2017 Class 1 Media All-State Football Team

CLASS 6 ALL-STATE – CLICK HERE
CLASS 5 ALL-STATE – CLICK HERE
CLASS 4 ALL-STATE – CLICK HERE
CLASS 3 ALL-STATE – CLICK HERE
CLASS 2 ALL-STATE – CLICK HERE

Class 1

First Team

Offense

Position: Name, School, Year, Height, Weight

QB: Andrew Smith, Princeton, Sr., 6-2, 180

ATH: LaTroy Harper, Hamilton-Penney, Sr., 6-2 185

RB: Matthew Graham, Plattsburg, Sr., 5-9, 170

RB: Rylan Chrisman, Marceline, Sr., 5-9, 170

RB: Zach Osborn, Monroe City, Jr., 5-9, 146

R/E: Seth Kenagy, East Buchanan, Sr., 6-2, 155

R/E: Tyler Blum, Valle Catholic, Jr., 6-4, 186

R/E: Blaine Millburn, Princeton, Sr., 6-2, 190

OL: Tyler Trosper, Hamilton-Penney, Jr., 5-10, 245

OL: Alex Wilson, Monroe City, Sr., 6-0, 243

OL: Ben Miller, Westran, Jr., 6-3, 250

OL: Nathan Sayre, Marceline, Jr., 6-1, 230

OL: Dalton Kertz, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-2, 240

K: Raul Reyes, Sarcoxie, Sr., 5-8, 225

Defense   

DL: Ivory Winters, Hayti, Jr., 6-1, 205

DL: Max Hays, Monroe City, Soph., 6-2, 200

DL: Jonathon Saxbury, Monroe City, Jr., 6-1, 288

DL: Drew Dailey, Princeton, Sr., 6-1, 330

LB: Brendan Meyer, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-1, 245

LB: Cole Pennewell, Monroe City, Sr., 6-0, 200

LB: Isaiah Estes, Fayette, Jr., 5-11, 205

LB: Kenney Pully, Hamilton-Penney, Sr., 5-11, 225

DB: Dawson Shively, Monroe City, Sr., 6-2, 170

DB: Ryan Grein, Valle Catholic, Jr., 6-2, 160

DB: Ethan Kilgore, East Buchanan, 10 6-5, 190

DB: Clayton Sweeten, Princeton, Sr., 5-10, 145

P: Gavin Davis, West Platte, Jr., 5-9, 160

Coach of the Year: David Kirby, Monroe City   

Second Team

Offense

QB: Tyler Schottel, East Buchanan, Jr., 5-9, 135

ATH: Brock Wood, South Shelby, Jr., 6-0, 165

RB: Carter Roth, Valle Catholic, Jr., 5-9, 170

RB: Garrett Young, Thayer, Sr., 5-9, 165

RB: Derek Stephens, Lincoln, Sr., 6-3, 205

R/E: Levi Terrell, Marceline, Sr., 6-2, 155

R/E: Chris Evans, Westran, Sr., 6-3, 210

R/E: Conner Karl, East Buchanan, Sr., 5-11, 170

OL: Garrett MacMillan, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-1, 259

OL: Anson Johnson, Adrian, Jr., 6-0, 260

OL: Dawson Russell, Thayer, Sr., 6-1, 215

OL: Michael Ryan, Monroe City, Sr., 6-5, 200

OL: Boog Chandler, Cass-Midway, Sr., 6-1, 240

K: Cullen Bruner, Marceline, Soph., 5-10 150

Defense

DL: Jake Boatwright, East Buchanan, Sr., 6-4, 250

DL: Trevor Ganaway, Marceline, Sr., 6-4, 370

DL: Owen Schweigert, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-3, 196

DL: Garrett Trosper, Hamilton-Penney, Sr., 5-10, 255

LB: Dillon Brisbin, Wellington-Napoleon, Sr., 5-11, 170

LB: Breck Hancock, Paris, Sr., 6-1, 220

LB: Alex Young, Westran, Jr., 5-11, 185

LB: Cory Moubry, Knox County, Sr., 5-10, 210

DB: Tanner Coffman, Princeton, Sr., 5-9, 155

DB: Chris Comerford, Sarcoxie, Sr., 5-9, 165

DB: Trey Shannon, Wellington-Napoleon, Jr., 6-1, 170

DB: Jay Moore, Hayti, Sr., 5-9, 155

P: Jayme McGowan, Windsor, Jr., 5-11, 160