Boys' Basketball State Champions



Year Class Champion (Record) Runner Up Score
1927 - Northeast (Kansas City) Central (Springfield) 27 - 17
1928 - Oregon (34-2) Central (Springfield) 25 - 16
1929 - East (Kansas City) Southwest (Kansas City) 30 - 18
1930 - Central (Kansas City) East (Kansas City) 13 - 11
1931 - Benton (St. Joseph) (21-20 New Point 21 - 18
         
1932 B Fruitland (28-2) University High (Cape Girardeau) 21 - 14
  A Rockhurst Joplin 17 - 15
         
1933 B Christian Brothers (21-2) Jackson 23 - 15
  A Beaumont  St. Louis University High 29 - 23
         
1934 - Jackson (20-2) Southwest (Kansas City) 17 - 11
1935 - Northeast (Kansas City) Hickman 23 - 21
1936 - Hickman (24-0) Joplin 28 - 24
1937 - Maryville (32-0) Central (Springfield) 51 -27
1938 - Houston University High (Cape Girardeau) 34 - 26
         
1939 B Camdenton Richland (Essex) 30 - 17
  A Joplin St. Louis University High 39 - 30
         
1940 B Zalma (27-2) Bland 25 - 21
  A McBride (St. Louis) Central (Springfield) 30 - 28
         
1941 B Camdeton Rogersville 43 - 34
  A Benton (St. Louis) Soldan 50 - 27
         
1942 B Greenwood (26-4) Hopkins 45 - 41
  A Beaumont (21-2) St. Louis University High 27 - 23
         
1943 - Beaumont (26-2) Conway 30 - 27
1944 - Bismarck (35-3) Lebanon 40 - 38
1945 - (42-3) Central (Springfield) 42 - 25
1946 - St. Louis Univ. High (27-3) Bismarck 42 - 20
1947 - Beaumont (29-1) Versailles 59 - 42
1948 - Beaumont (28-2) St. James 44 - 35
1949 - Buffalo (36-2) Rockhurst 57 - 44
         
1950 B Ozark (30-2) School of the Osage 33 - 20 
  A Joplin (21-3) Kirkwood 46 - 44 2OT
         
1951 B Puxico (40-0) Waynesville 42 - 38
  A Normandy (30-1) Maplewood-Richmond Heights 46 - 42
         
1952 B Puxico (39-2) Shelbyville 85 - 37
  A St. Louis Univ. High (26-5) DeAndreis (St. Louis) 50 - 40 
         
1953 B John Burroughs (27-1) Puxico 73 - 65
  A Cleveland (St. Louis) (25-4) St. Louis University Heights 62 - 46
         
1954 B Sparta (39-2) Morehouse 58 - 56 2OT
  A Central (Cape Girard.) (25-1) Christian Brothers 79 - 55 
         
1955 B Branson (41-0) University High (Warrensburg) 77 - 58 
  A Joplin (24-6) Northeast (Kansas City) 47 - 44
         
1956 S New Haven (35-2) Mayview 86 - 53
  M Pembroke Country Day (31-0) Horace Mann (Maryville) 79 - 69 
  L Beaumont (29-2) Maplewood-Richmond Heights 67 - 56 
         
1957 S New Haven (32-2) Bogard 94 - 47 
  M Pembroke Country Day (28-3) Advance 50 - 49
  L St. Charles (24-8) North Kansas City 60 - 54
         
1958 S New Haven (33-1) Halfway 55 - 42
  M Branson (35-1) Thayer 49 - 32
  L St. Louis Univ. High (28-0) Central (St. Joseph) 56 - 43
         
1959 S New Haven (30-4) Nixa 57 - 41
  M St. Agnes (Springfield) (30-1) Maryville 60 - 48 
  L Christian Brothers (27-4) Joplin 75 - 63
         
1960 S Van Buren (33-3) Madison 76 - 74 2OT
  M Bolivar (30-4) Troy Buchanan 50 - 38
  L Christian Brothers (22-5) St. Louis University High 61 - 49 
         
1961 S Kearney (25-3) Everton 66 - 48
  M Lillis (Kansas City) (29-0) Thayer 47 - 41
  L St. Louis Univ. High (24-5) Crystal City 52 - 51
         
1962 S Bradleyville (28-4) North Harrison 59 - 49 
  M Bowling Green (25-8) Branson 33 - 32
  L Hickman (26-1) Kirkwood 57 - 47
         
1963 S Exeter (35-0) South Iron 54 - 43
  M Republic (34-1) Bernie 78 - 63
  L Christian Brothers (25-7) Jefferson City 47 - 38
         
1964 S Goodman (24-2) South Iron 76 - 67
  M Buffalo (34-1) Richland (Essex) 79 - 63
  L Bishop DuBourg (28-5) Parkview 62 - 52
         
1965 S South Iron (30-3) Golden City 69 - 47 
  M Buffalo (32-3) California 65 - 49
  L Parkview (27-1) Center (Kansas City) 67 - 50
         
1966 S Wright City (27-7) Greenwood  55 - 45 
  M Owensville (30-7) Willard 62 - 54
  L Central (Kansas City) (19-5) Parkview 52 - 48
         
1967 S Bradleyville (34-1) Archie 60 - 47
  M Warrensburg (27-0) Buffalo 64 - 51
  L Joplin (25-1) Central (Kansas City) 55 - 54 OT
         
1968 S Bradleyville (33-0) Howardville 76 - 73 4OT
  M Matthews (34-1) Boonville 70 - 61
  L O'Fallon tech (25-4) Hickman 55 - 54
         
1969 S St. George (Hermann) (31-3) Skyline 70 - 54
  M Dixon (36-0) Oran 76 - 74
  L Sumner (30-2) Webster Groves 71 - 57
         
1970 S New Haven (24-8) Jameson 79 - 69
  M Hermann (33-0) Lutheran South 42 - 36
  L Raytown South (27-1) Rockhurst 68 - 65 OT
         
1971 S Stanberry (26-5) Wright City 75 - 66
  M Manual (Kansas City) (24-2) Fredericktown 54 - 51
  L Vashon (24-2) Paseo (Kansas City) 78 - 72
         
1972 S Advance (27-5) Marion C. Early 69 - 61
  M Montgomery City (29-4) St. Pius X (Kansas City) 68 - 48
  L Raytown South (24-5) Kirkwood 52 - 48
         
1973 S Forsyth (26-8) Advance 63 - 60
  M Lutheran South (30-1) Manual (Kansas City) 76 - 62
  L DeSmet (28-5) Kirkwood 51 - 47
         
1974 1A Glasgow (33-0) Greenfield 78 - 73
  2A Lilbourn (30-2) Nixa 70 - 64
  3A Owensville (30-1) St. Pius X (Kansas City) 51 - 48
  4A McCluer (30-2) Central (St. Louis) 57 - 48
         
1975 1A Advance (29-3) Northeast Nodaway 55 - 44
  2A Lilbourn (31-0) Logan-Rogersville 84 - 66
  3A Charleston (29-4) Lafayetter (St. Joseph) 57 - 56
  4A McCluer (20-9) Sumner 71 - 66
         
1976 1A Scott Co. Central (32-1) Glasgow 82 - 71
  2A St. James (24-6) Clearwater 72 - 46
  3A Lafayette (St. Joseph) (28-3) Memorial (Joplin) 87 - 82
  4A Center (Kansas City) (29-0) Central (St. Louis) 66 - 54
         
1977 1A Lesterville (30-3) Northeast Nodaway 45 - 38
  2A Bishop LeBlond (27-5) Linn 64 - 56
  3A Memorial (Joplin) (31-1) Charleston 80 - 73
  4A Raytown South (25-4) Central (Kansas City) 67 - 53
         
1978 1A Glasgow (24-7) Marionville 52 - 47
  2A Nixa (30-1) Lilbourn 95 - 56
  3A Memorial (Joplin) (31-0) McKinley 97 - 69
  4A DeSmet (31-1) Central (Kansas City) 61 - 57
         
1979 1A Scott Co. Central (30-3) Sparta 75 - 51
  2A Palmyra (29-0) Crystal City 65 - 61
  3A Central (Kansas City) (30-1) Charleston 49 - 44
  4A DeSmet (32-0) William Chrisman 77 - 64
         
1980 1A Glasgow (29-1) Greenwood 56 - 41
  2A Scott Co. Central (32-1) Slater 94 - 52
  3A Charleston (25-6) Republic 50 - 44
  4A Central (Cape Girardeau) (29-4) Hickman Mills 53 - 51
         
1981 1A Mound City (27-0) Wellsville-Middletown 62 - 52
  2A North Pemiscot (27-4) Willow Springs 51 - 49
  3A Chillicothe (23-6) St. Francis Borgia 58 - 49
  4A Soldan (28-3) DeSmet 57 - 45
         
1982 1A Marion C. Early (25-5) Greenwood 66 - 56
  2A Marionville (25-5) Monroe City 70 - 61
  3A Logan-Rogersville (29-1) Chillicothe 61 - 57
  4A DeSmet (27-5) St. Louis University High 41 - 39
         
1983 1A Scott Co. Central (30-3) Clopton 89 - 71
  2A Hayti (24-6) Licking 78 - 72
  3A Charleston (30-3) Warrensburg 71 - 65
  4A Vashon (12-19) Van Horn 75 - 62
         
1984 1A Springfield Catholic (28-4) Clopton 40 - 37
  2A Eskridge (26-6) Slater 67 - 50 
  3A McKinley (St. Louis) (26-4) Ozark 60 - 56
  4A Hillcrest (25-7) Vashon 51 - 50
         
1985 1A Scott Co. Central (27-1) Northeast Nodaway 73 - 58
  2A Lathrop (27-0) Eskridge 46 - 45
  3A Malden (30-3) Lutheran North 88 - 67
  4A Vashon (27-5) Soldan 52 - 49 OT
         
1986 1A Scott Co. Central (28-6) Wellsville-Middletown 84 - 76 3OT
  2A Notre Dame (Cape Gir.) (26-6) Nixa 66 - 47
  3A Charleston (28-5) Logan-Rogersville 44 - 43
  4A Vason (31-1) Rockhurst 72 - 43
         
1987 1A Scott Co. Central (28-5) Wellsville-Middletown 85 - 69
  2A Notre Dame (Cape Gir.) (31-2) Hartville  74 - 68
  3A Charleston (28-4) Fulton 37 - 36
  4A Rockhurst (23-7) Kickapoo 63 - 58 2OT
         
1988 1A Scott Co. Central (34-0) Walnut Grove 78 - 53
  2A Eskridge (28-2) Liberty (Mountain View) 667 - 50
  3A Central (New Madrid Co.) (25-7) Paseo (Kansas City) 71 - 59
  4A Vashon (30-1) Lee's Summit 63 - 49
         
1989 1A Scott Co. Central (31-2) Clopton 63 - 53
  2A Licking (29-3) Bernie 80 - 65
  3A Charleston (24-6) Marshfield 54 - 49
  4A Rockhurst (23-7) Vashon 57 - 56
         
1990 1A Scott Co. Central (32-1) New Franklin 71 - 45
  2A Cardinal Ritter (28-2) Alton 58 - 55
  3A Charleston (33-0) Soldan 67 - 47
  4A Raytown South (31-0) DeSmet 66 - 47
         
1991 1A Scott Co. Central (33-0) Greenwood 56 - 48
  2A Portageville (31-0) Bishop Hogan (Kansas City) 73 - 51
  3A Festus (31-1) Nevada 77 - 63
  4A Parkway West (31-2) Hickman Mills 53 - 49 OT
         
1992 1A Van Buren (28-5) New Bloomfield 68 - 60
  2A Portageville (25-5) Cole County 85 - 82 OT
  3A Charleston (31-2) Eldon 43 - 19
  4A Riverview Gardens (31-1) Raytown South 68 - 62
         
1993 1A Scott Co. Central (27-6) Green City 72 - 51
  2A Portageville (31-0) Brookfield 63 - 41
  3A St. Francis Borgia (28-3) Jennings 74 - 72
  4A Jefferson City (22-8) Poplar Bluff 60 - 56
         
1994 1A Lockwood (30-1) Scott County Central 64 - 60
  2A Portageville (25-3) Fatima 76 - 66
  3A St. Francis Borgia (31-1) Mexico 88 - 67
  4A Vashon (27-2) Hazelwood Central 58 - 54
         
1995 1A Barstow (22-10) Lockwood 74 - 64
  2A Cardinal Ritter (30-3) Skyline 62 - 60
  3A Mexico (28-3) Maryville 87 - 73
  4A St. Charles West (30-2) Vashon 58 - 51
         
1996 1A Richland (Essex) (31-2) Lockwood 72 - 54
  2A Cardinal Ritter (25-6) Hollister 69 - 47
  3A Charleston (31-1) Mexico 61 - 54
  4A Webster Groves (29-3) West Plains 53 - 46
         
1997 1A New Haven (26-6) Bishop Hogan (Kansas City) 74 - 71 OT
  2A East Carter (30-2) * vacant* -
  3A Webb City (26-4) Chillicothe 46 - 41
  4A Christian Brothers (28-4) Truman 51 - 35
         
1998 1A Fordland (23-7) Bishop Hogan (Kanas City) 75 - 43
  2A Palmyra (26-5) * vacant* -
  3A St. Francis Borgia (31-1) Chillicothe 55 - 50
  4A Liberty (31-0) Lafayette (Wildwood) 42 - 41
         
1999 1A New Haven (29-3) Fordland 48 - 46
  2A Hollister (28-3) * vacant* -
  3A Nixa (29-4) St. Francis Borgia 71 - 47
  4A DeSmet (30-2) Vashon 70 - 64
         
2000 1A Jefferson (29-3) Billings 70 - 55
  2A Whitfield (30-3) Blair Oaks 74 - 59
  3A Central (New Madrid Co.) (23-6) Park Hill South 68 - 55
  4A Vashon (28-1) DeSmet 56 - 50
         
2001 1A New Haven (29-2) Liberal 45 - 26 
  2A Blair Oaks (23-7) Butler 67 - 51
  3A Central (New Madrid Co.) (23-7) Hickman Mills 48 - 47
  4A Vashon (28-1) vacant* 82 - 27
         
2002 1A Bell City (29-5) Santa Fe 88 - 68 
  2A Lutheran North (25-7) Elsberry 72 - 62 
  3A MICDS (29-3) Central (New Madrid County) 53 - 51
  4A Vashon (30-1) DeSmet 82  - 27
         
2003 1 Verona (32-0) North Shelby 65 - 47 
  2 East Center (23-7) West Platte 77 - 51
  3 Cardinal Ritter (31-0) Ash Grove 64 - 53
  4 Ozark (28-4) Paseo Academy 71 - 68
  5 Kickapoo (30-1) Raytown South 65 - 42
         
2004 1 Bell City (29-4) St. Elizabeth 74 - 62
  2 Van-Far (28-3) Marionville 46 - 40 
  3 Centralia (29-2) Maryville 41 - 32
  4 Vashon (31-0) vacant* 68 - 55
  5 Poplar Bluff (25-6) Blue Springs 64 - 56
         
2005 1 North Shelby (31-1) Jefferson 59 - 51
  2 Marionville (27-3) St. Vincent 35 - 30
  3 Lutheran North (22-10) Charleston 72 - 63
  4 O'Hara (27-5) Willard 81 - 77 OT
  5 Poplar Bluff (27-4) Vashon 72 - 56
         
2006 1 Jefferson (32-0) Bell City 74 - 61
  2 Harrisburg (28-4) Marionville 41 - 38
  3 Cardinal Ritter (28-3) Charleston 67  - 55
  4 St. Francis Borgia (30-1) Sikeston 77 - 62
  5 Vashon (27-2) Kickapoo 58 - 55
         
2007 1 Jefferson (31-1) Bell City 66 - 65
  2 Eskridge (17-10) Mansfield 64 - 54
  3 Charleston (29-3) Pembroke Hill 66 - 48
  4 Ruskin (29-1) Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 59 - 56
  5 McCluer North (26-3) Rockhurst 69 - 57
         
2008 1 Jefferson  Glasgow 59 - 30
  2 Harrisburg South Iron 51 - 44
  3 Maplewood-Richmond Hts. Lutheran North 56 - 55
  4 Notre Dame (Cape Gir.) St. Charles West 48 - 36
  5 Webster Groves McCluer North 71 - 62
         
2009 1 South County Central (22-2) Newtown-Harris 98 - 63
  2 Portageville Harrisburg 60 - 55
  3 Maplewood-Richmond Hts. Whittfield 73 - 55
  4 St. Francis Borgia Kearney 59 - 41
  5 Chaminade Grandview 80 - 70
         
2010 1 South County Central (32-2) Pilot Grove 96 - 47
  2 Sturgeon (32-0) Bernie 82 - 80
  3 Cardinal Ritter (27-4) Hogan Prep Academy Charter 93 - 69
  4 Kearney (31-3) St. Francis Borgia 47 - 43
  5 Hillcrest (25-7) Oakville 54 - 49
         
2011 1 South County Central (29-2) Dadeville 69 - 54
  2 Crane (27-5) Bernie 77 - 63
  3 Hogan Prep Acad. Charter (23-8) Strafford 61 - 46
  4 Sikeston (30-0) St. Francis Borgia 74 - 55
  5 McCluer North (29-4) Troy Buchanan 63 - 53
         
2012 1 South County Cen. (22-10) Drexel 79 - 72
  2 Billings (29-3) Salisbury 83 - 79
  3 Charleston (31-2) Hogan Prep Academy Charter 79 - 73
  4 Solden Inter. Studies (25-5) Hillcrest 55 - 42
  5 McCluer North (28-1) Nixa 69 - 60
         
    *=historically vaccant    

Photo Galleries

Pictures: Evangel softball sweeps Culver-Stockton


The Lady Crusaders took two games from Culver-Stockton on Saturday, winning 7-6 and 6-5

Pictures: Carl Junction 3, Catholic 1


The Lady Bulldogs claim the Gold Division Title

Pictures: Rockwood Summit 1, Glendale 0


The Lady Falcons take second place in the Gold Division
Videos
O-Zone Opinion
Mohawk Chronicles: Breaking down the new boys basketball districts
It's that time again… Every two years MSHSAA reshuffles classes and districts, unintentionally and yet effectively changing the landscape of the sport and this spring was no different. Here are the changes you will want to note for the boys...
Read More
Making sense of the new girls basketball districts
Who do you have going all the way in your bracket? Your 2014-15 high school district basketball bracket, that is. Last weekend, MSHSAA released classification and district assignments for the next two school years. We saw notable changes in most...
Read More
Mohawk Chronicles: Boys Hashtag All-Stars
It is that time again, the 2nd Annual Hashtag All-Stars team is here. Eight teams, 40 players, household names, and some kids you may not know much about. Keep in mind, some players could probably be on every team, but I put them on the team I thought...
Read More
Most Viewed