Feb. 27th HS Basketball Sectional Scores and Highlights



BOYS
Class 1 State Tournament: Sectionals
 
Wellington-Napoleon 67, North Andrew 45 - FINAL
Stanberry 42, Rockport 34 - FINAL

*Stanberry and Wellington will square off in the quarterfinals

Fair Play 66, Macks Creek 53 - VIDEO AT BOTTOM OF ARTICLE
Cody Eidson led Macks Creek with 29 points. Lance Schaffer leads Fair Play with 19.

Class 2 State Tournament: Sectionals

Winona 65, Bernie 62 - FINAL
Oran 64, Elsberry 52 - FINAL/OT
*Winona and Oran will play in the quarterfinals

Canton 81, Northeast 70 - FINAL
Salisbury 77, Russellville 47 - FINAL
*Canton and Salisbury will play in the quarterfinals

Iberia 80, Dora 58 - Final -- VIDEO AT BOTTOM OF ARTICLE -- CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS AND STORY
Pierce City  37  Crane  35 Final --CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS -- VIDEO AT BOTTOM OF ARTICLE
Cody Fitchpatrick leads Pierce City with 17 points
*Iberia and Pierce City play on Saturday at Drury

Class 3 State Tournament: Sectionals
    
Charleston 85, Clearwater 63 - FINAL
College Prep at Madison 66, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 49 - FINAL

*College Prep and Maplewood will meet in the next round

Lutheran North 79, Christian 59 - FINAL
Southern Boone County 87,  Highland 73 - FINAL

*Lutheran and Boone County will meet in the next round

Fatima 62, Hartville 46 - Final
Strafford 70, Seneca 50 - Final - VIDEO AT BOTTOM OF ARTICLE -- CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS AND A STORY
*Fatima and Strafford play in the quarters at Drury on Saturday

Lafayette County  54,  Butler  48  Final
St. Pius X (Kansas City) 70, Maryville 64 - FINAL
*St. Pius and Lafayette County move on to face each other

GIRLS
Class 1 State Tournament: Sectionals
    
North Andrew 67, Wellington-Napoleon 49 - FINAL
Mercer 72, Mound City 57 - FINAL

*Mercer and North Andrew will meet in the Quarters
    

Walnut Grove 78, St. Elizabeth 52 - FINAL - VIDEO AT BOTTOM OF ARTICLE -- CLICK HERE FOR STORIES AND PHOTOS

   
Class 2 State Tournament: Sectionals

Neelyville 84, Hayti 50 - FINAL
New Haven 58, Bismarck 26 - FINAL
*Neelyville and New Haven will meet in the quarters

Marceline 60, Silex 41 - FINAL
Sturgeon 51, Ruseellville 36 - FINAL

*Sturgeon and Marceline move on to the Quarterfinals
    
Crocker 63, Seymour 57 - FINAL - CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS AND STORY
Crane 57, Pierce City 55 - FINAL - CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS - VIDEO AT BOTTOM OF ARTICLE
Crane was up 49-32 after three quarters, but gets Pierce City went on a 23-8 run in the final quarter to make it close
*Crane and Crocker match up in the Quarterfinals

Class 3 State Tournament: Sectionals

Lutheran (St. Peters) 61, Carnahan 32 - FINAL
Twin Rivers 66, Saxony Lutheran 51 - FINAL

*Lutheran and Twin Rivers move onto the quarters

North Technical 65, Hermann 62 - FINAL
Palmyra 55, Blair Oaks 49 FINAL
*Palmyra and North Technical will play in the Quarterfinals

St. James 53, Licking 35 - FINAL
Ash Grove 67, Fair Grove 56 - FINAL
- VIDEO AT BOTTOM OF ARTICLE -- CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS AND A STORY
* Ash Grove and St. James will play in the Quarterfinals  

Stockton 60, Lafayette County 49 - FINAL
Cameron 63, St. Pius X 49 - FINAL

*Stockon and Cameron will meet in the Quarterfinals

Video: Crane 57, Pierce City Girls 55

Video Platform Video Management Video Solutions Video Player

Video: Pierce City 37, Crane 35

Video Platform Video Management Video Solutions Video Player

Video: Fair Play 66, Macks Creek 53

Video Platform Video Management Video Solutions Video Player

Video: Walnut Grove 78, St. Elizabeth Girls 52

Video Platform Video Management Video Solutions Video Player

Video: Ash Grove 67, Fair Grove 56

Video Platform Video Management Video Solutions Video Player

Video: Strafford 70, Seneca 50

Video Platform Video Management Video Solutions Video Player

Video: Crocker 63, Seymour 57

Video Platform Video Management Video Solutions Video Player

Video: Iberia 80, Dora 58

Video Platform Video Management Video Solutions Video Player


Photo Galleries

Pictures: Countdown to Kickoff photos


We counted down the #DaysTilKickoff from all the way back in early July and the day has come.  Here's a look at each day's countdown.

Pictures: Top 50 Volleyball Jamboree Photos


Catch the best photos from the area's volleyball jamboree

Pictures: Sparta Volleyball Jamboree


Sparta hosted Billings, Buffalo, and Forsyth on Tuesday night.
Videos
O-Zone Opinion
Mohawk Chronicles: COC Large football conference preview
In terms of talent, there is no conference better than the COC-Large; the Class of 2014 will have no less than a half dozen D-1 players alone. While the conference isn't as deep as some others, there will be no shortage of storylines in 2014, starting...
Read More
14 for '14: Top storylines to watch
Here are 14 of the top storylines we'll be watching for the 2014 fall sports season. What are you looking forward to? 14 for '14: Breakout football players - CLICK HERE 14 for '14: Defensive players to watch - CLICK HERE 14 for '14:...
Read More
Mohawk Chronicles: Mid-Lakes football conference preview
Four of the conference's seven teams were ranked at some point in 2013. The Mid-Lakes will again be top loaded in 2014, with Strafford, Skyline, and Marionville all in the conversation to compete for state championships. But, the biggest question in MLC...
Read More
Most Viewed