Final State Football Rankings

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 9-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Cody Thorn, The Platte County Citizen; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Chris Parker, Ozone Sports; Brandon Zenner, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B. Connoley, KRES radio; Matt King, The Daily Journal; Jason Peake, The Joplin Globe.

First-place votes in parenthesis.

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. DeSmet (9), 14-0, 90, 1
2. Joplin, 13-1, 81, 3
3. Raymore-Peculiar, 10-3, 61, 6
4. CBC, 8-3, 58, 4
5. Francis Howell, 10-2, 49, 5
6. Liberty North, 11-1, 48, 2
7. Fort Zumwalt West, 10-3, 34, NR
8. Marquette, 10-2, 29, 8
9. Park Hill, 8-3, 23, 7
10. Blue Springs, 6-5, 7, 9
Dropped out: No. 10 Rockhurst
Also receiving votes: Rockhurst (7-4), 6; Troy Buchanan (8-4), 5; Kirkwood (7-4), 4

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Carthage (9), 12-2, 90, 5
2. Jackson, 13-1, 81, 2
3. Fort Zumwalt North, 12-1, 71, 1
4. Staley, 10-3, 56, 6
5. Chaminade, 8-4, 54, 4
6. Eureka, 10-2, 51, 3
7. Raytown, 9-3, 36, 7
8. North Kansas City, 9-2, 26, 8
9. Battle, 7-4, 12, 9
10. McCluer North, 7-4, 7, NR
Dropped out: No. 10 Waynesville
Also receiving votes: Glendale (6-6), 6; Fox (8-3), 4; Fort Osage (6-5), 1

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Webb City (9), 14-1, 90, 1
2. Camdenton, 13-1, 73, 2
3. Ladue, 12-2, 71, 3
4. Platte County, 11-4, 69, 9
5. Bolivar, 11-1, 40, 8
T6. Smithville, 9-2, 36, 5
T6. St. Mary’s, 11-3, 36, NR
T8. Grain Valley, 9-4, 19, NR
T8. West Plains, 9-2, 19, 4
10. Farmington, 10-3, 17, 10
Dropped out: No. 6 Lebanon, No. 7 Jefferson City Helias
Also receiving votes: Lebanon (9-3), 9; Lincoln College Prep (11-1), 6; McCluer (9-3), 4; Cape Girardeau Central (7-5), 3; Liberty-Wentzville (9-4), 2; Jefferson City Helias (9-2), 1

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Odessa (9), 15-0, 90, 2
2. Cassville, 12-3, 81, 10
3. Trinity, 9-4, 64, 4
4. Blair Oaks, 12-1, 63, 1
5. Kennett, 13-1, 62, 5
6. Savannah, 10-3, 33, 9
7. Mt. Vernon, 10-1, 22, 3
8. Center, 10-2, 20, 6
9. Roosevelt, 11-2, 19, NR
10. Seneca, 8-4, 17, NR
Dropped out: No. 7 St. Clair, No. 8 St. Charles West
Also receiving votes: Lutheran St. Charles (10-3), 13; Monett (8-3), 5; St. Francis Borgia (9-3), 4; St. Clair (10-1), 2

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Lutheran North (9), 14-0, 90, 1
2. Lathrop, 13-1, 79, 2
3. Ava, 14-1, 68, 5
4. Maryville, 9-2, 63, 3
5. Clark County, 12-2, 56, 6
6. Lamar, 10-3, 35, 7
7. Summit Christian Academy, 10-2, 34, 9
8. Centralia, 10-1, 18, 4
9. Palmyra, 8-4, 12, NR
10. Lift for Life, 10-2, 11, NR
Dropped out: No. 8 Fair Grove, No. 10 Monroe City
Also receiving votes: Fair Grove (10-1), 10; Scott City (11-2), 8; Hallsville (10-3), 5; Lafayette County (9-3), 3; Knob Noster (8-3), 2; O’Fallon Christian (7-5), 1

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Valle Catholic (9), 14-1, 90, 6
2. Lincoln, 14-1, 81, 1
3. Thayer, 11-2, 66, 3
4. Mid Buchanan, 12-1, 62, 4
5. Pierce City, 11-1, 50, 2
6. Marceline, 12-2, 49, 7
7. Hayti, 10-2, 35, 5
8. South Harrison, 11-2, 18, NR
9. Windsor, 10-3, 16, NR
10. Miller, 9-2, 14, 8
Dropped out: No. 9 Adrian, No. 10 Scotland County
Also receiving votes: Adrian (10-2), 7; South Callaway (6-7), 4; Hamilton-Penney (6-6), 1; Scotland County (9-2), 1; Brentwood (6-6), 1