2017 Class 2 Media All-State Football Team

CLASS 6 ALL-STATE – CLICK HERE
CLASS 5 ALL-STATE – CLICK HERE
CLASS 4 ALL-STATE – CLICK HERE
CLASS 3 ALL-STATE – CLICK HERE
CLASS 1 ALL-STATE – CLICK HERE

Class 2

First Team

Offense

Position: Name, School, Year, Height, Weight

QB: Isaiah Williams, Trinity, Jr., 5-10, 160

ATH: Kinser Madison, Lafayette County, Sr., 6-1, 205

RB: Adam Reno, North Callaway, Sr., 6-0, 215

RB: Tray Stevenson, Malden, Sr., 5-10, 205

RB: Canaan Brooks, Lutheran North, Sr., 5-11, 205

R/E: Chase Looney, Lafayette County, Sr., 6-2, 245

R/E: Jameson Williams, Cardinal Ritter, Jr., 6-2, 175

R/E: Marcus Washington, Trinity, Jr., 6-2, 170

OL: Cliff Mason, Lafayette County, Sr., 5-8, 275

OL: Ira Henry, Trinity, Soph., 6-5, 320

OL: Jack Buford, Lutheran North, Jr., 6-5, 305

OL: Seth Fullerton, Lamar, Sr., 6-2, 220

OL: Caleb Gouge, Lamar, Jr., 6-5, 305

K: Noah Mencer, Palmyra, Sr., 5-11, 165

Defense   

DL: Cooper Lucas, Lamar, Sr., 5-10, 215

DL: TW Ayers, Lamar, Sr., 6-2, 240

DL: Ronnie Perkins, Lutheran North, Sr., 6-4, 260

DL: J.J. McCoy, Lafayette County, Sr., 6-3, 235

LB: Elijah Thirkield, Lafayette County, Sr., 5-11, 205

LB: Shammond Cooper, Trinity, Jr., 6-2, 190

LB: Devin Ruffin, Lutheran North, Sr., 6-0, 225

LB: Travis Bailey, Lamar, Jr., 6-2, 210

DB: Kaiden Davenport, Centralia, Sr., 5-8, 176

DB: Jared Phillips, Cardinal Ritter, Sr.,  5-10, 175

DB: Trenton Rankin, Lafayette County, Sr., 5-9, 165

DB: Nathaniel Bentrup, St. Joseph LeBlond, Sr 6-1, 173

P: Zack Rarick, Jefferson, Sr., 5-9, 165

Coach of the Year: Scott Bailey, Lamar   

Second Team

Offense   

QB: Robert Hunter, Tolton, Jr., 6-5, 190

ATH: Koel Orchard, Mtn. View-Liberty, Sr., 6-0, 170

RB: Kevin Edwards, Macon, Jr., 5-6 160

RB: Q’nairies Anderson, Charleston, Jr., 5-11, 180

RB: Donovan Marshall, Lutheran North, Sr., 6-0, 190

R/E: Nick Beckett, Tolton, Sr., 6-0, 180

R/E: Isaac Mauldin, Fair Grove, Sr., 5-10, 175

R/E: Bryce Strawn, Caruthersville, Sr., 6-2, 195

OL: Payton Wallace, Lexington, Jr., 6-1, 255

OL: Ryan Wilson, University Academy, Sr., 6-3, 275

OL: Shane Levett, Macon, Sr., 6-1, 200

OL: Kyle Golbricht, Clark County, Jr., 6-2, 275

OL: Jackson Wilson, Malden, Sr., 6-1, 237

K: Tim Branneky, Lutheran North, Sr.,  6-0, 180

Defense   

DL: Mason Owen, Trenton, Sr., 6-0, 225

DL: D’Vion Harris, Lutheran North, Jr., 6-2, 215

DL: Jack Hunziker, Clark County, Sr., 6-2 250

DL: Jeffrey Smoot, Macon, Sr., 6-1, 251

LB: Mason Gash, Lafayette County, Soph., 6-0, 190

LB: Jordan Delashmutt, North Callaway, Jr., 5-11, 204

LB: Jeremy Tucker, Charleston, Sr., 6-3, 215

LB: Peyton Plunkett, Palmyra, Sr., 6-2, 205

DB: Carter Otwell, Mountain Grove, Sr., 6-2, 185

DB: Braxden Neil, Palmyra, Sr., 6-3, 185

DB: Zeb Riney, Clark County, Sr., 5-10, 155

DB: Isaac Trice, Trinity, Jr., 5-9, 155

P: Cade Hicks, Macon, Sr., 6-4, 160