2019 Class 6 Media All-State Football Team

The media has released its all-state team for Class 6. See which players made it below.

Teams were compiled by a 9-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Cody Thorn, The Platte County Citizen; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Chris Parker, Ozone Sports; Brandon Zenner, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B. Connoley, KRES radio; Matt King, The Daily Journal; Jason Peake, The Joplin Globe.

First Team

Offense

QB: Blake Tash, Joplin, Sr., 6-0, 185
AP: Darez Snider, De Smet, Jr., 5-9, 185
RB: Taj Butts, De Smet, Jr., 5-11, 205
RB: Isaiah Davis, Joplin, Sr., 6-1, 230
RB: Chris Kreh, Marquette, Jr., 5-10, 192
R/E: Jordan Johnson, De Smet, Sr., 6-2, 185
R/E: Zach Westmoreland, Joplin, Sr., 6-2, 203
R/E: Luke Grimm, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 6-0, 180
OL: Brody Wisecarver, De Smet, Jr., 6-5, 300
OL: Drake Heismeyer, Francis Howell, Sr., 6-4, 295
OL: Beau Stephens, Blue Springs, Jr., 6-5, 315
OL: Alex Curry, Joplin, Jr., 6-4, 285
OL: Cobe Reese, Lee’s Summit West, Sr., 6-0, 240
P: Owen Lawson, Rockhurst, Sr., 6-2, 180

Defense

DL: Mekhi Wingo, De Smet, Jr., 6-1, 285
DL: Felix Anudike, Lee’s Summit, Sr., 6-3, 220
DL: Johnny Wilson, Park Hill, Sr., 6-4, 255
DL: Lanell Carr, De Smet, Sr., 6-3, 230
LB: Carter Edwards, De Smet, Jr., 6-1, 225
LB: Ulysses Ross, Fort Zumwalt West, Sr., 5-11, 225
LB: Tucker Atwood, Rockhurst, Sr., 6-0, 210
LB: Will Norris, Rock Bridge, Sr., 6-2, 225
DB: Jakailin Johnson, De Smet, Jr., 6-0, 175
DB: Stefan Black Jr., Blue Springs, Sr., 6-0, 180
DB: Jevean Brown, Hickman, Sr., 6-1, 195
DB: Elijah Eminger, Joplin, Sr., 5-10, 170
P: Gabe Sappington, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 6-4, 200
Coach of the Year: Curtis Jasper Joplin

Second Team

Offense

QB: Kannon Nesslage, Kirkwood, Jr., 6-4, 185
AP: Jake Van Dyne, Liberty North, Sr., 6-4, 200
RB: Rico Barfield, De Smet, Jr., 6-0, 220
RB: Gideon Niboh, Francis Howell, Sr., 5-7, 165
RB: Gabe Shanklin, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 5-11, 175
R/E: Will Lee, Kirkwood, Jr., 6-3, 190
R/E: Max Koviak, Fort Zumwalt West, Sr., 5-10, 150
R/E: Nathan Glades, Joplin, Jr., 5-10, 175
OL: Gavin Land, Troy Buchanan, Sr., 5-8, 190
OL: Cale Bunner, Wentzville Holt, Sr., 6-2, 293
OL: Connor Throneberry, Marquette, Jr., 6-5, 225
OL: Nick Biesemeyer, Liberty, Sr., 6-2, 260
OL: Hutson Lillibridge, De Smet, Jr., 6-3, 292
K: Eric Loomis, CBC, Sr., 5-11, 175

Defense

DL: Mark McGhee, Lee’s Summit North, Sr., 6-3, 290
DL: James Gore, Park Hill, Sr., 6-0, 305
DL: Jalen Logan-Redding, Rock Bridge, Sr., 6-5, 245
DL: Garrett Linn, Liberty North, Sr., 6-1, 210
LB: Holden Ledford, Joplin, Sr., 5-9, 180
LB: Mikey Miles, Park Hill, Sr., 6-3, 195
LB: Graham Sutherland, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 6-2, 210
LB: Tommy Eckels, Rockhurst, Sr., 6-3, 225
DB: Cameron Powell, CBC, Sr., 6-1, 185
DB: Daniel Creighton, Hazelwood Central, Sr., 6-0, 190
DB: Luke Fellers, Blue Springs South, Jr., 6-4, 195
DB: Max Koviak, Fort Zumwalt West, Sr., 5-10, 150
P: Luke Bauer, De Smet, Sr., 6-5, 190