2018 Class 2 All-State Boys Soccer Team

The Class 2 All-State boys soccer team as voted on by the coaches has been released. See which players made it below.

Co-Player of the Year
Jason Puente, Monett
John Gates, John Burroughs

Offensive Player of the Year
​Nick Schrieber, St. Charles West

Defensive Player of the Year
Liam Weaver, Pembroke Hill

Goalkeeper of the Year
Jackson McBride, Center

Coach of the Year – Private
​Alan Trzecki, John Burroughs

Coach of the Year – Public
​Matt Dwyer, St. Charles West

First Team
School
Year
Position
Jackson McBride
​Center
​SR
​GK
Jayden Hicks
Orchard Farm
SR
GK
Nick Grabner
Southern Boone
JR
GK
Logan Lingle
St. Charles West
SR
GK
Bennett Hoshaw
Kirksville
SR
D
Brayan Rodriguez
Monett
SR
D
Matthew Barnes
Notre Dame Regional
SR
D
Tommy Taylor
Notre Dame Regional
SO
D
Liam Weaver
Pembroke Hill
SO
D
Trent Champagne
St. Charles West
SR
D
John Cordia
John Burroughs
FR
MF
Jackson Miller
John Burroughs
JR
MF
Bradley Fritsche
Lutheran South
SR
MF
Liam Kornitzer
Pembroke Hill
SR
MF
Rece Gilmore
Southern Boone
JR
MF
Hunter Skornia
Springfield Catholic
SR
MF
Dan Jakobe
St. Michael the Archangel
SR
MF
Avdo Sahbaz
Bayless
SR
F
John Gates
John Burroughs
SO
F
Jason Puente
Monett
SR
F
Calvin Sanders
Springfield Catholic
SR
F
Nick Schrieber
St. Charles West
SR
F
Carter Easter
St. Pius X (Festus)
SR
F
Second Team
Jasmin Smajic
Bayless
JR
GK
Vaggeli Vazos
Whitfield
SR
GK
Ermin Lemes
Bayless
SR
D
John Fink
Duchesne
SR
D
Cole Kretzschmar
Father Tolton
SR
D
Jonathan Perez
Monett
SO
D
Tommy Green
Orchard Farm
SR
D
Jake Demarest
Springfield Catholic
SR
D
Evan Eickhoff
St. Charles West
SR
D
Austin Isaak
John Burroughs
JR
MF
Noah Kizzire
Kirksville
SR
MF
Ty Toney
Pembroke Hill
JR
MF
Trenton Roney
Southern Boone
SO
MF
Chris Oberkrom
St. Michael the Archangel
SO
MF
Dalton Coomes
St. Pius X (Festus)
SR
MF
Brandon Angeles
St. Pius X (KC)
SR
MF
Miguel Cobos
St. Pius X (KC)
JR
MF
Christian Ricketts
Center
SR
F
Lael Haile
Father Tolton
JR
F
Jacob Reis
Lutheran South
SR
F
Thomas DiStefano
Maryville
SR
F
Griffin Stewart
Notre Dame Regional
JR
F
Adam Mays
St. Charles West
JR
F
Nathan Dunn
St. Pius X (KC)
SR
F
Willy Carolan
Pembroke Hill
SR
F
Honorable Mention
John Nash
John Burroughs
SR
GK
Will Mattock
Maryville
SR
D
Noah Weiler
St Michael the Archangel
SO
D
Stevie Loretta
Bishop DuBourg
JR
MF
Sammy Gonzalez
Father Tolton
SR
MF
Zach Fortman
Fulton
JR
MF
Ryan Christopher
Logan-Rogersville
SR
MF
Jaden Hayes
Maryville
JR
MF
Ethan Bromaghim
Orchard Farm
SO
MF
Jax Byington
St. Pius X (Festus)
SR
MF
Jalen Corn
University City
SO
MF
Loger Rodriguez
Monett
JR
MF
Spencer Briggs
Aurora
SR
F
Emilson Vasquez
Center
FR
F
Jacob Rohrer
Sullivan
SR
F