Underclassmen take top honors at SWCCCA Meet

By Don Eskins (For OzarksSportsZone.com)

The annual Southwest Cross Country Coaches Association featured more than 40 area schools and 575 finishers in the varsity race.

A pair of underclassmen took the top honors with Kickapoo freshman Klarie Brown and El Dorado Springs sophomore Daelen Ackley winning the overall individual titles.

Brown streaked across the course in a time of 19:16.70 to grab top honors in this year’s girls high school division while Ackley posted a time of 16:00.99 to claim top honors in the boys.

For Brown it was her first trip to compete in the SWCCCA Meet on the varsity level. However, as an eighth grader at Cherokee Middle School in Springfield last year, she finished third in the SWCCCA’s junior high division.

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS OF THE GIRLS RACE

Although it was her first high school varsity race, Brown had a plan to win for her first trip to the SWCCCA as a freshman.

“I was third or fourth after the first lap but I moved up to second place on the second,” said Brown. “I had kept up with the second place girl throughout the race, it’s what I had hoped to be able to do. I felt that if I was able to do that then I could kick it up down the stretch to get the win. Luckily I was able to do it.”

“I’m really happy to have won today,” Brown said. “It feels really good, has given me lots of confidence, and I’m ready to move on.”

Kickapoo Coach Jeremy Goddard knew he had a good one when Brown made her appearance on this year’s team, but how good he wasn’t sure.

“We knew she was good. She ran the second fastest time, as a freshman, we’ve ever had on our trial course and she’s definitely turned in some times that would rank among the best top ten times we’ve ever recorded,” said Goddard. “But she has no fear. She just gets after it. That’s what makes her so special.”

Sophomore Daelen Ackley has had a goal for the past two years; he’s wanted to be able to compete with and beat athletes from the big schools.

Last year he finished first at the SWCCCA Meet in Class 2 but was fifth overall. An off-season of hard work helped him move up to that No. 1 overall spot this year.

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS OF THE BOYS RACE

“It feels really good to finish on top this year,” said the El Dorado sophomore. “But I’ve worked really hard, especially during the summer, in an effort to be able to get a win at this year’s SWCCCA Meet.”

And what was Ackley’s plan for a victory.

“I had a plan as the race got underway,” he said. “But I didn’t follow it a whole lot. I just got out and ran.”

But Ackley wasn’t the only one with a plan for the SWCCCA Meet.

“We wanted to hold him back a bit for the first mile so he wouldn’t burn out and he did a good job of doing that for us. But when he saw the opportunity to win, as the gap closed between him and the leader, he just took off and got it done,” said El Dorado Springs head coach Jeremy Goatley. “Daelen is a great worker and leader on our team. We’re all so very proud of what he was able to accomplish today.”

The SWCCCA’s Meet was undoubtedly a huge success as runners throughout the area got to tune up their skills and abilities as the 2019 cross country season gets underway.

FULL RESULTS: BOYS RACE – CLICK HERE
FULL RESULTS: GIRLS RACE – CLICK HERE

                                             Girls Results

                              Top 10  Combined Results
No.        Name                                  Time                    School
1             Klarie Brown                      19:16.70              Kickapoo
2             Riley Arnold                       19:18.25              Blue Eye
3             Alicen Ashley                     19:32.41              Nixa
4             Riley Hawkins                    19:50.64              Webb City
5             Avery Arnold                      19:52.93              Blue Eye
6             Calli Beshore                     20:00.62              Nevada
7             Alexis Workman 20:03.77              Summit Prep
8             Emma Puetz                       20:05.61              Rolla
9             Jenari Lopez                       20:07.55              Carthage
10           Clare Holmes                     20:09.14              Camdenton

                                             Class 1- Top 5
No.        Name                                  Time                     School
1             Riley Arnold                       19:18.25              Blue Eye
2             Avery Arnold                      19:52.93              Blue Eye
3             Alexis Workman 20:03.77              Summit Prep
4             Olivia Lynch                       21:24.26              Summit Prep
5             Braylynn Siercks 21:44.989            Blue Eye

Class 2- Top 5
No.        Name                                  Time                     School
1             Grace Bishop                     21:02.95              College Hts.
2             Sierra Sankey                     21:03.27              Fatima
3             Hannah Klaiber                  21:19.81              El Dorado
4             Emma Bower                     21:36.99              Fatima
5             Lily Hunsucker                   22:15.39              Spokane

Class 3- Top 5
No.        Name                                  Time                     School
1             Calli Beshore                     20:0062               Nevada
2             Cora Stimpson                   20:13.75              Bolivar
3             Emily Bandy                       20:32.35              Bolivar
4             Alanza   Montez                20:48.37              Carl Jct.
5             Sara Wolf                           21:19.85              Osage

Class 4- Top 5
1             Klarie Brown                      19:16.70              Kickapoo
2             Alicen Ashley                     19:32.41              Nixa
3             Riley Hawkins                    19:50.64              Webb City
4             Emma Puetz                       20:05.61              Rolla
5             Jenari Lopez                       20:07.55              Carthage

Team Scores- Top 4 Class 1

No.        School                  Score
1             Blue Eye                                27
2             Summit Prep                        52
3             Liberal                                   60
4             Hermitage                            84

Class 2- Top 4
No.        School                                 Score
1             Fatima                                 40
2             El Dorado Springs             40
3             College Hts.                       41

Class 3- Top 4
No          School                                 Score
1             Carl Junction                      48
2             Bolivar                                56
3             Osage                                  65
4             Nevada                               87

Class 4- Top 4
No          School                                 Score
1             Webb City                          70
2             Kickapoo                            98
3             Carthage                           126
4             Joplin                                  140

Boys Results

                              Top 10′ Combined Results
No.        Name                                  Time                     School
1             Daelen Ackley                    16:00.99              El Dorado
2             Haddon Spikereit              16:06.77              Webb City
3             Brady Bauder                     16:16.20              Kickapoo
4             Eros Sustaita                      16:16.51              Nixa
5             William Kershaw               16:16:52              Nixa
6             Joseph Dawson                 16:20.09              Webb City
7             Jacob Bennion                   16:44.54              E. Newton
8             Sam Shuman                      16:51.81              Spokane
9             Brooklyn Creehan             16:52.78              Kickapjoo
10           Micah Bruggeman            16:59.14              Joplin

Class 1- Top 5
No.        Name                                  Time                     School
1             Ryan Cardenzana              17:13.77              Blue Eye
2             Titus Thompson 17:18.78              S.O.T.O.
3             Codey Shuler                     17:34.73              Fair Play
4             Braden Nettleton             18:31.07              S.O.T.O.
5             Max Dingman                    18:37.04              Liberal

Class 2- Top 5
No          Name                                  Time                     School
1             Daelen Ackley                    16:00.99              El Dorado
2             Sam Shuman                      16:51.81              Spokane
3             Tanner Talley                     17:13:57              Summit Prep
4             Lucas Laux                         17:29.53              Fatima
5             Grant Stewart                    17:32.09              Spokane

Class 3- Top 5
No.        Name                                  Time                     School
1             Jacob Bennion                   16:44.54              E. Newton
2             Cole Chafin                        16:59.81              Willow Springs
3             Gabe Bergen                      17:13.58              E. Newton
4             Kelton Sorrell                     17:26.98              E. Newton
5             Cale Thiessen                    17:28.63              Bolivar

Class 4- Top 5
No          Name                                  Time                     School
1             Haddon Spikereit              16:06.77              Webb City
2             Bady Bauder                      16:16.20              Kickapoo
3             Eros Sustaita                      16:16.51              Nixa
4             William Kershaw               16:16.52              Nixa
5             Joseph Dawson                 16:20.09              Webb City

Class 1- Top 4
No          School                                 Score
1             Hermitage                          70
2             Liberal                                 73
3             Blue Eye                              91
4             Sch. of Ozarks                   93

Class 2- Top 4
No          School                                 Score
1             Fatima                                 40
2             Spokane                              78
3             El Dorado Springs             81
4             Stockton                             87

Class 3- Top 4
No          School                                 Score
1             Bolivar                                32
2             East Newton                      33
3             Carl Junction                     101
4             Osage                                 104

Class 3- Top 4
No          School                                 Score
1             Kickapoo                            48
2             Webb City                          71
3             Nixa                                     74
4             Carthage                            99