Football State Champions



Year Class Champion (Record) Runner Up Score
1968 1A Princeton (11-0-1) Cass-Midway 32 - 0
  2A Cabool (10-1) Seneca 6 - 0
  3A Perryville (11-1) Marshall 14 - 0
  4A McCluer (10-0-1) Oak Park 17 - 13
         
1969 1A Cass-Midway (10-1) Smithville 24 - 0 
  2A Aurora (11-1) Malen 13 - 6
  3A DeLaSalle (Kansas City) (10-2) Mercy (St. Louis) 14 - 8
  4A McCluer (10-1) Rockhurst 21 - 0
         
1970 1A Cass-Midway (12-0) Rock Port 20 - 0
  2A South Shelby (12-0) Harrisonville 38 - 18
  3A Chillicothe (11-0) Dexter 32 - 6
  4A St. Louis Univ. High (11-1) Center (Kansas City) 28 - 19
         
1971 1A Tarkio (10-0) Greenwood 35 - 22
  2A Monett (12-0) South Shelby 37 - 8
  3A Richmond (11-1) Fulton 29 - 25
  4A Rockhurst (11-0) Beaumont 14 - 10
         
1972 1A Univ. High (Warrensburg) (12-0) Fairfax 17 - 0
  2A St. Mary's (Indep.) (11-0) Country Day (St. Louis) 6 - 0
  3A Chillicothe (10-1) Chaminade 14 - 9
  4A Hazelwood (9-1-1) co-champions* 6 - 6 tie
    Southwest (KC) (9-0-2)    
         
1973 1A North Shelby (11-0) Drexel 28 - 20
  2A Priory (9-1) West Platte 60 - 26
  3A Washington (11-0) Helias 14 - 7
  4A Sumner (11-1) Rockhurst 12 - 7
         
1974 1A Lockwood (10-2) King City 34 - 0
  2A Country Day (St. Louis) (10-1) Pleasant Hill 34 - 7
  3A Boonville (11-0) Washington 34 - 14
  4A Hickman (10-1) Sumner 54 - 6
         
1975 1A Orrick (11-1) Greenfield 18 - 0
  2A John Burroughs (12-0) Seneca 28 - 26
  3A Rock Bridge (12-0) Nevada 10 - 0
  4A Parkwood (Joplin) (12-0-1) DeSmet 16 - 8
         
1976 1A Cass-Midway (13-0) Princeton 13 - 0
  2A Lexington (12-0) John Burroughs 19 - 7
  3A Memorial (Joplin) (12-1) Sullivan 31 - 0
  4A Jefferson City (13-0) Sumner 33 - 6
         
1977 1A Greenfield (12-0) King City 20 - 6
  2A Monett (11-2) Louisiana 21 - 19
  3A Rock Bridge (10-0-2) Camdenton 7 - 6
  4A Jefferson City (13-0) Hazelwood Central 20 - 11
         
1978 1A Cass-Midway (12-1) Princeton 13 - 0 
  2A Mount Vernon (13-0) Countryday (St. Louis) 37 - 21 
  3A Chillicothe (12-0) Washington 42 - 0
  4A Jefferson City (11-1) Hazelwood Central 35 - 11
         
1979 1A Jasper (12-1) Hardin-Central 23 - 0
  2A Plattsburg (12-0) Marceline 12 - 7
  3A Country Day (St. Louis) (11-1) St. Pius X (Kansas City) 14 - 7
  4A Webster Groves (11-1) Jefferson City 7 - 6
         
1980 1A Hardin-Central (11-0) Greenwood 14 - 6
  2A John Burroughs (11-2-1) co-champions* 6 - 6 tie
    Lexington (12-0-1)    
  3A O'Hara (11-3) Caruthersville 30 - 0
  4A Parkwood (Joplin) Hazelwood Central 20 - 13
         
1981 1A Greenwood (10-1) Gallatin 14 - 0
  2A Valle Catholic (12-0-1) co-champions* 0 - 0 tie
    St. Pius X (Kansas City) (12-0-1)    
  3A Lutheran North (12-1) Marshall 14 - 6
  4A Rockhurst (12-1) Hazelwood Central 35 - 14
         
1982 1A Cass-Midway (12-0) Gallatin 42 - 6
  2A Valle Catholic (14-0) Mt. Vernon 37 - 0
  3A Maryville (12-1) Duchesne 22 - 0
  4A St. Charles (13-1) O'Hara 10 - 3
  5A Sumner (11-2) Rockhurst 32 - 22
         
1983 1A Chaffee (11-2) Norborne 13 - 7
  2A Valle Catholic (13-1) Seneca 14 - 7
  3A Country Day (St. Louis) (12-1) Harrisonville 14 - 0
  4A Parkwood (Joplin) (14-0) Union 35 - 7
  5A Rockhurst (12-2) Hazelwood Central 13 - 7
         
1984 1A Rock Port (12-0) Appleton City 7 - 6
  2A Knob Noster (12-1) Hayti 8 - 7
  3A Lexington (12-1) Berkeley 28 - 0
  4A Helias (12-2) Parkwood (Joplin) 23 - 13
  5A Jefferson City (12-2) Sumner 21 - 12
         
1985 1A Rock Port (13-0) Sweet Springs 13 - 12
  2A John Burroughs (9-4) Plattsburg 35 - 8
  3A Country Day (St. Louis) (12-1) Pembroke Hill 28 - 0
  4A Chillicothe (13-1) Center (Kansas City) 20 - 14
  5A Hazelwood Central (14-0) Lee's Summit 22 - 15
         
1986 1A Marceline (13-0) Greenwood 20 - 0
  2A Louisiana (13-1) Seneca 23 - 14
  3A Country Day (St. Louis) (13-0) Oak Grove 31 - 7
  4A Camdenton (12-0-1) co-champions* 20 - 20 tie
    Marshall (12-0-1)    
  5A Rockhurst (11-1) Hazelwood Central 13 - 10
         
1987 1A Hardin-Central (12-0) Adrian 18 - 6
  2A Seneca (14-0) Brentwood 20 - 13
  3A Berkeley (13-1) Branson 35 - 8
  4A Camdenton (12-0) Sumner 23 - 14
  5A Rockhurst (12-1) Hazelwood Central 7 - 0
         
1988 8-Man South Holt (10-1) Miami 46 - 0
  1A Valle Catholic (12-1) Rock Port 21 - 3
  2A Lexington (13-1) John Burroughs 17 - 14
  3A Lutheran North (13-1) Chillicothe 36 - 0
  4A Webster Groves (10-3) Center (Kansas City) 26 - 6
  5A Jefferson City (11-0) McCluer North 53 - 0
         
1989 8-Man North Nodaway (11-1) DeKalb 46 - 0
  1A Valle Cahtolic (12-1) Marceline 49 - 7
  2A John Burroughs (10-3) Putnam County 17 - 6
  3A Lutheran North (13-1) Branson 28 - 26
  4A Webb City (14-0) Sumner 16 - 0
  5A Hazelwood East (14-0) Rockhurst 28 - 14
         
1990 8-Man Nodaway-Holt (11-0) Southwest (Ludlow) 49 - 12
  1A Valle Catholic (13-1) Rock Port 49 - 21
  2A Warsaw (13-1) South Shelby 42 - 7
  3A Lutheran North (13-1) Oak Grove 37 - 13
  4A Sumner (13-1) Webb City 36 - 21
  5A Jefferson City (11-0) McCluer 12 - 7
         
1991 8-Man Nodaway-Holt (11-0) South Nodaway 27 - 14
  1A Valle Catholic (14-0) Tarkio 28 - 24
  2A John Burroughs (11-2) Pembroke Hill 21 - 7
  3A Chillicothe (12-2) Herculaneum 40 - 12
  4A Sumner (11-1) Benton (St. Joseph) 52 - 8
  5A Jefferson City (11-2) St. Louis University High 10 - 7
         
1992 8-Man South Holt (10-1-1) co-champions* 20 - 20 tie
    South Nodaway (9-1-1)    
  1A Valle Catholic (14-0) Hardin-Central 44 - 16
  2A John Burroughs (12-1) Plattsburg 21 - 7
  3A Ste. Genevieve (13-1) Bolivar 22 - 15
  4A Webb City (12-2) Rock Bridge 24 - 21
  5A Blue Springs (13-1) Parkway Central 39 - 35
         
1993 8-Man North Andrew (7-3-1) co-champions* 30 - 30 tie
    South Holt (10-1-1)    
  1A Milan (13-1) Valle Catholic 19 - 12
  2A Warsaw (14-0) Lutheran North 13 - 12
  3A St. Francis Borgia (14-0) Chillicothe 24 - 21
  4A Webb City (14-0) Rock Bridge 20 - 7
  5A Jefferson City (13-0) McCluer North 35 - 0
         
1994 8-Man Fairfax (11-0) North Andrew 40 - 14
  1A Miller (12-1) Tarkio 20 - 0
  2A Monroe City (14-0) Warsaw 18 - 13
  3A Odessa (14-0) Knob Noster 28 - 0
  4A Excelsior Springs (13-1) Jackson 12 - 6
  5A Jefferson City (13-0) Mehlville 14 - 7
         
1995 8-Man Worth County (12-0) North Andrew 48 - 26
  1A Valle Catholic (12-1) Wellington-Napoleon 63 - 13
  2A John Burroughs (8-4-1) co-champions* 14 - 14 tie
    Lexington (12-1-1)    
  3A Seneca (14-0) Herculaneum 35 - 14
  4A Camdenton (13-1) Jackson 20 - 19
  5A Hazelwood East (14-0) Blue Springs South 42 - 3
         
1996 8-Man North Andrew (11-0) Fairfax 44 - 18
  1A Cass-Midway (13-1) Santa Fe 42 - 13
  2A Monroe City (13-1) Springfield Catholic 21 - 0
  3A MICDS (13-0) Maryville 44 - 14
  4A Excelsior Springs (13-1) Camdenton 36 - 15
  5A Hazelwood Central (13-1) Oak Park 21 - 20
         
1997 8-Man North Andrew (11-1) South Holt 46 - 0
  1A Salisbury (14-0) Marionville 22 - 20
  2A Springfield Catholic (14-0) Monroe City 28 - 0
  3A California (14-0) MICDS 36 - 19
  4A Webb City (14-0) North County (Bonne Terre) 44 - 14
  5A Jefferson City (12-1) Parkway Central 23 - 19
         
1998 8-Man Worth County (12-0) DeKalb 58 - 16
  1A North Platte (12-2) St. Vincent 30 - 7
  2A St. Pius X (Kansas City) (12-2) Monroe City 14 - 0
  3A Boonville (13-1) California 33 - 22
  4A Helias (12-2) Ozark 37 - 12
  5A Riverview Gardens (13-1)  Jefferson City 41 - 34
         
1999 8-Man Mound City (11-1) North Andrew 62 - 60
  1A Rich Hill (14-0) santa Fe 15 - 7
  2A Lutheran North (12-2) St. Pius X (Kansas City) 28 - 21
  3A Aurora (14-0) California 7 - 0
  4A Camdenton (14-0) Helias 15 - 14
  5A Mehlville (13-1) Rockhurst 15 - 7
         
2000 8-Man Worth County (12-0) Mound City 44 - 14
  1A Santa Fe (14-0) St. Vincent 12 - 0
  2A St. Pius X (Kansas City) (11-3) Palmyra 34 - 21
  3A Platte County (14-0) Salem 32 - 9
  4A Webb City (14-0) McCluer North 41 - 0
  5A Rockhurst (14-0) Pattonville 23 - 7
         
2001 8-Man Worth County (12-0) Miami 48 - 40
  1A West Platte (12-2) Lockwood 20 - 13
  2A John Burroughs (13-0) Warsaw 36 - 32
  3A Platte County (14-0) Central (New Madrid County) 21 - 14
  4A Webb City (14-0) Washington 45 - 0
  5A Blue Springs (14-0) Hazelwood East 28 - 12
         
2002 8-Man Dekalb (11-1) King City 30 - 26
  1 Adrian (13-1) Hatri 35 - 22
  2 St. Pius X (Kansas City) (11-3) Centralia 28 - 6
  3 Platte County (14-0) Salem 34 - 13
  4 Kearney (13-1) Eureka 36 - 22
  5 Webster Groves (10-3) Raymore-Peculiar 23 - 22
  6 Rockhurst (13-0) Lindbergh 41 - 7
         
2003 8-Man Mound City (11-0) North Andrew 64 - 16
  1 Marionville (14-0) Princeton 19 - 0
  2 Centralia (14-0) Lawson 42 - 9
  3 Harrisonville (14-0) Valle Catholic 35 - 0
  4 Kearney (14-0) Ladue Horton Watkins 43 - 0
  5 Park Hill (12-1) Webster Groves 34 - 20
  6 Blue Springs (13-0) Hazelwood Central 53 - 0
         
2004 8-Man South Holt (11-1) St. Joseph Christian 66 - 48
  1 St. Vincent (13-1) East Buchanan 21 - 0
  2 Blair Oaks (14-0) Cameron 27 - 26
  3 MICDS (14-0) Harrisonville 45 - 42 2OT
  4 Clayton (13-1) Webb City 27 - 26 OT
  5 Raymore-Peculiar (13-0) McCluer North 37 - 18
  6 Hickman (11-1) Hazelwood East 34 - 7
         
2005 8-Man Mound City (11-1) Worth County 42 - 0
  1 West Platte (13-1) Marionville 35 - 28
  2 Cameron (14-0) Montgomery County 64 - 18
  3 Harrisonville (13-1) MICDS 42 - 0
  4 Camdenton (14-0) Affton 36 - 19
  5 Raymore-Peculiar (13-0) McCluer North 43 - 21
  6 DeSmet (11-2) Hazelwood Central 48 - 31
         
2006 8-Man St. Joseph Christian (10-2) Worth County 62 - 26
  1 South Shelby (13-1) Marionville 34 - 27 OT
  2 Blair Oaks (13-1) Hogan Prep Charter 32 - 24
  3 Harrisonville (14-0) Owensville 56 - 21
  4 Webb City (14-0) Hannibal 26 - 0
  5 Raymore-Peculiar (13-0) Kirkwood 42 - 32
  6 Blue Springs South (13-0) Christian Brothers 41 - 7
         
2007 8-Man Worth County (12-0) Hardin-Central 70 - 6
  1 Orrick (14-0) Thayer 20 - 8
  2 Lawson (14-0) Blair Oaks 38 - 17
  3 Harrisonville (14-0) MICDS 49 - 14
  4 Lee's Summit West (13-0) Parkway Central 35 - 0
  5 Waynesville (12-1) Belton 17 - 7
  6 Rockhurst (13-0) Mehlville 28 - 9
         
2008 8-Man Mound City (13-0) St. Joseph Christian 48 - 16
  1 Orrick (15-0) Thayer 34 - 28 2OT
  2 Clark County  Maryville 10 - 7
  3 Cassville (12-3) Cardinal Ritter 31 - 6
  4 Webb City (15-0) Helias 41 - 34
  5 Hazelwood East (11-3)  Raytown South 39 - 34
  6 Hazelwood Central (12-2) Blue Springs South 25 - 20
         
2009 8-Man Mound City (11-1) St. Joseph Christian 50 - 8
  1 Penney (14-0) Valle Catholic 21 - 17
  2 Maryville (14-1) Brentwood 35 - 0
  3 Cassville (14-1) Bowling Green 24 - 7
  4 Kearney (13-2) Helias 27 - 15
  5 Webster Groves (13-0) Ft. Osage 31 - 14
  6 Hazelwood Central (13-1) Blue Springs 35 - 24
         
2010 8-Man Mound City (12-1) St. Joseph Christian 46 - 24
  1 Valle Catholic (15-0) Westran 22 - 21 OT
  2 Penney (15-0) Maplewood-Richmond Heights 34 - 13
  3 Richmond (15-0) John Burroughs 21 - 20
  4 Webb City (15-0) Warrenton 56 - 7
  5 Lee's Summit West (14-1) Webster Groves 44 - 21
  6 Rockhurst (14-0) Hazelwood Central 10 - 7
         
2011 8-Man Worth County/NE Nodaway (13-0) Mound City 50 - 20
  1 Valle Catholic (14-1) South Shelby 49 - 7
  2 Lamar (14-1) Lafayette County 49 - 19
  3 Logan-Rogersville (14-1) John Burroughs 21 - 14
  4 Webb City (15-0) MICDS 56 - 42
  5 Staley (14-0) Kirkwood 35 - 21
  6 Blue Springs South (12-2) Christian Brothers College 40 - 37

Photo Galleries

Pictures: Mizzou 38, South Dakota State 18


The Tigers won their opening game of the season in front of 60,000 people.

Pictures: Strafford XC Meet


Springfield Catholic swept the team titles while Tabitha Weber and Daylan Quinn clenched individual gold medals.

Pictures: Top 100 Photos of Week 2 Football


Catch the 100 best photos from the second week of the football season.
Videos
O-Zone Opinion
Mohawk Chronicles: Week 2 Football Recap
Who were the big players from Week 2 football? What do you have to look forward to in Week 3. I cover it all here. See all of Week Two's top plays in the video above. Big Man on Campus Johnny Healy, Mountain Grove – Often...
Read More
5 Takeaways from Mizzou's win over SDSU
Mizzou opened its football season with a 38-18 win over FCS opponent South Dakota State on Saturday. Here are five things I am taking away from the first game of the season. PICTURES: MIZZOU VS. SOUTH DAKOTA STATE - CLICK HERE 1. It is a good thing...
Read More
Win or lose, 2014's the turning point for Bears' program
 The freshness of a new season offers a chance for a fresh start, hope and the promise of a better future.   And if you’ve been a Missouri State football fan or follower for any part of the past two and a half decades, you know no team...
Read More
Most Viewed