2019 Class 1 Media All-State Football Team

The media has released its all-state team for Class 1. See which players made it below.

Teams were compiled by a 9-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Cody Thorn, The Platte County Citizen; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Chris Parker, Ozone Sports; Brandon Zenner, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B. Connoley, KRES radio; Matt King, The Daily Journal; Jason Peake, The Joplin Globe.

First Team

Offense

QB: Jackson Beaman, Lincoln, Sr., 6-1, 210
AP: Javan Noyes, Mid-Buchanan, Jr., 5-5, 185
RB: Cullen Bruner, Marceline, Sr., 6-0, 175
RB: Sawyer Morrow, Penney, Jr., 5-11, 185
RB: TJ Runyan, Mid-Buchanan, Jr., 5-8, 160
R/E: Aiden Heberlie, Valle Catholic, Soph., 6-3, 170
R/E: Bo Kroenke, Lincoln, Sr., 5-11, 170
R/E: Jaden Ring, Crest Ridge, Jr., 5-9, 170
OL: Zach Wolk, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-0, 220
OL: Bobby Dale, Thayer, Jr., 5-11, 300
OL: Hayden Beaman, Lincoln, Sr., 6-0, 220
OL: Colby Sims, Marceline, Sr., 6-0, 175
OL: Creed Webster, Mid-Buchanan, Jr., 5-10, 175
K: Kolten Naeger, Valle Catholic, Jr., 6-0, 170

Defense

DL: Adreian Stevenson, Hayti, Sr., 6-1, 220
DL: Seth Branson, Mid-Buchanan, Sr., 6-1, 235
DL: Kyle Roth, Valle Catholic, Sr., 5-10, 195
DL: Tanner Bays, Lincoln, Sr., 6-3, 245
LB: Christian Scaggs, Mid-Buchanan, Sr., 6-4, 165
LB: Robert Mauck, Knox County, Sr., 6-1, 240
LB: Collin Grass, Valle Catholic, Sr., 5-9, 190
LB: Parker Engles, Lincoln, Sr., 5-11, 180
DB: Jayden Gegg, Valle Catholic, Jr., 5-9, 160
DB: Jayce Haven, Thayer, Jr., 6-0, 175
DB: Joe Bittner, Lincoln, Sr., 5-11, 165
DB: Drew Bauman, Valle Catholic, Jr., 5-10, 150
P: Gavin Claud, Carrollton, Jr., 6-1, 180
Coach of the Year: Judd Naeger, Valle Catholic

Second Team

Offense

QB: Chase Dunlap, Valle Catholic, Sr., 5-11, 185
AP: Colten O’Hara, Pierce City, Sr., 5-10, 180
RB: Cory Stoll, Valle Catholic, Jr., 6-0, 180
RB: TreCharlse McCoy, Hayti, Sr., 5-10, 160
RB: Jonah Roberts, Windsor, Sr., 5-11, 180
R/E: Preston Scott, Skyline, Sr., 5-9, 160
R/E: Aden Campbell, Slater, Sr., 5-10, 165
R/E: Jace Carr, Harrisburg, Soph., 6-2, 163
OL: Kevin Luster, Hayti, Jr., 5-11, 250
OL: Kyler Six, Adrian, Sr., 6-2, 262
OL: Aiden Schneider, Windsor, Sr., 6-1, 235
OL: Quess Frerking, Fayette, Sr., 5-9, 196
OL: Luke Karns, South Harrison, Jr., 6-5, 290
K: Nick Johnson, Miller, Sr., 5-9, 165

Defense

DL: Wyatt Perry, Pierce City, Sr., 6-4, 220
DL: Carlos Prichard, Cole Camp, Sr., 6-0, 180
DL: Luke Woutzke, South Shelby, Sr., 5-11, 195
DL: Joe Williams, Valle Catholic, Jr., 6-0, 215
LB: Trenton Kluck, Pierce City, Sr., 5-10, 200
LB: Arthur Tate, Thayer, Sr., 6-3, 180
LB: Cason Wilt, South Shelby, Sr., 5-10, 220
LB: Kevin Raines, Harrisburg, Jr., 6-1, 178
DB: Trey Sagehorn, Pierce City, Sr., 5-9, 175
DB: Andrew Hernandez, North Platte, Sr., 5-10, 180
DB: Colton Bass, Adrian, Soph., 6-0, 150
DB: Ryan Dabney, Milan, Sr., 6-5, 225
P: Tristen Gibson, Gallatin, Sr., 5-10, 155