Oct. 15 Statewide Media Football Rankings

There are 12 area teams ranked in this week’s statewide media football rankings. See the top plays from Week 8 in the video above.

DISTRICT FOOTBALL STANDINGS – CLICK HERE

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 12-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan; Eric Blum, The Columbia Tribune; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Corey Riggs, Mediacom Springfield; Tim Leible, The Rolla Daily News; Thomas Huitt-Johnson, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B. Connoley, KRES radio; Matt King, The Daily Journal; Jason Peake, The Joplin Globe; Cody Thorn, Platte County Citizen

First-place votes in parenthesis.

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. CBC (12), 7-1, 120, 1
2. Lee’s Summit West, 7-1, 104, 4
3. Eureka, 7-1, 87, 2
4. Rockhurst, 6-2, 83, 3
5. DeSmet, 6-2, 73, 5
6. Rock Bridge, 6-2, 61, 6
7. Kirkwood, 5-2, 45, 7
8. Lee’s Summit North, 6-2, 40, 8
9. Pattonville, 6-2, 20, 9
10. Francis Howell, 6-2, 12, NR
Dropped out: No. 10 Blue Springs
Also receiving votes: Blue Springs (5-3), 11; Park Hill (5-3), 4

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Staley (12), 7-1, 120, 1
2. North Kansas City, 8-0, 101, 3
3. Vianney, 6-2, 94, 4
4. Carthage, 7-1, 82, 5
5. Fort Zumwalt North, 7-1, 79, 2
6. Jackson, 8-0, 62, 6
7. Raytown, 7-1, 45, 7
8. Fox, 7-1, 30, 9
9. Timberland, 6-2, 28, NR
10. Lebanon, 6-2, 17, 10
Dropped out: No. 8 Battle
Also receiving votes: Battle (4-4), 2

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Webb City (12), 8-0, 120, 1
2. Ladue, 8-0, 107, 2
3. Kearney, 7-1, 97, 3
4. West Plains, 8-0, 82, 4
5. Platte County, 7-1, 67, 5
6. MICDS 7-1, 60, 6
7. Camdenton, 7-1, 51, 7
8. Smithville, 7-1, 40, 8
9. Excelsior Springs, 7-1, 18, 9
10. St. Francis Borgia, 7-1, 16, 10
Also receiving votes: Hannibal (6-2), 2

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Odessa (6), 8-0, 112, 1
2. Trinity (6), 6-2, 110, 2
3. Cardinal Ritter, 8-0, 101, 3
4. Maryville, 7-1, 85, 4
5. Cassville, 8-0, 70, 5
6. Mt. Vernon, 7-1, 59, 6
7. St. Clair, 7-1, 48, 7
8. Southern Boone, 6-2, 30, 9
9. Springfield Catholic, 6-2, 19, 8
10. Kennett, 7-1, 11, NR
Dropped out: No. 10 Reeds Spring
Also receiving votes: Pleasant Hill (6-2), 7; Reeds Spring (5-3), 4; Center (7-1), 2; Lutheran St. Charles (6-2), 1; Pembroke Hill (8-0), 1

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Lamar (12), 8-0, 120, 1
2. Blair Oaks, 8-0, 106, 2
3. Lathrop, 8-0, 91, 3
4. Lutheran North, 5-3, 83, 4
5. Lawson, 7-1, 69, 5
6. Monroe City, 7-1, 64, 7
7. Macon, 6-2, 40, 8
8. Clark County, 6-2, 35, 6
9. Ava, 7-1, 27, 10
10. Lexington, 7-1, 15, NR
Dropped out: No. 9 Palmyra
Also receiving votes: Palmyra (6-2), 10

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Hayti (11), 8-0, 117, 1
2. Fayette (1), 7-1, 107, 3
3. East Buchanan, 7-1, 91, 4
4. Marceline, 7-1, 88, 5
5. Pierce City, 8-0, 64, 6
6. Westran , 6-2, 53, 2
7. Valle Catholic, 6-2, 45, 8
8. Lincoln, 7-1, 41, 7
9. Cass-Midway, 8-0, 26, 9
10. Milan, 8-0, 25, 10
Also receiving votes: Scotland County (6-2), 3