2019 Class 5 Media All-State Football Team

The media has released its all-state team for Class 5. See which players made it below.

Teams were compiled by a 9-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Cody Thorn, The Platte County Citizen; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Chris Parker, Ozone Sports; Brandon Zenner, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B. Connoley, KRES radio; Matt King, The Daily Journal; Jason Peake, The Joplin Globe.

First Team

Offense

QB: Cael Welker, Jackson, Jr., 5-11, 180
AP: Patrick Carlton, Carthage, Jr., 6-2, 215
RB: Seth Waters, Jackson, Sr., 5-6, 135
RB: Amar Johnson, Chaminade, Jr., 5-11, 175
RB: Tyler Mueller, Carthage, Sr., 5-11, 180
R/E: Izaiah Hartrup, Ft. Zumwalt North, Sr., 5-11, 175
R/E: Ramon Shelton, Staley, Sr., 5-11, 170
R/E: D’Vontae Key, Raytown, Sr., 5-11, 170
OL: Connor Tollison, Jackson, Jr., 6-5, 285
OL: Kevin Tyler, Ritenour, Sr., 6-5, 325
OL: Gavin Stricker, Ft. Zumwalt North, Sr., 6-3, 230
OL: Aiden Logan, Carthage, Jr., 6-5, 290
OL: Justin Sasser, Raytown, Jr., 6-4, 320
K: Owen Sears, Ft. Zumwalt North, Sr., 5-10, 155

Defense

DL: Oscar Campa, Carthage, Sr., 6-2, 270
DL: Parker Monnig, Fort Zumwalt North, Jr., 6-0, 195
DL: Noah Arinze, Webster Groves, Sr., 6-4, 248
DL: Alex Martini, Carthage, Sr., 6-7, 215
LB: Bryce Norman, Jackson, Jr., 6-0, 220
LB: Jake McCollum, Eureka, Sr., 6-2, 205
LB: Kale Schrader, Carthage, Sr., 6-0, 220
LB: Hayden Gregg, Staley, Sr., 6-2, 220
DB: Jhalon Asher-Sanders, Eureka, Sr., 5-10, 165
DB: Jamisen Terry, Chaminade, Sr., 5-10, 175
DB: Dontae Manning, Raytown, Sr., 6-1, 190
DB: Kendrick Stone, Staley, Jr., 6-2, 175
P: Brady Cook, Chaminade, Sr., 6-2, 205

Second Team

Offense

QB: Cairo Payne, Ft. Zumwalt North, Sr., 5-11, 170
RB: Cannen Barcom, Vianney, Jr., 5-9, 160
RB: Dominic Myers, Fort Osage, Sr., 5-6, 150
RB: Shen Butler-Lawson, Waynesville, Sr., 6-1, 200
R/E: Lauren Fortune Jr., Chaminade, Sr., 5-11, 180
R/E: Zach Valentine, Eureka, Sr., 5-11, 190
R/E: Jack Clinkenbeard, Glendale, Jr., 5-11, 185
OL: Ashton Flinn, Jackson, Soph., 6-2, 265
OL: Josh Baker, Eureka, Sr., 6-3, 280
OL: Mitchell Walters, Mehlville, Sr., 6-8, 295
OL: Haiden Moody, Republic, Sr., 6-3, 275
OL: Aaron Porter, Truman, Sr., 6-4, 310
K: Ronaldo Calderon, North Kansas City, Sr., 6-1, 160

Defense

DL: Robert Miller, Battle, Sr., 6-3, 215
DL: Domonique Orange, North Kansas City, Soph., 6-3, 310
DL: Ja’Veo Toliver, Parkview, Sr., 6-5, 260
DL: DeSean Downs, Nixa, Sr., 6-3, 205
LB: Dakota Robertson, Fort Osage, Sr., 6-2, 225
LB: Max Martin, Ft. Zumwalt North, Sr., 6-3, 215
LB: Randol McDowell, Jackson, Jr., 6-0, 225
LB: Michael Suchanick, Park Hill South, Sr., 6-2, 200
DB: Jacobie Banks, Webster Groves, Sr., 5-11, 170
DB: DJ Witt, Carthage, Jr., 5-7, 160
DB: Keilan Powell, North Kansas City, Soph., 5-9, 160
DB: Cade Coons, Staley, Sr., 5-9, 173
P: Dawson Parks, Staley, Sr., 6-1, 195