2019 Class 2 Media All-State Football Team

The media has released its all-state team for Class 2. See which players made it below.

Teams were compiled by a 9-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Cody Thorn, The Platte County Citizen; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Chris Parker, Ozone Sports; Brandon Zenner, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B. Connoley, KRES radio; Matt King, The Daily Journal; Jason Peake, The Joplin Globe.

First Team

Offense

QB: Brian Brown, Lutheran North, Soph., 6-0, 160
AP: Blake Gordon, Lathrop, Sr., 5-11, 175
RB: Caleb Lapsley, Clark County, Sr., 5-9, 160
RB: Keenan Batsell, Monroe City, Sr., 6-0, 205
RB: Tyler Paul, Lathrop, Sr., 5-11, 165
R/E: Joe Panagos, Scott City, Sr., 6-2, 195
R/E: Jordan Smith, Lutheran North, Sr., 5-10, 170
R/E: Luther Burden III, Cardinal Ritter, Soph., 6-1, 185
OL: Ryan Merriweather, Lutheran North, Sr., 6-0, 270
OL: Connor O’Neal, Lamar, Sr., 6-6, 320
OL: Caden Phillips, Macon, Sr., 6-6, 300
OL: Drake Chisam, Lathrop, Sr., 6-3, 265
OL: Jackson Bram, Maryville, Sr., 6-4, 225
K: Jackson Gentzell, Lathrop, Soph., 6-1, 160

Defense

DL: Trevor Bodine, Centralia, Sr., 6-2, 215
DL: Tallon Noland, Maryville, Sr., 6-2, 215
DL: Travion Ford, Lutheran North, Jr., 6-4, 220
DL: Darin Oplotnik, Fair Grove, Sr., 6-1, 225
LB: Itayvion Brown, Lutheran North, Sr., 6-5, 225
LB: Kayden Myers, Ava, Sr., 6-0, 210
LB: Antonio Doyle, Lutheran North, Sr., 6-4, 225
LB: Mason Gash, Lafayette County, Sr., 6-0, 190
DB: Cameron Griffin, Lutheran North, Sr., 6-2, 175
DB: Aubrey Parker, Lutheran North, Sr., 5-10, 180
DB: Tate Olgesby, Maryville, Sr., 6-1, 180
DB: Chris Moore, Lathrop, Sr., 6-5, 180
P: Jake Freidel, Centralia, Sr., 6-1, 185
Coach of the Year: Carl Reed, Lutheran North

Second Team

Offense

QB: Nate Swofford, Ava, Sr., 5-11, 165
AP: Coby Williams, Versailles, Sr., 6-0, 170
RB: Jimmy May, Scott City, Sr., 5-5, 155
RB: Ali Wells, Lutheran North, Soph., 5-10, 165
RB: Cooper Crane, Hallsville, Sr., 6-1, 185
R/E: Cole Gilpin, Fair Grove, Sr., 6-4, 200
R/E: Dallas Waller, Versailles, Sr., 6-3, 180
R/E: Kalin Black, O’Fallon Christian, Jr., 6-2, 185
OL: Hunter King, Centralia, Sr., 6-1, 225
OL: Trevor Schorr, Clark County, Sr., 5-10, 240
OL: Xavier Ortiz, Knob Knoster, Jr., 6-5, 270
OL: Michael Jordan, Lafayette County, Sr., 6-4, 310
OL: Dillon Larson, Lawson, Sr., 6-1, 290
K: Kyzer Gann-Vega, Lafayette County, Soph., 6-0, 140

Defense

DL: Juan Juarez, Lamar, Sr., 6-0, 260
DL: Weston King, Palmyra, Jr., 6-2, 225
DL: Zeke Oppriecht, Summit Christian Academy, Sr., 6-1, 250
DL: Colton Nichols, Lathrop, Sr., 6-3, 220
LB: Josh Bray, Ava, Sr., 5-9, 160
LB: Blake Heuer, O’Fallon Christian, Sr., 5-10, 185
LB: Trent Gleeson, Hermann, Sr., 5-11, 205
LB: Tanner Dalinghaus, Lathrop, Sr., 5-11, 175
DB: JD Bishop, Lamar, Sr., 6-2, 190
DB: Jermaine Alexander, Caruthersville, Sr., 5-9, 180
DB: Rico Singleton, Lift For Life Academy, Jr., 6-0, 180
DB: Cooper Hinkle, Palmyra, Sr., 5-10, 170
P: Jaris Acklin, Mountain View-Liberty, Sr., 6-2, 170