Softball State Champions



Year Class Champion (Record) Runner Up Score
1976 - Duchesne (16-2) Fatima 14 - 5
1977 - Hazelwood West (7-7) Crocker 11 - 7
1978 - Lafayette (Wildwood) (14-2) Vienna 2 - 1
         
1980 1A-2A Mid-Buchanan (15-0) New Haven 13 - 2
  3A-4A Lafayette (Wildwood) (17-1) Sullivan 15 - 2 (5)
         
1981 1A-2A Southern Boone Co. (11-2) Wheaton 16 - 4 (6)
  3A-4A Parkway Central (16-2) Bishop DuBourg 13 - 5
         
1981 1A-2A Jefferson (13-1) Crocker 10 - 5
  3A-4A Parkway Central (15-2) Fr. Zumwalt 16 - 4
         
1982 1A-2A West Nodaway (15-2) Southern Boone County 8 - 3
  3A-4A Lafayette (Wildwood) (16-4) Lindbergh 3 - 0
         
1983 1A-2A Vienna (16-3) Mercer 12 - 2 (6)
  3A-4A Hazelwood Central (20-1) Holt 5 - 4
         
1984 1A-2A Vienna Westran 3 - 2
  3A-4A Lindbergh (19-5) Lafayette (Wildwood) 4 - 3
         
1985 1A-2A North Nodaway (16-0) Wheaton 2 - 0
  3A-4A Hazelwood Central (16-2) Lafayette (Wildwood) 3 - 2
         
1986 1A-2A Southern Boone Co. (14-1) Westran 6 - 5 (10)
  3A-4A Northwest (Cedar Hill) (15-2) Lafayette (Wildwood) 1 - 0
         
1987 1A-2A Westran (24-1) Marion C. Early 7 - 0
  3A-4A Lafayette (Wildwood) (21-3) Holt (Wentzville) 2 - 0
         
1988 1A-2A Marion C. Early (20-0) New Franklin 3 - 1
  3A-4A Parkway West (20-6) Lindbergh 4 - 0
         
1989 1A-2A New Franklin (21-1) Putnam County 6 - 0
  3A-4A Parkway South (26-3-1) Hannibal 9 - 6
         
1990 1A-2A Putnam County (23-1) Fatima 2 - 1
  3A-4A Hannibal (24-1) Hazelwood West 1 - 0
         
1991 1A-2A Norwood (17-1) Princeton 7 - 4
  3A Fatima (22-2) Westran 1 - 0
  4A Parkway South (18-6) Mehlville 6 - 2
         
1992 1A St. Elizabeth (17-4) Tina-Avalon 13 - 0 (5)
  2A-3A Marion C. Early (23-2) Putman County 2 - 1 (8)
  4A Parkway West (20-4) Fox 4 - 3
         
1993 1A North Harrison (18-0) St. Elizabeth 6 - 1
  2A-3A Wright City (15-3) Westran 8 - 1
  4A Parkway West (22-3) Pattonville 2 - 1 (9)
         
1994 1A St. Elizabeth (21-5) Wheaton 5 - 0
  2A-3A Wright City (22-3) Putnam County 1 - 0
  4A Pattonville (23-2) Hazelwood Central 1 - 0 (15)
         
1995 1A Community (18-5) Jefferson 8 - 0
  2A-3A Fatima (23-3) Lawson 9 - 0
  4A Parkway South (23-4) Hannibal 5 - 4
         
1996 1A Wheaton (17-1) South Nodaway 11 - 8
  2A Westran (24-2) Kelly 5 - 4 (8)
  3A Fatima (23-5) O'Hara 4 - 2
  4A Blue Springs (23-2) Cor Jesu Academy 4 - 0
         
1997 1A Jefferson (18-2) St. Elizabeth 2 - 1
  2A Kelly (18-4) Westran 2 - 0
  3A Palmyra (26-0-1) Excelsior Springs 2 - 0
  4A Lafayette (Wildwood) (24-3-1) Fox 3 - 2 (10)
         
1998 1A Jefferson (22-3) North Shelby 6 - 0
  2A Putnam County (24-4) Westran 2 - 0
  3A Excelsior Springs (24-5) Willard 4 - 0
  4A Rockwood Summit (24-7) McCluer North 2 - 1
         
1999 1A LaPlata (25-3) Silex 4 - 2
  2A Westran (20-7) Russellville 2 - 0
  3A Marshfield (23-7) Incarnate Word Academy 3 - 2
  4A Blue Springs (30-2) Cor Jesu Academy 2 - 1
         
2000 1A North Shelby (27-2) Worth County 3 - 1
  2A Lawson (24-2) Salisbury 1 - 0
  3A Pleasant Hill (32-0) Webb City 2 - 1 (8)
  4A Lafayette (Wildwood) (23-9) Seckman 1 - 0
         
2001 1A Jefferson (20-2) LaPlata 2 - 1 (8)
  2A Salisbury (25-2) Blair Oaks 7 - 0
  3A Pleasant Hill (30-1) Helias 1 - 0 (21)
  4A Lafayette (Wildwood) (23-7) Ft. Zumwalt South 3 - 2
         
2002 1 St. Elizabeth (17-9) Lone Jack 10 - 2
  2 Salisbury (28-0) Blair Oaks 4 - 1
  3 Lutheran South (27-5) Kearney 8 - 2
  4 Raymore-Peculiar (32-1) Seckman 8 - 5 (8)
         
2003 1 New Franklin (20-3) Purdy 1 - 0 (10)
  2 Putnam County (22-7) Lawson 3 - 0
  3 Timberland (20-7) Sullivan 4 - 0
  4 Helias (28-2) Lindbergh 2 - 0
         
2004 1 North Shelby (20-8) Silex 2 - 1
  2 Kelly (25-6) Bishop LeBlond 1 - 0
  3 Webb City (32-0) Kearney 8 - 0
  4 Liberty (30-1) Jefferson City 3 - 1 (9)
         
2005 1 Bevier (23-3) Silex 2 - 0
  2 Highland (24-0) Strafford 4 - 2
  3 Kearney (25-4) Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 4 - 3
  4 Helias (28-1) Oakville 5 - 1
         
2006 1 Silex (24-2) Miller 4 - 2
  2 Palmyra (27-1) Westran 7 - 1 (5)
  3 Harrisonville (24-8) Seneca 4 - 2
  4 Rockwood Summit (29-2) Jefferson City 1 - 0
         
2007 1 Northeast (Cairo) Silex 1 - 0
  2 Palmyra Westran 1 - 0
  3 Webb City North Callaway 2 - 1
  4 Lafayette (Wildwood) Oakville 1 - 0
         
2008 1 Jefferson Crocker 2 - 1
  2 Palmyra Kelly 5 - 1
  3 Platte County Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 7 - 1
  4 Blue Springs Parkway South 7 - 1
         
2009 1 Clopton Jefferson (Conception Junction) 2 - 0
  2 Blair Oaks Trenton 5 - 0
  3 Notre Dame (Cape Gir.) Kirksville 3 - 0
  4 Jefferson City Oakville 2 - 1
         
2010 1 Clopton (25-5) Jefferson (Conception Junction) 2 - 1
  2 Blair Oaks  Trenton 4 - 0
  3 Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) Kirksville 4 - 3 (8)
  4 Jefferson City Oakville 1 - 0
         
2011 1 Clopton (25-5) Jefferson (Conception Junction) 2 - 1
  2 Warsaw (25-4) Palmyra 4 - 0
  3 Nevada (23-5) Boonville 4 - 3
  4 Oakville (26-1) Truman 1 - 0
         
2012 1 St. Elizabeth (23-5) Jefferson (Conception Junction) 5 - 2
  2 Palmyra (29-2) Pleasant Hope 6 - 2
  3 Centralia (28-2-1) Chillicothe 2 - 0
  4 Troy Buchanan (29-4) Blue Springs 4 - 1

Photo Galleries

Pictures: Pearson City Championship


Six Springfield schools competed at Millwood on Thursday.

Pictures: Ava 9, Mt. Grove 8


Ava won the battle of SCA unbeatens with a walk-off sac fly.

Pictures: Southwest 10, Purdy 8


Southwest claims the Ozark 7 championship.
Videos
O-Zone Opinion
10 improved and surprise spring sports teams
In honor of giving spring its fair due, we take time out like we did in basketball season to highlight the spring's most improved/surprise/overachieving/under-the-radar/whatever-you-wanna-call-it teams. As a general rule, this list won't include...
Read More
Mohawk Chronicles: Breaking down the new boys basketball districts
It's that time again… Every two years MSHSAA reshuffles classes and districts, unintentionally and yet effectively changing the landscape of the sport and this spring was no different. Here are the changes you will want to note for the boys...
Read More
Making sense of the new girls basketball districts
Who do you have going all the way in your bracket? Your 2014-15 high school district basketball bracket, that is. Last weekend, MSHSAA released classification and district assignments for the next two school years. We saw notable changes in most...
Read More
Most Viewed