Football State Champions



Year Class Champion (Record) Runner Up Score
1968 1A Princeton (11-0-1) Cass-Midway 32 - 0
  2A Cabool (10-1) Seneca 6 - 0
  3A Perryville (11-1) Marshall 14 - 0
  4A McCluer (10-0-1) Oak Park 17 - 13
         
1969 1A Cass-Midway (10-1) Smithville 24 - 0 
  2A Aurora (11-1) Malen 13 - 6
  3A DeLaSalle (Kansas City) (10-2) Mercy (St. Louis) 14 - 8
  4A McCluer (10-1) Rockhurst 21 - 0
         
1970 1A Cass-Midway (12-0) Rock Port 20 - 0
  2A South Shelby (12-0) Harrisonville 38 - 18
  3A Chillicothe (11-0) Dexter 32 - 6
  4A St. Louis Univ. High (11-1) Center (Kansas City) 28 - 19
         
1971 1A Tarkio (10-0) Greenwood 35 - 22
  2A Monett (12-0) South Shelby 37 - 8
  3A Richmond (11-1) Fulton 29 - 25
  4A Rockhurst (11-0) Beaumont 14 - 10
         
1972 1A Univ. High (Warrensburg) (12-0) Fairfax 17 - 0
  2A St. Mary's (Indep.) (11-0) Country Day (St. Louis) 6 - 0
  3A Chillicothe (10-1) Chaminade 14 - 9
  4A Hazelwood (9-1-1) co-champions* 6 - 6 tie
    Southwest (KC) (9-0-2)    
         
1973 1A North Shelby (11-0) Drexel 28 - 20
  2A Priory (9-1) West Platte 60 - 26
  3A Washington (11-0) Helias 14 - 7
  4A Sumner (11-1) Rockhurst 12 - 7
         
1974 1A Lockwood (10-2) King City 34 - 0
  2A Country Day (St. Louis) (10-1) Pleasant Hill 34 - 7
  3A Boonville (11-0) Washington 34 - 14
  4A Hickman (10-1) Sumner 54 - 6
         
1975 1A Orrick (11-1) Greenfield 18 - 0
  2A John Burroughs (12-0) Seneca 28 - 26
  3A Rock Bridge (12-0) Nevada 10 - 0
  4A Parkwood (Joplin) (12-0-1) DeSmet 16 - 8
         
1976 1A Cass-Midway (13-0) Princeton 13 - 0
  2A Lexington (12-0) John Burroughs 19 - 7
  3A Memorial (Joplin) (12-1) Sullivan 31 - 0
  4A Jefferson City (13-0) Sumner 33 - 6
         
1977 1A Greenfield (12-0) King City 20 - 6
  2A Monett (11-2) Louisiana 21 - 19
  3A Rock Bridge (10-0-2) Camdenton 7 - 6
  4A Jefferson City (13-0) Hazelwood Central 20 - 11
         
1978 1A Cass-Midway (12-1) Princeton 13 - 0 
  2A Mount Vernon (13-0) Countryday (St. Louis) 37 - 21 
  3A Chillicothe (12-0) Washington 42 - 0
  4A Jefferson City (11-1) Hazelwood Central 35 - 11
         
1979 1A Jasper (12-1) Hardin-Central 23 - 0
  2A Plattsburg (12-0) Marceline 12 - 7
  3A Country Day (St. Louis) (11-1) St. Pius X (Kansas City) 14 - 7
  4A Webster Groves (11-1) Jefferson City 7 - 6
         
1980 1A Hardin-Central (11-0) Greenwood 14 - 6
  2A John Burroughs (11-2-1) co-champions* 6 - 6 tie
    Lexington (12-0-1)    
  3A O'Hara (11-3) Caruthersville 30 - 0
  4A Parkwood (Joplin) Hazelwood Central 20 - 13
         
1981 1A Greenwood (10-1) Gallatin 14 - 0
  2A Valle Catholic (12-0-1) co-champions* 0 - 0 tie
    St. Pius X (Kansas City) (12-0-1)    
  3A Lutheran North (12-1) Marshall 14 - 6
  4A Rockhurst (12-1) Hazelwood Central 35 - 14
         
1982 1A Cass-Midway (12-0) Gallatin 42 - 6
  2A Valle Catholic (14-0) Mt. Vernon 37 - 0
  3A Maryville (12-1) Duchesne 22 - 0
  4A St. Charles (13-1) O'Hara 10 - 3
  5A Sumner (11-2) Rockhurst 32 - 22
         
1983 1A Chaffee (11-2) Norborne 13 - 7
  2A Valle Catholic (13-1) Seneca 14 - 7
  3A Country Day (St. Louis) (12-1) Harrisonville 14 - 0
  4A Parkwood (Joplin) (14-0) Union 35 - 7
  5A Rockhurst (12-2) Hazelwood Central 13 - 7
         
1984 1A Rock Port (12-0) Appleton City 7 - 6
  2A Knob Noster (12-1) Hayti 8 - 7
  3A Lexington (12-1) Berkeley 28 - 0
  4A Helias (12-2) Parkwood (Joplin) 23 - 13
  5A Jefferson City (12-2) Sumner 21 - 12
         
1985 1A Rock Port (13-0) Sweet Springs 13 - 12
  2A John Burroughs (9-4) Plattsburg 35 - 8
  3A Country Day (St. Louis) (12-1) Pembroke Hill 28 - 0
  4A Chillicothe (13-1) Center (Kansas City) 20 - 14
  5A Hazelwood Central (14-0) Lee's Summit 22 - 15
         
1986 1A Marceline (13-0) Greenwood 20 - 0
  2A Louisiana (13-1) Seneca 23 - 14
  3A Country Day (St. Louis) (13-0) Oak Grove 31 - 7
  4A Camdenton (12-0-1) co-champions* 20 - 20 tie
    Marshall (12-0-1)    
  5A Rockhurst (11-1) Hazelwood Central 13 - 10
         
1987 1A Hardin-Central (12-0) Adrian 18 - 6
  2A Seneca (14-0) Brentwood 20 - 13
  3A Berkeley (13-1) Branson 35 - 8
  4A Camdenton (12-0) Sumner 23 - 14
  5A Rockhurst (12-1) Hazelwood Central 7 - 0
         
1988 8-Man South Holt (10-1) Miami 46 - 0
  1A Valle Catholic (12-1) Rock Port 21 - 3
  2A Lexington (13-1) John Burroughs 17 - 14
  3A Lutheran North (13-1) Chillicothe 36 - 0
  4A Webster Groves (10-3) Center (Kansas City) 26 - 6
  5A Jefferson City (11-0) McCluer North 53 - 0
         
1989 8-Man North Nodaway (11-1) DeKalb 46 - 0
  1A Valle Cahtolic (12-1) Marceline 49 - 7
  2A John Burroughs (10-3) Putnam County 17 - 6
  3A Lutheran North (13-1) Branson 28 - 26
  4A Webb City (14-0) Sumner 16 - 0
  5A Hazelwood East (14-0) Rockhurst 28 - 14
         
1990 8-Man Nodaway-Holt (11-0) Southwest (Ludlow) 49 - 12
  1A Valle Catholic (13-1) Rock Port 49 - 21
  2A Warsaw (13-1) South Shelby 42 - 7
  3A Lutheran North (13-1) Oak Grove 37 - 13
  4A Sumner (13-1) Webb City 36 - 21
  5A Jefferson City (11-0) McCluer 12 - 7
         
1991 8-Man Nodaway-Holt (11-0) South Nodaway 27 - 14
  1A Valle Catholic (14-0) Tarkio 28 - 24
  2A John Burroughs (11-2) Pembroke Hill 21 - 7
  3A Chillicothe (12-2) Herculaneum 40 - 12
  4A Sumner (11-1) Benton (St. Joseph) 52 - 8
  5A Jefferson City (11-2) St. Louis University High 10 - 7
         
1992 8-Man South Holt (10-1-1) co-champions* 20 - 20 tie
    South Nodaway (9-1-1)    
  1A Valle Catholic (14-0) Hardin-Central 44 - 16
  2A John Burroughs (12-1) Plattsburg 21 - 7
  3A Ste. Genevieve (13-1) Bolivar 22 - 15
  4A Webb City (12-2) Rock Bridge 24 - 21
  5A Blue Springs (13-1) Parkway Central 39 - 35
         
1993 8-Man North Andrew (7-3-1) co-champions* 30 - 30 tie
    South Holt (10-1-1)    
  1A Milan (13-1) Valle Catholic 19 - 12
  2A Warsaw (14-0) Lutheran North 13 - 12
  3A St. Francis Borgia (14-0) Chillicothe 24 - 21
  4A Webb City (14-0) Rock Bridge 20 - 7
  5A Jefferson City (13-0) McCluer North 35 - 0
         
1994 8-Man Fairfax (11-0) North Andrew 40 - 14
  1A Miller (12-1) Tarkio 20 - 0
  2A Monroe City (14-0) Warsaw 18 - 13
  3A Odessa (14-0) Knob Noster 28 - 0
  4A Excelsior Springs (13-1) Jackson 12 - 6
  5A Jefferson City (13-0) Mehlville 14 - 7
         
1995 8-Man Worth County (12-0) North Andrew 48 - 26
  1A Valle Catholic (12-1) Wellington-Napoleon 63 - 13
  2A John Burroughs (8-4-1) co-champions* 14 - 14 tie
    Lexington (12-1-1)    
  3A Seneca (14-0) Herculaneum 35 - 14
  4A Camdenton (13-1) Jackson 20 - 19
  5A Hazelwood East (14-0) Blue Springs South 42 - 3
         
1996 8-Man North Andrew (11-0) Fairfax 44 - 18
  1A Cass-Midway (13-1) Santa Fe 42 - 13
  2A Monroe City (13-1) Springfield Catholic 21 - 0
  3A MICDS (13-0) Maryville 44 - 14
  4A Excelsior Springs (13-1) Camdenton 36 - 15
  5A Hazelwood Central (13-1) Oak Park 21 - 20
         
1997 8-Man North Andrew (11-1) South Holt 46 - 0
  1A Salisbury (14-0) Marionville 22 - 20
  2A Springfield Catholic (14-0) Monroe City 28 - 0
  3A California (14-0) MICDS 36 - 19
  4A Webb City (14-0) North County (Bonne Terre) 44 - 14
  5A Jefferson City (12-1) Parkway Central 23 - 19
         
1998 8-Man Worth County (12-0) DeKalb 58 - 16
  1A North Platte (12-2) St. Vincent 30 - 7
  2A St. Pius X (Kansas City) (12-2) Monroe City 14 - 0
  3A Boonville (13-1) California 33 - 22
  4A Helias (12-2) Ozark 37 - 12
  5A Riverview Gardens (13-1)  Jefferson City 41 - 34
         
1999 8-Man Mound City (11-1) North Andrew 62 - 60
  1A Rich Hill (14-0) santa Fe 15 - 7
  2A Lutheran North (12-2) St. Pius X (Kansas City) 28 - 21
  3A Aurora (14-0) California 7 - 0
  4A Camdenton (14-0) Helias 15 - 14
  5A Mehlville (13-1) Rockhurst 15 - 7
         
2000 8-Man Worth County (12-0) Mound City 44 - 14
  1A Santa Fe (14-0) St. Vincent 12 - 0
  2A St. Pius X (Kansas City) (11-3) Palmyra 34 - 21
  3A Platte County (14-0) Salem 32 - 9
  4A Webb City (14-0) McCluer North 41 - 0
  5A Rockhurst (14-0) Pattonville 23 - 7
         
2001 8-Man Worth County (12-0) Miami 48 - 40
  1A West Platte (12-2) Lockwood 20 - 13
  2A John Burroughs (13-0) Warsaw 36 - 32
  3A Platte County (14-0) Central (New Madrid County) 21 - 14
  4A Webb City (14-0) Washington 45 - 0
  5A Blue Springs (14-0) Hazelwood East 28 - 12
         
2002 8-Man Dekalb (11-1) King City 30 - 26
  1 Adrian (13-1) Hatri 35 - 22
  2 St. Pius X (Kansas City) (11-3) Centralia 28 - 6
  3 Platte County (14-0) Salem 34 - 13
  4 Kearney (13-1) Eureka 36 - 22
  5 Webster Groves (10-3) Raymore-Peculiar 23 - 22
  6 Rockhurst (13-0) Lindbergh 41 - 7
         
2003 8-Man Mound City (11-0) North Andrew 64 - 16
  1 Marionville (14-0) Princeton 19 - 0
  2 Centralia (14-0) Lawson 42 - 9
  3 Harrisonville (14-0) Valle Catholic 35 - 0
  4 Kearney (14-0) Ladue Horton Watkins 43 - 0
  5 Park Hill (12-1) Webster Groves 34 - 20
  6 Blue Springs (13-0) Hazelwood Central 53 - 0
         
2004 8-Man South Holt (11-1) St. Joseph Christian 66 - 48
  1 St. Vincent (13-1) East Buchanan 21 - 0
  2 Blair Oaks (14-0) Cameron 27 - 26
  3 MICDS (14-0) Harrisonville 45 - 42 2OT
  4 Clayton (13-1) Webb City 27 - 26 OT
  5 Raymore-Peculiar (13-0) McCluer North 37 - 18
  6 Hickman (11-1) Hazelwood East 34 - 7
         
2005 8-Man Mound City (11-1) Worth County 42 - 0
  1 West Platte (13-1) Marionville 35 - 28
  2 Cameron (14-0) Montgomery County 64 - 18
  3 Harrisonville (13-1) MICDS 42 - 0
  4 Camdenton (14-0) Affton 36 - 19
  5 Raymore-Peculiar (13-0) McCluer North 43 - 21
  6 DeSmet (11-2) Hazelwood Central 48 - 31
         
2006 8-Man St. Joseph Christian (10-2) Worth County 62 - 26
  1 South Shelby (13-1) Marionville 34 - 27 OT
  2 Blair Oaks (13-1) Hogan Prep Charter 32 - 24
  3 Harrisonville (14-0) Owensville 56 - 21
  4 Webb City (14-0) Hannibal 26 - 0
  5 Raymore-Peculiar (13-0) Kirkwood 42 - 32
  6 Blue Springs South (13-0) Christian Brothers 41 - 7
         
2007 8-Man Worth County (12-0) Hardin-Central 70 - 6
  1 Orrick (14-0) Thayer 20 - 8
  2 Lawson (14-0) Blair Oaks 38 - 17
  3 Harrisonville (14-0) MICDS 49 - 14
  4 Lee's Summit West (13-0) Parkway Central 35 - 0
  5 Waynesville (12-1) Belton 17 - 7
  6 Rockhurst (13-0) Mehlville 28 - 9
         
2008 8-Man Mound City (13-0) St. Joseph Christian 48 - 16
  1 Orrick (15-0) Thayer 34 - 28 2OT
  2 Clark County  Maryville 10 - 7
  3 Cassville (12-3) Cardinal Ritter 31 - 6
  4 Webb City (15-0) Helias 41 - 34
  5 Hazelwood East (11-3)  Raytown South 39 - 34
  6 Hazelwood Central (12-2) Blue Springs South 25 - 20
         
2009 8-Man Mound City (11-1) St. Joseph Christian 50 - 8
  1 Penney (14-0) Valle Catholic 21 - 17
  2 Maryville (14-1) Brentwood 35 - 0
  3 Cassville (14-1) Bowling Green 24 - 7
  4 Kearney (13-2) Helias 27 - 15
  5 Webster Groves (13-0) Ft. Osage 31 - 14
  6 Hazelwood Central (13-1) Blue Springs 35 - 24
         
2010 8-Man Mound City (12-1) St. Joseph Christian 46 - 24
  1 Valle Catholic (15-0) Westran 22 - 21 OT
  2 Penney (15-0) Maplewood-Richmond Heights 34 - 13
  3 Richmond (15-0) John Burroughs 21 - 20
  4 Webb City (15-0) Warrenton 56 - 7
  5 Lee's Summit West (14-1) Webster Groves 44 - 21
  6 Rockhurst (14-0) Hazelwood Central 10 - 7
         
2011 8-Man Worth County/NE Nodaway (13-0) Mound City 50 - 20
  1 Valle Catholic (14-1) South Shelby 49 - 7
  2 Lamar (14-1) Lafayette County 49 - 19
  3 Logan-Rogersville (14-1) John Burroughs 21 - 14
  4 Webb City (15-0) MICDS 56 - 42
  5 Staley (14-0) Kirkwood 35 - 21
  6 Blue Springs South (12-2) Christian Brothers College 40 - 37

Photo Galleries

Pictures: Ava 9, Mt. Grove 8


Ava won the battle of SCA unbeatens with a walk-off sac fly.

Pictures: Southwest 10, Purdy 8


Southwest claims the Ozark 7 championship.

Pictures: Central vs. Glendale tennis


The Falcons and Bulldogs met at Cooper on Wednesday.
Videos
O-Zone Opinion
10 improved and surprise spring sports teams
In honor of giving spring its fair due, we take time out like we did in basketball season to highlight the spring's most improved/surprise/overachieving/under-the-radar/whatever-you-wanna-call-it teams. As a general rule, this list won't include...
Read More
Mohawk Chronicles: Breaking down the new boys basketball districts
It's that time again… Every two years MSHSAA reshuffles classes and districts, unintentionally and yet effectively changing the landscape of the sport and this spring was no different. Here are the changes you will want to note for the boys...
Read More
Making sense of the new girls basketball districts
Who do you have going all the way in your bracket? Your 2014-15 high school district basketball bracket, that is. Last weekend, MSHSAA released classification and district assignments for the next two school years. We saw notable changes in most...
Read More
Most Viewed