SWCCCA releases postseason XC teams



The Southwest Cross Country Coaches Association has released its postseason teams for all four classes. The complete teams can be found below.

Class 4 Boys - CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS OF THE STATE XC MEET

Co-Athlete of the Year: Chris Mooneyham of Glendale
Co-Athlete of the Year: Specer Haik of Glendale
Co-Coach of the Year: Joe Bill Dixon of West Plains
Co-Coach of the Year: Jeff Berryessa of Glendale

First Team
Trevan Andrews – West Plains
Camden Barrett  -West Plains
Matt Bennett-Reichmann – Joplin
Cameron Byrley – Parkview
Ian Frazier – Kickapoo
Spencer Haik – Glendale
Kyler Haumann – Ozark
Chris Mooneyham – Glendale

Second Team
Jesse Herd – Branson
Marcus Johnson – Nixa
Alex Medina – West Plains
Quinlan Moll – Kickapoo
Kameron Moss – West Plains
Matt Peterson – Branson
Ryan Way – Republic
Garrett Wood – Neosho

Honorable Mention
Connor Bevel - Glendale
William Collins – West Plains
Nathan Hall - Kickapoo
Jeremy Inman – West Plains
Quentin Keller – West Plains
Jeremy Ryan - Camdenton
Ben Southwick - Carthage
Andy Wilkins - Kickapoo
Athlete of the Year: Brigette Caruthers of Branson
Coach of the Year: Lance Brumley of Nixa

First Team
Ellyn Atkinson – Glendale
Brigette Caruthers – Branson
Lauren Franz – West Plains
Megan Hergesheimer – Republic
Bailey Hession – Willard
Lindsey Hutchinson – West Plains
Sayra Villela – Parkview
Tessa Weber – Camdenton

Second Team
Katie Brow – Rolla
Natalie Capron – Webb City
Kaitlyn Cravens - Glendale
Ireland Davidson – Kickapoo
Tori Holder – Branson
Meghan Mills – Nixa
Ellie Moon – Nixa
Sara Shaw – Ozark

Honorable Mention
Kayleigh Amstutz – Willard
Kelsey Andro – Webb City
Amber Bates - Neosho
Kayla Bartelsmeyer - Republic
Paiton Fritsche - Ozark
Brenna Igo – West Plains
Brianna Morrow - Branson
Taylor Ortner - Ozark

Class 3 Boys - CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS OF THE STATE XC MEET

Athlete of the Year: Caleb Littlefield of McDonald County
Coach of the Year: Darbi Stancel of McDonald County

First Team
Ben Bach - Rogersville
Cole Burchfield - Marshfield
Aaron Freeman - Rogersville
Connor Hackworth – McDonald County
Caleb Littlefield – McDonald County
Jonathan Murphy - Buffalo
Andrew Tarka - Bolivar
Connor Underwood – McDonald County

Second Team
Josh Bertoldie – Marshfield
Devin Corbin – Carl Junction
Ryan Dickey - Bolivar
Tony Miceli – Reeds Spring
Michael Morley - Monett
Isaak Pearson - Bolivar
Jake Sanders - Bolivar
Chandler Yeary – Rogersville

Honorable Mention
Blake Barth – Carl Junction
Randall Buckner – McDonald County
Ethan Frack – Carl Junction
John Locke – Reeds Spring
Conner Redmon - Cassville
Kyle Skopec - Bolivar
Ryan Skopec - Bolivar
Matt Tucker – Reeds Spring
Jacob Zahn - Rogersville

Class 3 Girls - CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS OF THE STATE XC MEET

Athlete of the Year: Allie Pell of Rogersville
Coach of the Year: Darbi Stancel of McDonald County

First Team
Cora Butcher-Spellman - Bolivar
Jessica Cox - Bolivar
Shelby Jackson - Buffalo
Faith Owens – McDonald County
Allie Pell - Rogersville
Ashley Runyon - Marshfield
JeLynn Tatum – Carl Junction
Sierra Wells – Bolivar

Second Team
Joey Ash – Reeds Spring
Grace Cloud - Monett
Yessy Domingues – McDonald County
Veronica Hancock - Bolivar
Christina Harter - Rogersville
Emily High – McDonald County
Kylie Littlefield – McDonald County
Lindsey Wilson – Bolivar

Honorable Mention
Dakota Bunch – McDonald County
Jordyn Capra – Carl Junction
Emily Keeter – Carl Junction
Deborah Kern – Cassville
Haley Newcomb – Bolivar
Birdianna Salas – Monett
Mikayla Totlen – Marshfield
Nikki Warren – Reeds Spring
Madeline Webber - Monett

Class 2 Boys - CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS OF THE STATE XC MEET

Co-Athlete of the Year: Kaden Overstreet of Lamar
Co-Athlete of the Year: Jasper Bunton – Liberty
Coach of the Year: Rodney Baldridge – Lamar

First Team
Ryan Beaver – College Heights
Drew Buckner - Lamar
Jasper Bunton – Liberty
Jacob Eck - Catholic
Jackson Eiken - Strafford
Tommy Garcia - Stockton
Kaden Overstreet - Lamar
Zachary Ray - Lamar
Dakota Renner - Ava
Luke Shortt - Ava
Neal Ukena – Catholic

Second Team
Zach Clapp – Ash Grove
Carlos Hernandez - Liberty
Zane Hull - Lamar
Bradley Lee - Strafford
Ryan Pate - Stockton
Zach Smith – Fair Grove
Caleb Stillings - Ava
Ethan Zitting – Stockton

Honorable Mention
Michael Bolek - Stockton
Cory Chafin – Willow Springs
Jordan Dimirsky - Ava
James Ferguson - Ava
Colby Murphy - Liberty
Shane Murphy - Seneca
Daylan Quinn - Liberty
Connor Randall - Catholic
Nicholas Ray - Lamar


Athlete of the Year: Rachel Wheeler of Stockton
Coach of the Year: TJ Sunderson of Stockton

First Team
Rachel Bareford -Strafford
Hannah Bruggeman – El Dorado Springs
Kelly Devlin – Catholic
Meghan Hatfield - Seneca
Katlyn Hatz - Strafford
Lydia Holtmann - Catholic
Alexis Smith - Stockton
Emily Sorrell – East Newton
Rachel Wheeler – Stockton

Second Team
Airyn Bunton - Liberty
Tessa Durnell – El Dorado Springs
Andrea Lampe - Catholic
Kelli McNabb - Clever
Christina Shortt - Ava
Kaelyn Sturgell - Lamar
Jordan Thomas - Stockton
Bailey Wagner – Willow Springs
Sarah Winton – Catholic

Honorable Mention
Ciara Cargill - Stockton
Sarah Davis - Lamar
Anna Faulkner - Catholic
Kolleen Gladden – College Heights
Eva Holland – Catholic
McKenzie Maples - Strafford
Kari Reed - Strafford
Mattison Reed – Mountain Grove
Melania Schrag – Strafford

Class 1 Boys - CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS OF THE STATE XC MEET

Athlete of the Year: Thomas Chabrecek of Crane
Coach of the Year: Monica Wallace of Sparta

First Team
Jacob Brown – Humansville
Thomas Chabrecek – Crane
Traven Eaton – Sparta
David Kinsman – Plato
Roger Porter – Eminence
Chris Saladin – Thomas Jefferson
Hunter Semple – Hermitage
Dakota Shoemaker – Humansville

Second Team
Tristan Eaton - Sparta
Dakota Johnson - Sparta
Kasey Jones - Sheldon
Jacob Loveland – Sparta
Zach Pellham - Sparta
Jonathan Sherwood - Wheaton
Joe Stock - Crane
Jalen Supancic – Plato

Honorable Mention
Keagan Adams – Plato
Austin Burns – Thomas Jefferson
Jake Fosberg - Hermitage
Jacob Holliday - Jasper
Jacob Kinsman - Plato
Chris McElroy - Crane
Allen Meyer - Hermitage
Lane Rippee – Fair Play
Blake Small - Crane
Keaton Wheeler – Marion C. Early
Josh Woods - Fordland

Class 1 Girls - CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS OF THE STATE XC MEET

Athlete of the Year: Lexi McNeil of Plato
Coach of the Year: Justin Copley of Plato

First Team
Shalyn Barton – Plato
Emily Hinckle – Marion C. Early
Sarah Kurpjuweit – Humansville
Lexi McNeil – Plato
MacKenzie Morrison - Plato
Hailey Stevens – Chadwick
Monica Stevens – Jasper
Lexi Vaught – Crane

Second Team
Cheyenne Cahlan – Weaubleau
Paige Davis – Fordland
Kora Freeman – Plato
Kristen Hambelton – Gainesville
Kameron Haake – Greenwood
Katy Hensley – Halfway
Haley Hurt – Spokane
Kaitlyn Painter – Marion C. Early

Honorable Mention
Becca Baker – Plato
Haley Bennett – Jasper
Chase Burns – Wheaton
Memphis Coble – Humansville
Brittany Harmon – Wheaton
Ashley Hutchinson – Sparta
Kathyrn Kidd – Plato
Riki Meagher – Weaubleau
Kamryn Stump – Jasper
Tyler Vignoe – Hermitage
Elizabeth Whaley – Fair Play

Filed Under :  
Topics : BolivarBransonBuffaloCamdentonCarl JunctionCassvilleCleverCollege HeightsCraneCross CountryEl Dorado SpringsEminenceFair GroveGlendaleHumansvilleJasperJoplinKickapooLamarMcDonald CountyMonettNeoshoNixaOzarkParkviewPlatoReeds SpringRepublicRogersvilleRollaSpartaSpringfield CatholicStocktonStraffordWebb CityWest PlainsWheatonWillardWillow Springs
People : Aaron FreemanAlex MedinaAlexis SmithAllen MeyerAllie PellAmber BatesAndrew TarkaAndy WilkinsAshley HutchinsonAshley RunyonBailey HessionBecca BakerBen BachBlake BarthBrenna IgoBrianna MorrowBrigette CaruthersBrittany HarmonCaleb LittlefieldCameron ByrleyCheyenne CahlanChris MooneyhamChris SaladinCiara CargillCole BurchfieldConnor BevelConnor HackworthCora Butcher-SpellmanCory ChafinDakota JohnsonDavid KinsmanDeborah KernDevin CorbinElizabeth WhaleyEllyn AtkinsonEmily KeeterEmily SorrellEthan FrackFaith OwensGarrett WoodHaley NewcombHannah BruggemanIan FrazierJacob BrownJacob HollidayJacob KinsmanJeremy InmanJeremy RyanJesse HerdJoe Bill DixonJoey AshJohn LockeJonathan MurphyJonathan SherwoodJosh BertoldieJustin CopleyKaitlyn CravensKari ReedKathyrn KiddKatie BrowKatlyn HatzKaty HensleyKayla BartelsmeyerKayleigh AmstutzKelli McNabbKyle SkopecKylie LittlefieldLance BrumleyLane RippeeLauren FranzLexi McNeilLexi VaughtLindsey WilsonLydia HoltmannMarcus JohnsonMatt PetersonMegan HergesheimerMeghan HatfieldMichael BolekMonica WallaceNatalie CapronNikki WarrenPaige DavisRachel WheelerRandall BucknerRodney BaldridgeRyan BeaverRyan DickeySara ShawSarah DavisSheldon Jacob LovelandSpencer HaikTaylor OrtnerTessa WeberThomas ChabrecekThomas JeffersonTommy GarciaTristan EatonTyler VignoeVeronica HancockWilliam Collins
Photo Galleries

Pictures: Drury 1, Wisconsin Parkside 0


The Drury Softball Panthers split a GLVC pair with Wisconsin-Parkside taking the opener 1-0 before falling 5-1 in the nightcap at Thompson  Field on Friday.

Pictures: Mountain Grove 6, Houston 5


Mountain Grove pulled out with the win over Houston in nine innings.

Pictures: Zizzer Relays


Track athletes traveled to West Plains for the Zizzer Relays.
Videos
O-Zone Opinion
Making sense of the new girls basketball districts
Who do you have going all the way in your bracket? Your 2014-15 high school district basketball bracket, that is. Last weekend, MSHSAA released classification and district assignments for the next two school years. We saw notable changes in most...
Read More
Mohawk Chronicles: Boys Hashtag All-Stars
It is that time again, the 2nd Annual Hashtag All-Stars team is here. Eight teams, 40 players, household names, and some kids you may not know much about. Keep in mind, some players could probably be on every team, but I put them on the team I thought...
Read More
Mohawk Chronicles: Girls Hashtag All-Stars
It is that time again, the 2nd Annual Hashtag All-Stars team is here. Eight teams, 40 players, household names, and some kids you may not know much about. Keep in mind, some players could probably be on every team, but I put them on the team I thought...
Read More
Most Viewed