Class 1&2 State Track Roundup

The Class 1&2 state track meet has wrapped up. The area had 12 state champions across both classes with 109 total all-state finishes.

The Blue Eye girls were the big winners on the weekend bringing home the Class 1 team championship by one point with 68 points to Worth County’s 67 points. Relays were where Blue Eye made big points by winning the 4×100, 4×200 and 4×800 relays while finishing third in the 4×400 relay.

Individually for the Lady Bulldogs, Riley Arnold (2nd in 1600 & 4th in 3200), Kyla Warren (3rd in 200), Avery Arnold (4th in 1600 & 5th in 800), Braylynn Siercks (6th in 3200) and Mackenzie Hobbs (8th in 400) all brought home all-state finishes.

Siercks, Riley and Avery Arnold along with older sister Taylor combined for the 4×800-meter championship. Warren, Hobbs, Kohnnar Patton and Madison Box comprised the champion 400-meter and 800-meter relay squads.

Also in the Class 1 girls meet, Greenwood’s Danielle Wilson won the 200 and 400-meter dash championships. Appleton City’s Abigayle Vogel won the javelin throw.

Chadwick’s Evan Smith was the local star of the Class 1 boys meet, as he swept the individual titles in the 800, 1600 & 3200-meter events.

Morrisville’s Zakhary Taylor won the 100-meter dash championship in a time of 11.40, which was .01 ahead of the runner-up.

In Class 2, Sarcoxie’s Nate Baldwin won the discus title in the boys meet while Cole Camp’s Lainy Williams was first place in the 800 in the girls meet for the only two area championships in Class 2.

See a full list of all of the area’s all-state finishers below.

FULL RESULTS: CLASS 1 STATE TRACK MEET – CLICK HERE
FULL RESULTS: CLASS 2 STATE TRACK MEET – CLICK HERE

Class 2 Boys Area All-State Finishers

1st Place – Nate Baldwin (Sarcoxie) – Discus
2nd Place – Tanner Hillenburg (Pleasant Hope) – High Jump
2nd Place – Tanner Swearingin (Skyline) – Long Jump
2nd Place – Caleb Wicklund (College Heights) – 800-meter run
3rd Place – Josh Lilly (Licking) – Pole Vault
3rd Place – Adam Boyd (Cole Camp) – Javelin
3rd Place – Ryan Holocker (Sarcoxie) – Shot Put
3rd Place – Samuel Shuman (Spokane) – 3200-meter run
4th Place – Stockton – 4×800 Relay
5th Place – Aric Spyres (Crane) – High Jump
5th Place – Mathew Goodman (Marionville) – Pole Vault
5th Place – Kaul Kleeman (Miller) – Javelin
5th Place – Jackson Kleiboeker (Pierce City) – Triple Jump
6th Place – Christian Harter (Sarcoxie) – Javelin
6th Place – Trey Sagehorn (Pierce City) – Long Jump
6th Place – Samuel Shuman (Spokane) – 1600-meter run
6th place – Grant Stewart (Spokane) – 3200-meter run
7th Place – Josh Pyatt (Plato) – Long Jump
7th Place – Bryson Coulter (Stockton) – 1600-meter run
7th Place – Tanner Talley (New Covenant) – 800-meter run
7th Place – Ethan Ives (Cole Camp) – Triple Jump
7th Place – John Scannell (Southwest Washburn) – 110-meter hurdles
7th Place – Steven Guccione (Sarcoxie) – 400-meter dash
8th Place – William Overall (Licking) – Pole Vault

Class 2 Girls Area All-State Finishers

1st Place – Lainy Williams (Cole Camp) – 800-meter run
2nd Place – Paige Cummings (New Covenant) – Pole Vault
2nd Place – Alexis Workman (New Covenant) – 1600-meter run
3rd Place – Luella Bradshaw (Stockton) – 800-meter run
3rd Place – Elaina Chapman (Sarcoxie) – Javelin
3rd Place – Autumn Garrett (Skyline) – Pole Vault
3rd Place – Lainy Williams (Cole Campe) – 400-meter dash
4th Place – Cole Camp – 4×800 Relay
4th Place – Alexis Workman (New Covenant) – 3200-meter run
4th Place – Abagail Moncrief (Licking) – Shot Put
4th Place – Lainy Williams (Cole Camp) – High Jump
5th Place – Emma Eagleburger (Ash Grove) Shot Put
7th Place – Autumn Garrett (Skyline) – Long Jump
7th Place – Kylee Lang (College Heights ) – 800-meter run
7th Place – Ash Grove – 4×400 Relay
8th Place – Tayler Gudde (Cole Camp) – Triple Jump
8th Place – Tiah Cupp (Sarcoxie) – 100-meter hurdles
8th Place – Delaney Weimer (New Covenant) – 100-meter dash
8th Place – Sarcoxie – 4×200 Relay
8th Place – Sarcoxie – 4×100 Relay
8th Place – Tiah Cupp (Sarcoxie) – 300-meter hurdles
8th Place – Ellie Schroeder (Pleasant Hope) – High Jump

Class 1 Boys Area All-State Finishers

1st Place – Evan Smith (Chadwick) – 3200-meter run
1st Place – Evan Smith (Chadwick) – 1600-meter run
1st Place – Evan Smith (Chadwick) – 800-meter run
1st Place – Zakhary Taylor (Morrisville) – 100-meter dash
2nd Place – Zahary Taylor (Morrisville) – 200-meter dash
2nd Place – Titus Thompson (School of the Ozarks) – 1600-meter run
2nd Place – Levi Hale (Jasper) – Shot Put
2nd Place – Levi Hale (Jasper) – Discus
2nd Place – Dalton Hendrix (Liberal) – High Jump
3rd Place – Hunter Noakes (Osceola) – Javelin
4th Place – Case Hampton (Liberal) – Pole Vault
5th Place – Garrett Strange (Lakeland) – Discus
5th Place – Tyler Stutesman (Appleton City) – Pole Vault
5th Place – Gideon Martin (School of the Ozarks) – Triple Jump
5th Place – Gaege Queen (Lockwood) – 400-meter dash
6th Place – Dalton Hendrix (Liberal) – 3200-meter run
7th Place – Chris Lemp (Blue Eye) – 1600-meter run
7th Place – Gideon Martin (School of the Ozarks) – Long Jump
7th Place – Liberal – 4×800 Relay
8th Place – Chase Ratliff (Weaubleau) – 1600-meter run
8th Place – Jaidon Crowder (Appleton City) – 800-meter run
8th Place – Greenfield – 4×100 Relay
8th Place – School of the Ozarks – 4×400 relay

Class 1 Girls Area All-State Finishers

1st Place – Blue Eye – 4×800 Relay
1st Place – Blue Eye – 4×200 Relay
1st Place – Blue Eye – 4×100 Relay
1st Place – Danielle Wilson (Greenwood) – 400-meter dash
1st Place – Danielle Wilson (Greenwood) – 200-meter dash
1st Place – Abigayle Vogel (Appleton City) – Javelin
2nd Place – Riley Arnold (Blue Eye) – 1600-meter run
2nd Place – Danielle Wilson (Greenwood) – Long Jump
2nd Place – Aleah Asare (Osceola) – 100-meter dash
3rd Place – Skylar Shpherd (Stoutland) – Shot Put
3rd Place – Olivia Renfro (Thomas Jefferson) – Triple Jump
3rd Place – Abigayle Vogel (Appleton City) – Discus
3rd Place – Blue Eye – 4×400 relay
3rd Place – Kyla Warren (Blue Eye) – 200-meter dash
4th Place – Avery Arnold (Blue Eye) – 1600-meter run
4th Place – Andrea Yount (Bakersfield) – Triple Jump
4th Place – Adriauna Wilson (Greenfield) – High Jump
4th Place – Riley Arnold (Blue Eye) – 3200-meter run
4th Place – Kelyn Holman (Lockwood) – 800-meter run
4th Place – Jade Morris (Hermitage) – Pole Vault
5th Place – Avery Arnold (Blue Eye) – 800-meter run
5th Place – Rachel Lacey (Wheaton) – High Jump
5th Place – Rachel Lacey (Wheaton) – 100-meter dash
5th Place – Sarah Pribble (Stoutland) – 300-meter hurdles
6th Place – Andrea Yount (Bakersfield) – Long Jump
6th Place – Abigayle Vogel (Appleton City) – Shot Put
6th Place – Keaton Painter (Morrisville) – 300-meter hurdles
6th Place – Braylynn Siercks (Blue Eye) – 3200-meter run
6th Place – Keely Roberts (Greenwood) – 100-meter hurdles
6th Place – Victoria Smith (School of the Ozarks) – 200-meter dash
7th Place – Olivia Renfro (Thomas Jefferson) – Long Jump
7th Place – Jadrien Hyatt (Sparta) – Javelin
7th Place – Victoria Smith (School of the Ozarks) – 100-meter dash
8th Place – Melanie Hubbs (Stoutland) – High Jump
8th Place – Hope Dunegan (Lockwood) – Discus
8th Place – Shekainah Andres (Hermitage) – 100-meter hurdles
8th Place – Osceola – 4×100 Relay
8th Place – Mackenzie Hobbs (Blue Eye) – 400-meter dash
8th Place – Kierstin Johnson (Jasper) – Pole Vault
8th Place – Aleah Asare (Osceola) – 200-meter dash