg (25-4) Winfield 8 - 5
  4 Christian Brothers College (26-7) Webb City  14 - 4
         
2011 1 La Plata (21-2) Liberal 7 - 6
  2 New Bloomfield (19-4) Summit Christian Academy 20 - 4
  3 Westminster Chr. Acad. (27-4-1) Savannah 6 - 3
  4 Francis Howell (32-3) Liberty 10 - 5
         
2012 1 Santa Fe (23-1) Norwood 12 - 3
  2 South Callaway (21-5) Valle Catholic 4 - 3
  3 Westminster Chr. Acd. (29-3) Lutheran South 10 - 4
  4 Rockwood Summit (19-9) Parkway North 4 - 3

Photo Galleries

Pictures: Springfield Invitational Tournament


The Glendale Falcons finished in second place out of 27 teams.

Pictures: Mountain Grove 2, Licking 0


The Panthers blank the Wildcats

Pictures: Ava 10, Seymour 0


The Bears shut out the Tigers at home
Videos
O-Zone Opinion
Making sense of the new girls basketball districts
Who do you have going all the way in your bracket? Your 2014-15 high school district basketball bracket, that is. Last weekend, MSHSAA released classification and district assignments for the next two school years. We saw notable changes in most...
Read More
Mohawk Chronicles: Boys Hashtag All-Stars
It is that time again, the 2nd Annual Hashtag All-Stars team is here. Eight teams, 40 players, household names, and some kids you may not know much about. Keep in mind, some players could probably be on every team, but I put them on the team I thought...
Read More
Mohawk Chronicles: Girls Hashtag All-Stars
It is that time again, the 2nd Annual Hashtag All-Stars team is here. Eight teams, 40 players, household names, and some kids you may not know much about. Keep in mind, some players could probably be on every team, but I put them on the team I thought...
Read More
Most Viewed