Grin Iron Classic Football and Volleyball Rosters

More than 110 local high school athletes from Southwest Missouri will be featured in two All-Star events June 1-2 at Parkview High School, all benefiting the Tooth Truck (Springfield’s Ronald McDonald Care Mobile).  The Sertoma All-Star Weekend is presented by Delta Dental of Missouri and Heart of the Ozarks Sertoma Club.

Football all-stars will compete for the 17th year in the Sertoma GRIN IRON CLASSIC, an East vs. West competition at 7:30 p.m. on Friday, June 1st at JFK Stadium. On Saturday, June 2nd, the girls’ all-star volleyball tournament — the Sertoma GRIN ACTION CLASSIC — begins at 9:30 a.m. in the Parkview gymnasium, with a 2:30 p.m. (time approximate) championship game.

Athletes competing in the Sertoma All-Star Weekend events are all graduated high school seniors.

Tickets to both events are $6 each (kids 6 and under admitted free) and are available at Springfield’s
two Ronald McDonald Houses (949 E. Primrose St. and Mercy Kids 6th Floor). Tickets are also available at the events.

ALL-STAR WEEKEND SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
Friday, June 1
3:00 p.m.: FCA Pre-Game Meal for all GIC and GAC players and families in the Parkview High School Cafeteria
4:15 p.m.: Football Player Photos and Warm-up at JFK Stadium
5:30 p.m.: Family-Friendly Activities
7:10 p.m.: Football Player Introductions at JFK Stadium
7:30 p.m.: GRIN IRON CLASSIC Kick-off at JFK Stadium

Saturday, June 2
9:30 a.m.: GRIN ACTION CLASSIC Round-Robin Play Begins in Parkview Gymnasium
2:30 p.m.: Estimated time of GAC Championship Game in Parkview Gymnasium
For

FOOTBALL ROSTERS

East Roster
COACHES:
Dan Swofford, Ava, Head Coach
Joe Shantz, Ava, Off. Coord.
Casey Merrifield, Ava, Running Backs
Garrett Baird, Ava, Receivers
Bill Voorhis, Fair Grove, Quarterbacks
Mark Talbert, Fair Grove, Def. Coord
Dalton Pierce, Lebanon, Def. Line
Will Christian, Lebanon, Linebackers
Lance Gosch, Reeds Spring, Def. Backs
Chad Depee, Ozark, Quarterbacks/Fullbacks

PLAYERS:
Nick Pead, Branson, DB
Kyle Hunn, Branson, DB
Patrick Lane, Mtn Grove, DB
Carter Otwell, Mtn Grove, QF
Quintin Batson, Willard, QF
Noah Sandridge, Fair Grove, FB
Preston Carson, Ozark, RB
Kelly Newton, Reeds Spring, RB
Will Gourley, Mtn Grove, DB
Hunter Puckett, Catholic, RB
Quincey McDonald, Ava, FB
Heath Southwick, Catholic, FB
Hunter Bray, Lebanon, RB
John Berry, Lebanon, RB
Ethan Burson, Willard, TE
Lincoln Jones, Catholic, DB
Joe Satterly, Ozark, LB
Brock Herrold, Ozark, LB
Connor Whitney, Camdenton, DL
Harrison Brownell, Camdenton, DL
Isaac Stormes, Rolla, DL
Danny Adams Jr, Central, LB
JD Bowling, Salem, DL
Remy Bilodeau, Glendale, OL
Cannon York, Lebanon,
Deryl VanNostrand, Marshfield, DE
Jace Gorn, Ozark, DT
Cody Lanning, Ozark, OL
Ben Grandon, Parkview, OL
Dalton Curtis, Ava, OL
Casey Console, Catholic, OL
Hunter Robertson, Fair Grove, DE
Asa Baker, Reeds Spring, OL
Dugan Kelly, West Plains, OL
Daegan Sympson, West Plains, OL
Connor Moran, Ava, RB/OL
Evan Howard, Salem, OL
Bailey Bewley, Ava, DL
Bronson Tavenner, Logan-Rogersville, DB
Easton Hanks, Ozark, DB
Jared Gentry, Buffalo, TE/WR
Koel Orchard, MV-BT/Liberty, DB
Cameron Chesick, Logan-Rogersville, DE

West Roster
COACHES:
Tom Cox, Mt Vernon, Head Coach
Chris Johnston, Mt Vernon, Def. Coord/Def. Backs
Kelly Beckner, Mt Vernon, Off. Line/Special Teams
Garrison Earnest, Mt Vernon, Def. Line
Broc Wolfe, East Newton, Wide Receivers
Craig Weldy, Aurora, Running Backs
Dustin Baldwin, Republic, Quarterbacks
Zac Nelson, Republic, Linebackers
Joy Maberry, Mt Venon, Honorary Coach

PLAYERS:
Arkell Smith, Carthage, WR
Riley Watkins, Republic, QB
Samuel Robinson, Mt Vernon, RB
Cooper Lucas, Lamar, RB/DE
Jarvis Funk, Neosho, WR/DB
Braeden Hinton, Nevada, QB
Cash Link, Webb City, QB
Jayden Buttram, Mt Vernon, K/P/LB
Aidan Thompson, Joplin, DB
Max Roark, Seneca, DB/WR
Andrew Montemayor, Mt Vernon, DB
Dillon Lancaster, Carthage, DB
Clayton Dunning, Aurora, RB/WR/DB
Garret Knight, Cassville, DB
Israel De Santiago, McDonald County, RB/LB
Javis Berlin, Webb City, LB
Braxton Shadden, Nevada, RB/DB
Raul Reyes, Sarcoxie, K/OL/DL
Joshua Scheiderer, Kickapoo, P/K
Jordon Rogers, Webb City, LB
TW Ayers, Lamar, DE
Chris Comerford, Sarcoxie, WR
Ethan Vang, Joplin, DL
Zeke Wall, Carl Junction, DL
Coy Butterworth, Monett, OL/DE
Elijah Robinson, Webb City, DE
William Anoai, Kickapoo, DT/OL
Wyatt Graves, El Dorado Springs, OL/LB
William Prince, Carthage, DL
Taylor Howard, Carl Junction, DL
Trenton Byers, Pierce City, OL
Chris Barber, Marionville, OL
Oswaldo Garcia, Nixa, OL/DT
Will Price, Stockton, OL/DL
Spencer Eagleburger, Ash Grove, RB/DB
Gavin Dunnam, Seneca, DE/TE
Logan Sparkman, Lockwood, WR
Zach Whittlesey, East Newton, DL/OL
Hunter Bailey, Cassville, OL
Colin White, Greenfield, TE/P

 

VOLLEYBALL ROSTERS

East Roster
COACHES:
Shari Tune, MV/BT/Liberty
Megan James, Willow Springs

PLAYERS:
Elizabeth Parrish, Ozark, L
Sidney Branson, Ozark, OH
Lakin Barrett, Hillcrest, S
Kelly Wiedemann, West Plains, OH
Liliya Dudko, Willow Springs, M
Makayla Irvin, MV-BT/Liberty OH
Natalie Rash, Catholic, OS

West Roster
COACHES:
Cheryl Sharples, Carl Junction
Rhonda Moore, Webb City
Staci Saunders, Joplin

PLAYERS:
Kasey Brower, Willard, L
Olivia Lewis, Carl Junction, MH
Sylvia Lawson, Carl Junction, S
Lexi Miller, Carl Junction, OS
Jessica Zengel, Joplin, OS/DS
Kennedy Atkinson, Willard, MH
Kara Finkbiner, Willard, OS
Timberlyn Barnett, Willard, MH

North Roster
COACHES:
Ashley Bough, Strafford
Austin Walker, Camdenton

PLAYERS:
Jazzlyn Wells, Lebanon, L/DS
Chloe Rear, Strafford, S/OH/MH
Anna Wolf, Bolivar, MH
Hope White, Bolivar, MH
Sierra Anderjaska, Fair Grove, OH
Emma Tibbs, Marshfield, MH
Korrie Brinton, Lebanon, OH
Abigail Miller, Camdenton, S

South Roster
COACHES:
Piper Wright, Republic
Annie Zimmerman, Nixa

PLAYERS:
Madison Grantham, Nixa, L
Taylor Gregory, Nixa, S
Maggie Daniels, Reeds Spring, OH
Regan Ansley, Nixa, RS
Eryn Russell, Republic, DS
Amber McCoy, Republic, S/RS