2017 Class 1 All-Region Football Team

The SWMFBCA released its All-Class 1 Southwest Region Football team.

See the full teams below.

NOTE: All information is posted as submitted.

CLASS 5-6 ALL-REGION TEAM – CLICK HERE
CLASS 4 ALL-REGION TEAM – CLICK HERE

CLASS 3 ALL-REGION TEAM – CLICK HERE
CLASS 2 ALL-REGION TEAM – CLICK HERE

Offensive Player of the Year: Chris Comerford, Sarcoxie
Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Remington Childers, Thayer
Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Josh Osterdyk, Lockwood
Coach of the Year: Luke Rader, Lockwood

1ST TEAM OFFENSE 
  First Last School Grade
QB Chris Comerford Sarcoxie 12
RB Garret Young Thayer 12
RB Trey Sagehorn Pierce City 10
RB Josh Osterdyk Lockwood 12
TE Dylan Spencer Thayer 11
TE Colin White Greenfield 12
WR Logan Sparkman Lockwood 12
WR Colby Selvey Liberal 11
WR Bobby Williams Skyline 12
OL Dawson Russell Thayer 12
OL Raul Reyes Sarcoxie 12
OL Trenton Byers Pierce City 12
OL Eric Weaver Skyline 12
OL Remmington Childers Thayer 12
Kicker Raul Reyes Sarcoxie 12
Returner Chris Comerford Sarcoxie 12
Athlete Kaul Kleeman Miller 10

 

1ST TEAM DEFENSE
  First Last School Grade
DL Remmington Childers Thayer 12
DL Raul Reyes Sarcoxie 12
DL Trenton Byers Pierce City 12
DE Dalton Davis Liberal 12
DE Ayden Stone Thayer 11
LB Donell Kleiboeker Pierce City 12
LB Josh Osterdyk Lockwood 12
LB Blake Meizler Thayer 11
LB Brady Oeltjen Lockwood 12
DB Chris Comerford Sarcoxie 12
DB Jackson Kleiboeker Pierce City 10
DB Paxton Masterson Lockwood 11
DB Jett Haven Thayer 12
Punter Ryan Matberry Marionville 12

 

2ND TEAM OFFENSE 
  First Last School Grade
QB Chase White Ash Grove 12
RB Spencer Eagleburger Ash Grove 12
RB Kenton Coonts Cabool 12
RB Noah Harris Liberal 11
TE Brady Oeltjen Lockwood 12
TE Alfred Velasquez Sarcoxie 12
WR Donell Kleiboeker Pierce City 12
WR Nick Johnson Miller 10
WR Marcus Wright Greenfield 12
OL Noah Aust Pierce City 12
OL Zach Brewer Lockwood 12
OL Trenton Climer Ash Grove 12
OL Josh Reese Cabool 12
OL Dalton Davis Liberal 12
Kicker Nick Johnson Miller 10
Returner Logan Sparkman Lockwood 12
Athlete Alex Gracia Marionville 11
Athlete Bailey Baker Greenfield 11

 

2ND TEAM DEFENSE 
  First Last School Grade
DL Dawson Russell Thayer 12
DL Titus Atkins Cabool 12
DL Trenton Climer Ash Grove 12
DE Logan Winchester Jasper 12
DE Kaden Raley Pierce City 11
LB Kenneth Steely Ash Grove 12
LB Alfred Velasquez Sarcoxie 12
LB Weston Sprenkle Liberal 11
LB Trenton Kluck Pierce City 10
DB Jacob Dermott Liberal 12
DB Spencer Eagleburger Ash Grove 12
DB Trey Sagehorn Pierce City 10
DB Tanner Swearingin Skyline 11
Punter Colin White Greenfield 12

 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
  First Last School Grade
QB Gage Brown Pierce City 12
QB Jacob Dermott Liberal 12
RB Levi Hale Jasper 11
RB Justin Nentrup Lockwood 12
RB Gage Gunter Skyline 10
RB Jobe Edwards Lockwood 12
RB Christian Garrison Sarcoxie 11
TE Caleb Brown Jasper 11
TE Noah Branham Ash Grove 12
TE Sean Clark Liberal 11
WR Jett Haven Thayer 12
WR Tanner Swearingin Skyline 11
WR Tyrell Stafford Greenfield 11
WR Jake Redus Marionville 12
WR Jackson Kleiboeker Pierce City 10
WR Teagan Keck Pleasant Hope 11
OL Chris Barber Marionville 12
OL Evan Bates Lockwood 11
OL Tyler Franzen Miller 11
OL Landon Malotte Sarcoxie 11
OL Dusty Brown Thayer 12
OL Brendan Rhinehart Miller 10
OL Guy Thomas Osceola 12
OL Hayden Casper Cabool 10
OL Tyler Johnston Thayer 11
OL Seth Trask Greenfield 11
OL Mason Lile Skyline 12
Kicker Kaleb Meyer Pierce City 12
Returner Trey Sagehorn Pierce City 10
Athlete Tyler Stebbins Liberal 12

 

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
  First Last School Grade
DL Coltin Elliot Marionville 11
DL Rylee White Osceola 12
DL Eric Weaver Skyline 12
DL Wiley Wycuff Marionville 12
DL Ricky Pendergrass Miller 10
DL Spencer Christeson Cabool 11
DL Seth Fisher Pierce City 10
DL Dusty Brown Thayer 12
DL Jake Skidmore Pleasant Hope 11
DL Austin Graves Greenfield 12
DL Caleb Crawford Skyline 12
DE Zach Brewer Lockwood 12
DE Dylan Spencer Thayer 11
DE Donald White Osceola 10
DE Dallas McIntire Liberal 12
LB Even Dotson Marionville 11
LB Brayton Ipok Greenfield 11
LB Dallas Kleiboeker Pierce City 12
LB Keagan Hosman Ash Grove 12
LB Kendrick Bass Sarcoxie 10
DB Gage Burns Greenfield 11
DB Jeremy Vickers Marionville 10
DB Colby Davis Sarcoxie 12
DB Brayden Huffstedler Thayer 11
DB Jack Purinton Lockwood 12
Punter Jeffrey Tanner Pleasant Hope 10