Boys' Basketball State Champions



Year Class Champion (Record) Runner Up Score
1927 - Northeast (Kansas City) Central (Springfield) 27 - 17
1928 - Oregon (34-2) Central (Springfield) 25 - 16
1929 - East (Kansas City) Southwest (Kansas City) 30 - 18
1930 - Central (Kansas City) East (Kansas City) 13 - 11
1931 - Benton (St. Joseph) (21-20 New Point 21 - 18
         
1932 B Fruitland (28-2) University High (Cape Girardeau) 21 - 14
  A Rockhurst Joplin 17 - 15
         
1933 B Christian Brothers (21-2) Jackson 23 - 15
  A Beaumont  St. Louis University High 29 - 23
         
1934 - Jackson (20-2) Southwest (Kansas City) 17 - 11
1935 - Northeast (Kansas City) Hickman 23 - 21
1936 - Hickman (24-0) Joplin 28 - 24
1937 - Maryville (32-0) Central (Springfield) 51 -27
1938 - Houston University High (Cape Girardeau) 34 - 26
         
1939 B Camdenton Richland (Essex) 30 - 17
  A Joplin St. Louis University High 39 - 30
         
1940 B Zalma (27-2) Bland 25 - 21
  A McBride (St. Louis) Central (Springfield) 30 - 28
         
1941 B Camdeton Rogersville 43 - 34
  A Benton (St. Louis) Soldan 50 - 27
         
1942 B Greenwood (26-4) Hopkins 45 - 41
  A Beaumont (21-2) St. Louis University High 27 - 23
         
1943 - Beaumont (26-2) Conway 30 - 27
1944 - Bismarck (35-3) Lebanon 40 - 38
1945 - (42-3) Central (Springfield) 42 - 25
1946 - St. Louis Univ. High (27-3) Bismarck 42 - 20
1947 - Beaumont (29-1) Versailles 59 - 42
1948 - Beaumont (28-2) St. James 44 - 35
1949 - Buffalo (36-2) Rockhurst 57 - 44
         
1950 B Ozark (30-2) School of the Osage 33 - 20 
  A Joplin (21-3) Kirkwood 46 - 44 2OT
         
1951 B Puxico (40-0) Waynesville 42 - 38
  A Normandy (30-1) Maplewood-Richmond Heights 46 - 42
         
1952 B Puxico (39-2) Shelbyville 85 - 37
  A St. Louis Univ. High (26-5) DeAndreis (St. Louis) 50 - 40 
         
1953 B John Burroughs (27-1) Puxico 73 - 65
  A Cleveland (St. Louis) (25-4) St. Louis University Heights 62 - 46
         
1954 B Sparta (39-2) Morehouse 58 - 56 2OT
  A Central (Cape Girard.) (25-1) Christian Brothers 79 - 55 
         
1955 B Branson (41-0) University High (Warrensburg) 77 - 58 
  A Joplin (24-6) Northeast (Kansas City) 47 - 44
         
1956 S New Haven (35-2) Mayview 86 - 53
  M Pembroke Country Day (31-0) Horace Mann (Maryville) 79 - 69 
  L Beaumont (29-2) Maplewood-Richmond Heights 67 - 56 
         
1957 S New Haven (32-2) Bogard 94 - 47 
  M Pembroke Country Day (28-3) Advance 50 - 49
  L St. Charles (24-8) North Kansas City 60 - 54
         
1958 S New Haven (33-1) Halfway 55 - 42
  M Branson (35-1) Thayer 49 - 32
  L St. Louis Univ. High (28-0) Central (St. Joseph) 56 - 43
         
1959 S New Haven (30-4) Nixa 57 - 41
  M St. Agnes (Springfield) (30-1) Maryville 60 - 48 
  L Christian Brothers (27-4) Joplin 75 - 63
         
1960 S Van Buren (33-3) Madison 76 - 74 2OT
  M Bolivar (30-4) Troy Buchanan 50 - 38
  L Christian Brothers (22-5) St. Louis University High 61 - 49 
         
1961 S Kearney (25-3) Everton 66 - 48
  M Lillis (Kansas City) (29-0) Thayer 47 - 41
  L St. Louis Univ. High (24-5) Crystal City 52 - 51
         
1962 S Bradleyville (28-4) North Harrison 59 - 49 
  M Bowling Green (25-8) Branson 33 - 32
  L Hickman (26-1) Kirkwood 57 - 47
         
1963 S Exeter (35-0) South Iron 54 - 43
  M Republic (34-1) Bernie 78 - 63
  L Christian Brothers (25-7) Jefferson City 47 - 38
         
1964 S Goodman (24-2) South Iron 76 - 67
  M Buffalo (34-1) Richland (Essex) 79 - 63
  L Bishop DuBourg (28-5) Parkview 62 - 52
         
1965 S South Iron (30-3) Golden City 69 - 47 
  M Buffalo (32-3) California 65 - 49
  L Parkview (27-1) Center (Kansas City) 67 - 50
         
1966 S Wright City (27-7) Greenwood  55 - 45 
  M Owensville (30-7) Willard 62 - 54
  L Central (Kansas City) (19-5) Parkview 52 - 48
         
1967 S Bradleyville (34-1) Archie 60 - 47
  M Warrensburg (27-0) Buffalo 64 - 51
  L Joplin (25-1) Central (Kansas City) 55 - 54 OT
         
1968 S Bradleyville (33-0) Howardville 76 - 73 4OT
  M Matthews (34-1) Boonville 70 - 61
  L O'Fallon tech (25-4) Hickman 55 - 54
         
1969 S St. George (Hermann) (31-3) Skyline 70 - 54
  M Dixon (36-0) Oran 76 - 74
  L Sumner (30-2) Webster Groves 71 - 57
         
1970 S New Haven (24-8) Jameson 79 - 69
  M Hermann (33-0) Lutheran South 42 - 36
  L Raytown South (27-1) Rockhurst 68 - 65 OT
         
1971 S Stanberry (26-5) Wright City 75 - 66
  M Manual (Kansas City) (24-2) Fredericktown 54 - 51
  L Vashon (24-2) Paseo (Kansas City) 78 - 72
         
1972 S Advance (27-5) Marion C. Early 69 - 61
  M Montgomery City (29-4) St. Pius X (Kansas City) 68 - 48
  L Raytown South (24-5) Kirkwood 52 - 48
         
1973 S Forsyth (26-8) Advance 63 - 60
  M Lutheran South (30-1) Manual (Kansas City) 76 - 62
  L DeSmet (28-5) Kirkwood 51 - 47
         
1974 1A Glasgow (33-0) Greenfield 78 - 73
  2A Lilbourn (30-2) Nixa 70 - 64
  3A Owensville (30-1) St. Pius X (Kansas City) 51 - 48
  4A McCluer (30-2) Central (St. Louis) 57 - 48
         
1975 1A Advance (29-3) Northeast Nodaway 55 - 44
  2A Lilbourn (31-0) Logan-Rogersville 84 - 66
  3A Charleston (29-4) Lafayetter (St. Joseph) 57 - 56
  4A McCluer (20-9) Sumner 71 - 66
         
1976 1A Scott Co. Central (32-1) Glasgow 82 - 71
  2A St. James (24-6) Clearwater 72 - 46
  3A Lafayette (St. Joseph) (28-3) Memorial (Joplin) 87 - 82
  4A Center (Kansas City) (29-0) Central (St. Louis) 66 - 54
         
1977 1A Lesterville (30-3) Northeast Nodaway 45 - 38
  2A Bishop LeBlond (27-5) Linn 64 - 56
  3A Memorial (Joplin) (31-1) Charleston 80 - 73
  4A Raytown South (25-4) Central (Kansas City) 67 - 53
         
1978 1A Glasgow (24-7) Marionville 52 - 47
  2A Nixa (30-1) Lilbourn 95 - 56
  3A Memorial (Joplin) (31-0) McKinley 97 - 69
  4A DeSmet (31-1) Central (Kansas City) 61 - 57
         
1979 1A Scott Co. Central (30-3) Sparta 75 - 51
  2A Palmyra (29-0) Crystal City 65 - 61
  3A Central (Kansas City) (30-1) Charleston 49 - 44
  4A DeSmet (32-0) William Chrisman 77 - 64
         
1980 1A Glasgow (29-1) Greenwood 56 - 41
  2A Scott Co. Central (32-1) Slater 94 - 52
  3A Charleston (25-6) Republic 50 - 44
  4A Central (Cape Girardeau) (29-4) Hickman Mills 53 - 51
         
1981 1A Mound City (27-0) Wellsville-Middletown 62 - 52
  2A North Pemiscot (27-4) Willow Springs 51 - 49
  3A Chillicothe (23-6) St. Francis Borgia 58 - 49
  4A Soldan (28-3) DeSmet 57 - 45
         
1982 1A Marion C. Early (25-5) Greenwood 66 - 56
  2A Marionville (25-5) Monroe City 70 - 61
  3A Logan-Rogersville (29-1) Chillicothe 61 - 57
  4A DeSmet (27-5) St. Louis University High 41 - 39
         
1983 1A Scott Co. Central (30-3) Clopton 89 - 71
  2A Hayti (24-6) Licking 78 - 72
  3A Charleston (30-3) Warrensburg 71 - 65
  4A Vashon (12-19) Van Horn 75 - 62
         
1984 1A Springfield Catholic (28-4) Clopton 40 - 37
  2A Eskridge (26-6) Slater 67 - 50 
  3A McKinley (St. Louis) (26-4) Ozark 60 - 56
  4A Hillcrest (25-7) Vashon 51 - 50
         
1985 1A Scott Co. Central (27-1) Northeast Nodaway 73 - 58
  2A Lathrop (27-0) Eskridge 46 - 45
  3A Malden (30-3) Lutheran North 88 - 67
  4A Vashon (27-5) Soldan 52 - 49 OT
         
1986 1A Scott Co. Central (28-6) Wellsville-Middletown 84 - 76 3OT
  2A Notre Dame (Cape Gir.) (26-6) Nixa 66 - 47
  3A Charleston (28-5) Logan-Rogersville 44 - 43
  4A Vason (31-1) Rockhurst 72 - 43
         
1987 1A Scott Co. Central (28-5) Wellsville-Middletown 85 - 69
  2A Notre Dame (Cape Gir.) (31-2) Hartville  74 - 68
  3A Charleston (28-4) Fulton 37 - 36
  4A Rockhurst (23-7) Kickapoo 63 - 58 2OT
         
1988 1A Scott Co. Central (34-0) Walnut Grove 78 - 53
  2A Eskridge (28-2) Liberty (Mountain View) 667 - 50
  3A Central (New Madrid Co.) (25-7) Paseo (Kansas City) 71 - 59
  4A Vashon (30-1) Lee's Summit 63 - 49
         
1989 1A Scott Co. Central (31-2) Clopton 63 - 53
  2A Licking (29-3) Bernie 80 - 65
  3A Charleston (24-6) Marshfield 54 - 49
  4A Rockhurst (23-7) Vashon 57 - 56
         
1990 1A Scott Co. Central (32-1) New Franklin 71 - 45
  2A Cardinal Ritter (28-2) Alton 58 - 55
  3A Charleston (33-0) Soldan 67 - 47
  4A Raytown South (31-0) DeSmet 66 - 47
         
1991 1A Scott Co. Central (33-0) Greenwood 56 - 48
  2A Portageville (31-0) Bishop Hogan (Kansas City) 73 - 51
  3A Festus (31-1) Nevada 77 - 63
  4A Parkway West (31-2) Hickman Mills 53 - 49 OT
         
1992 1A Van Buren (28-5) New Bloomfield 68 - 60
  2A Portageville (25-5) Cole County 85 - 82 OT
  3A Charleston (31-2) Eldon 43 - 19
  4A Riverview Gardens (31-1) Raytown South 68 - 62
         
1993 1A Scott Co. Central (27-6) Green City 72 - 51
  2A Portageville (31-0) Brookfield 63 - 41
  3A St. Francis Borgia (28-3) Jennings 74 - 72
  4A Jefferson City (22-8) Poplar Bluff 60 - 56
         
1994 1A Lockwood (30-1) Scott County Central 64 - 60
  2A Portageville (25-3) Fatima 76 - 66
  3A St. Francis Borgia (31-1) Mexico 88 - 67
  4A Vashon (27-2) Hazelwood Central 58 - 54
         
1995 1A Barstow (22-10) Lockwood 74 - 64
  2A Cardinal Ritter (30-3) Skyline 62 - 60
  3A Mexico (28-3) Maryville 87 - 73
  4A St. Charles West (30-2) Vashon 58 - 51
         
1996 1A Richland (Essex) (31-2) Lockwood 72 - 54
  2A Cardinal Ritter (25-6) Hollister 69 - 47
  3A Charleston (31-1) Mexico 61 - 54
  4A Webster Groves (29-3) West Plains 53 - 46
         
1997 1A New Haven (26-6) Bishop Hogan (Kansas City) 74 - 71 OT
  2A East Carter (30-2) * vacant* -
  3A Webb City (26-4) Chillicothe 46 - 41
  4A Christian Brothers (28-4) Truman 51 - 35
         
1998 1A Fordland (23-7) Bishop Hogan (Kanas City) 75 - 43
  2A Palmyra (26-5) * vacant* -
  3A St. Francis Borgia (31-1) Chillicothe 55 - 50
  4A Liberty (31-0) Lafayette (Wildwood) 42 - 41
         
1999 1A New Haven (29-3) Fordland 48 - 46
  2A Hollister (28-3) * vacant* -
  3A Nixa (29-4) St. Francis Borgia 71 - 47
  4A DeSmet (30-2) Vashon 70 - 64
         
2000 1A Jefferson (29-3) Billings 70 - 55
  2A Whitfield (30-3) Blair Oaks 74 - 59
  3A Central (New Madrid Co.) (23-6) Park Hill South 68 - 55
  4A Vashon (28-1) DeSmet 56 - 50
         
2001 1A New Haven (29-2) Liberal 45 - 26 
  2A Blair Oaks (23-7) Butler 67 - 51
  3A Central (New Madrid Co.) (23-7) Hickman Mills 48 - 47
  4A Vashon (28-1) vacant* 82 - 27
         
2002 1A Bell City (29-5) Santa Fe 88 - 68 
  2A Lutheran North (25-7) Elsberry 72 - 62 
  3A MICDS (29-3) Central (New Madrid County) 53 - 51
  4A Vashon (30-1) DeSmet 82  - 27
         
2003 1 Verona (32-0) North Shelby 65 - 47 
  2 East Center (23-7) West Platte 77 - 51
  3 Cardinal Ritter (31-0) Ash Grove 64 - 53
  4 Ozark (28-4) Paseo Academy 71 - 68
  5 Kickapoo (30-1) Raytown South 65 - 42
         
2004 1 Bell City (29-4) St. Elizabeth 74 - 62
  2 Van-Far (28-3) Marionville 46 - 40 
  3 Centralia (29-2) Maryville 41 - 32
  4 Vashon (31-0) vacant* 68 - 55
  5 Poplar Bluff (25-6) Blue Springs 64 - 56
         
2005 1 North Shelby (31-1) Jefferson 59 - 51
  2 Marionville (27-3) St. Vincent 35 - 30
  3 Lutheran North (22-10) Charleston 72 - 63
  4 O'Hara (27-5) Willard 81 - 77 OT
  5 Poplar Bluff (27-4) Vashon 72 - 56
         
2006 1 Jefferson (32-0) Bell City 74 - 61
  2 Harrisburg (28-4) Marionville 41 - 38
  3 Cardinal Ritter (28-3) Charleston 67  - 55
  4 St. Francis Borgia (30-1) Sikeston 77 - 62
  5 Vashon (27-2) Kickapoo 58 - 55
         
2007 1 Jefferson (31-1) Bell City 66 - 65
  2 Eskridge (17-10) Mansfield 64 - 54
  3 Charleston (29-3) Pembroke Hill 66 - 48
  4 Ruskin (29-1) Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 59 - 56
  5 McCluer North (26-3) Rockhurst 69 - 57
         
2008 1 Jefferson  Glasgow 59 - 30
  2 Harrisburg South Iron 51 - 44
  3 Maplewood-Richmond Hts. Lutheran North 56 - 55
  4 Notre Dame (Cape Gir.) St. Charles West 48 - 36
  5 Webster Groves McCluer North 71 - 62
         
2009 1 South County Central (22-2) Newtown-Harris 98 - 63
  2 Portageville Harrisburg 60 - 55
  3 Maplewood-Richmond Hts. Whittfield 73 - 55
  4 St. Francis Borgia Kearney 59 - 41
  5 Chaminade Grandview 80 - 70
         
2010 1 South County Central (32-2) Pilot Grove 96 - 47
  2 Sturgeon (32-0) Bernie 82 - 80
  3 Cardinal Ritter (27-4) Hogan Prep Academy Charter 93 - 69
  4 Kearney (31-3) St. Francis Borgia 47 - 43
  5 Hillcrest (25-7) Oakville 54 - 49
         
2011 1 South County Central (29-2) Dadeville 69 - 54
  2 Crane (27-5) Bernie 77 - 63
  3 Hogan Prep Acad. Charter (23-8) Strafford 61 - 46
  4 Sikeston (30-0) St. Francis Borgia 74 - 55
  5 McCluer North (29-4) Troy Buchanan 63 - 53
         
2012 1 South County Cen. (22-10) Drexel 79 - 72
  2 Billings (29-3) Salisbury 83 - 79
  3 Charleston (31-2) Hogan Prep Academy Charter 79 - 73
  4 Solden Inter. Studies (25-5) Hillcrest 55 - 42
  5 McCluer North (28-1) Nixa 69 - 60
         
    *=historically vaccant    

Photo Galleries

Pictures: Mizzou 38, South Dakota State 18


The Tigers won their opening game of the season in front of 60,000 people.

Pictures: Strafford XC Meet


Springfield Catholic swept the team titles while Tabitha Weber and Daylan Quinn clenched individual gold medals.

Pictures: Top 100 Photos of Week 2 Football


Catch the 100 best photos from the second week of the football season.
Videos
O-Zone Opinion
Mohawk Chronicles: Week 2 Football Recap
Who were the big players from Week 2 football? What do you have to look forward to in Week 3. I cover it all here. See all of Week Two's top plays in the video above. Big Man on Campus Johnny Healy, Mountain Grove – Often...
Read More
5 Takeaways from Mizzou's win over SDSU
Mizzou opened its football season with a 38-18 win over FCS opponent South Dakota State on Saturday. Here are five things I am taking away from the first game of the season. PICTURES: MIZZOU VS. SOUTH DAKOTA STATE - CLICK HERE 1. It is a good thing...
Read More
Win or lose, 2014's the turning point for Bears' program
 The freshness of a new season offers a chance for a fresh start, hope and the promise of a better future.   And if you’ve been a Missouri State football fan or follower for any part of the past two and a half decades, you know no team...
Read More
Most Viewed