2018 Class 1-2 Area All-State Track Finishers, Day 1

Day 1 of the Class 1-2 State Track Meet is over. The area had 37 area athletes finish with all-state honors on Day 1. That group included four state champions in New Covenant’s Paige Cummings (Class 2 Pole Vault), Cole Camp’s Lainy Williams (Class 2 800-meter run), Easton Sabala (Class 2 3200-meter run) and Olivia Renfro (Class 1 Triple Jump).

Most of the track medals will be handed out tomorrow with prelims taking place today.

CLASS 2 BOYS DAY 1 FULL RESULTS – CLICK HERE
CLASS 2 GIRLS DAY 1 FULL RESULTS – CLICK HERE
CLASS 1 BOYS DAY 1 FULL RESULTS – CLICK HERE
CLASS 1 GIRLS DAY 1 FULL RESULTS – CLICK HERE

Class 2 Boys

Triple Jump
5th – Jackson Kleiboeker, Pierce City – 42’00
6th – Adam Shockley, Crocker – 41’11.75
7th – Ethan Ives, Cole Camp – 41’11

Javelin
4th – Kaul Kleeman, Miller – 160’02
6th – Alfred Velasquez, Sarcoxie – 146’06
7th – Braden Perry, Dixon – 144’00

Discus
2nd – Caleb Crawford, Skyline – 160’02
6th – Nate Baldwin, Sarcoxie – 136’08
7th – Sean Loughridge, Licking – 133’01

Pole Vault
4th – Trey Sagehorn, Pierce City – 13’03
7th – Chris Comerford, Sarcoxie – 12’09

3200-meter run
7th – Wyatt Graff, Sarcoxie – 10:28.37

Class 2 Girls

Pole Vault
1st – Paige Cummings, New Covenant – 10’06

Long Jump
2nd – Madison Hicks, Crane – 16’10.75

1600-meter run
2nd – Grace Bishop, College Heights – 5:27.51
6th – Alexis Workman, New Covenant – 5:28.94
7th – Skylar Adams, Mansfield – 5:31.16

800-meter run
1st – Lainy Williams, Cole Camp – 2:19.13
3rd – Kylee Lang, College Heights – 2:23.85
7th – Ashley Rolewicz, Ash Grove – 2:26.38

Class 1 Boys

Long Jump
2nd – Landon Dull, Lakeland – 20’06.25

Shot Put
3rd – Colin White, Greenfield – 46’11
4th – Rylee White, Osceola – 46’09.25

High Jump
4th – Daunte Stafford, Greenfield – 6’02

4×800 Relay
2nd – Liberal – 8:26.48

3200-meter run
1st – Easton Sabala, Hermitage – 9:51.39
4th – Evan Smith, Chadwick – 9:56.69
5th – Chase Ratliff, Weaubleau – 10:05.14

Pole Vault
8th – Mitchell Wilson, Osceola – 11’00

Class 1 Girls

High Jump
5th – Karissa Coble, Humansville – 5’01
T-6th – Adriauna Wallen, Greenfield – 4’10
T-6th – Kennedy King, Liberal – 4’10

Shot Put
2nd – Skylar Shepherd, Stoutland – 38’06.75
4th – Brooke Housley, S of O – 38’02.5
5th – Taylor Smart, Osceola – 37’01

800-meter run
8th – Alyssa Engeman, Appleton City – 2:28.84

Triple Jump
1st – Olivia Renfro, Thomas Jefferson – 36’05
4th – Andrea Yount, Bakersfield – 35’00.5