2017 Class 1 State Swimming Results – Championship & Consolation

See full results from the Class 1 State Swim meet below

Local Team Places
3. Glendale
7. Rogersville
11. Carthage
12. Monett
16. Ozark
18. Webb City
31. Central

Event 1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time
Championship Final
1 Central (Cape Girardeau) 01:36.7 01:33.7
2 Parkway West 01:39.5 01:40.1
3 Ladue Horton Watkins 01:41.2 01:41.0
4 Glendale 01:41.5 01:41.7
5 Carthage 01:40.4 01:42.0
6 Monett 01:42.0 01:42.4
7 Park Hill South 01:42.9 01:42.5
8 Platte County 01:42.9 01:44.1
Consolation Final
9 Clayton 01:44.9 01:43.8
10 Staley 01:44.5 01:43.8
11 MICDS 01:43.8 01:44.2
12 Webster Groves 01:44.2 01:44.3
13 Kearney 01:45.7 01:45.3
14 Chaminade 01:44.6 01:45.3
15 Raytown 01:44.7 01:45.4
16 Parkway Central 01:45.3 01:47.4
Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time
Championship Final
1 Evan Holt JR Kearney 01:41.3 01:40.7
2 Austin Wolfe SR Kearney 01:42.2 01:41.1
3 Daniel Seabaugh SO Central (Cape Girardeau) 01:43.1 01:42.4
4 Chris Weiss SR Glendale 01:44.6 01:43.5
5 Cole Smith SR Ozark 01:44.4 01:43.6
6 Ethan Bergmann SR Logan-Rogersville 01:43.0 01:44.0
7 Kazu Gavin SR Parkway Central 01:46.5 01:47.3
8 Truman Vines SO Central (Cape Girardeau) 01:47.1 01:51.6
Consolation Final
9 Reid Rogers SR Ladue Horton Watkins 01:47.5 01:46.8
10 Koji Barrette SO Clayton 01:48.6 01:48.9
11 Carter White JR Kearney 01:49.7 01:50.3
12 Jack Duffy JR North Kansas City 01:52.9 01:51.6
13 John Ransin SO Parkway West 01:50.6 01:52.2
14 Zander Livingston FR Park Hill South 01:51.4 01:52.5
15 Jack Barta SR Monett 01:52.4 01:53.5
16 Xavier Torres SO Chaminade 01:52.3 01:54.1
Event 3 Boys 200 Yard IM
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time
Championship Final
1 Brogan Davis SR Central (Cape Girardeau) 01:54.3 01:49.0
2 AJ Huskey SO Battle 01:57.9 01:55.6
*3 Robbie Hill SO Oak Park 01:57.2 01:57.0
*3 Sam Hahs SR Central (Cape Girardeau) 01:58.6 01:57.0
5 Henry Feyh SR Glendale 01:58.8 01:59.1
6 Matthew States JR Lutheran St Charles 02:00.9 02:00.0
7 Daniel Black SR Kearney 02:02.6 02:01.6
8 Payton Williams SR Carthage 02:01.6 02:05.0
Consolation Final
9 Chris McNew SR Glendale 02:02.8 02:01.1
10 Joseph Tetlow SO Central (Springfield) 02:03.2 02:01.7
11 Charlie Duffy JR Staley 02:05.2 02:03.1
12 Eric Ji FR MICDS 02:02.8 02:03.7
13 Wil Welch JR Clayton 02:04.3 02:04.9
14 Michael Raskin SR Ladue Horton Watkins 02:04.3 02:05.2
15 Spencer Hyatt FR Parkway Central 02:05.7 02:06.7
16 Christopher Frederick JR Parkway West 02:06.1 02:10.2
Event 4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time
Championship Final
1 Grant Sloan SR Kearney 20.51 20.41
2 Ben Hines FR Nevada 21.7 21.49
3 Hyrum Dickson JR Central (Cape Girardeau) 21.42 21.52
4 Seth Jensen SR Webb City 22.08 21.65
5 Ian Herling JR Liberty (Wentzville) 22.28 22.27
6 Caden DeLay SR Platte County 22.29 22.33
7 Sam Beatty JR Glendale 22.25 22.43
8 Blake Tuder SR Raytown 22.36 22.58
Consolation Final
9 Patrick Finnane SR Warrensburg 22.41 22.31
10 Brendan Hutchison SO Fort Zumwalt East 22.37 22.41
11 Evan Bohlman SR North Kansas City 22.39 22.42
12 Matt Dean SR Ozark 22.75 22.81
13 Chris Swanson SR MICDS 22.53 22.86
14 Chanz Silkey SR Logan-Rogersville 22.65 22.88
15 Jaylan Butler SR Hazelwood East 22.84 23.04
16 Alec Zhou SR Parkway West 22.58 23.05
Event 6 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time
Championship Final
1 Brogan Davis SR Central (Cape Girardeau) 51.3 48.81
2 Andrew Atwood SO Logan-Rogersville 53.64 52.64
3 Robbie Hill SO Oak Park 52.86 52.77
4 Truman Vines SO Central (Cape Girardeau) 54.49 53.77
5 Drew Tallent SR McCluer 54.74 53.81
6 Spencer Adamson FR Staley 54.99 53.97
7 Carter White JR Kearney 54.06 54.23
8 William He SO Fort Zumwalt South 54.89 55.93
Consolation Final
9 Daniel Kuropka SR William Chrisman 55.65 54.65
10 Alex Benduski SR Ladue Horton Watkins 55.29 55.3
11 Wil Welch JR Clayton 55.38 55.36
12 Brandon Yan JR Ladue Horton Watkins 55.27 55.91
13 Jack Duffy JR North Kansas City 55.6 56.37
14 Andrew Simily SR St Francis Borgia 55.49 57.11
15 Christian Lynch SR Raytown 56.09 57.32
16 Dylan Calhoon SR Carthage 56.69 57.41
Event 7 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time
Championship Final
1 Jacob Bening SO Central (Cape Girardeau) 46.85 46.29
2 Austin Wolfe SR Kearney 46.92 46.56
3 Ben Hines FR Nevada 48.09 47.37
4 Ethan Bergmann SR Logan-Rogersville 47.51 47.77
5 Jackson Garrett JR Park Hill South 48.07 48.19
6 Sam Beatty JR Glendale 48.19 48.58
7 Seth Jensen SR Webb City 49.04 48.71
8 Blake Tuder SR Raytown 49.03 48.96
Consolation Final
9 Patrick Finnane SR Warrensburg 49.88 49.63
10 Robert Halsted JR St Francis Borgia 49.2 49.73
11 Brendan Hutchison SO Fort Zumwalt East 50.25 49.79
12 Evan Bohlman SR North Kansas City 50.26 49.91
13 Luyi Gao JR Ladue Horton Watkins 49.79 50.14
14 Nathan Noll FR Smithville 50.64 50.4
15 Matt Dean SR Ozark 50.19 50.41
Issac Smith SR Park Hill South 50.91 DQ
Event 8 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time
Championship Final
1 Evan Holt JR Kearney 04:35.4 04:34.3
2 Daniel Seabaugh SO Central (Cape Girardeau) 04:41.2 04:35.1
3 Chris Weiss SR Glendale 04:42.9 04:38.6
4 Cole Smith SR Ozark 04:44.7 04:42.1
5 AJ Huskey SO Battle 04:47.7 04:49.9
6 Kazu Gavin SR Parkway Central 04:47.3 04:50.8
7 Reid Rogers SR Ladue Horton Watkins 04:49.6 04:51.3
8 Koji Barrette SO Clayton 04:54.3 04:59.2
Consolation Final
9 John Ransin SO Parkway West 04:59.5 04:57.1
10 Greg Dreisewerd FR MICDS 05:04.1 04:58.2
11 Zander Livingston FR Park Hill South 05:04.4 05:03.9
12 Noah Unger SO Ladue Horton Watkins 05:09.1 05:04.5
13 Dixon Bezzant SR Ladue Horton Watkins 05:09.3 05:04.7
14 Clell Burdiss FR Park Hill South 05:09.2 05:05.3
15 Colin McNew FR Glendale 05:11.9 05:08.6
16 Franklin Liu FR Ladue Horton Watkins 05:10.9 05:12.9
Event 9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time
Championship Final
1 Kearney 01:28.0 01:26.9
2 Central (Cape Girardeau) 01:29.7 01:27.3
3 Logan-Rogersville 01:31.7 01:30.1
4 Raytown 01:31.6 01:31.6
5 Park Hill South 01:32.1 01:32.1
6 Chaminade 01:32.6 01:32.4
7 Monett 01:33.3 01:32.8
8 Carthage 01:32.4 01:33.4
Consolation Final
9 Ladue Horton Watkins 01:33.9 01:33.0
10 Parkway West 01:34.5 01:33.8
*11 Liberty (Wentzville) 01:34.3 01:34.3
*11 Glendale 01:34.3 01:34.3
13 Webster Groves 01:34.1 01:34.5
14 Parkway Central 01:35.4 01:35.2
15 Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 01:35.9 01:36.1
16 Webb City 01:35.7 01:36.3
Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time
Championship Final
1 Jacob Bening SO Central (Cape Girardeau) 51.76 51.52
2 Jackson Garrett JR Park Hill South 52.38 52.49
3 Christopher Frederick JR Parkway West 55.44 54.34
4 Alex Benduski SR Ladue Horton Watkins 55.64 55.5
5 Josh Terrell SR Warrensburg 56.47 56.87
6 Eric Ji FR MICDS 56.76 56.98
7 Matthew Graham SR Clayton 56.47 57.67
Chris Ball SR Webster Groves 56.16 DQ
Consolation Final
9 Drew Tallent SR McCluer 57.48 55.54
10 Alex Beall JR Platte County 56.83 56.62
11 Payton Williams SR Carthage 57.65 56.63
12 Jackson Fox FR MICDS 58.12 56.99
13 Owen Pape JR Chaminade 57.27 57.71
14 Christian Boll JR Oakville 58.79 58.67
*15 Jeremy Acosta SO Smith-Cotton 58.87 58.68
*15 Hayden Christiansen FR Parkway Central 58.29 58.68
Event 11 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time
Championship Final
1 Grant Sloan SR Kearney 57.85 56.95
2 Sam Hahs SR Central (Cape Girardeau) 57.66 57.39
3 Henry Feyh SR Glendale 01:00.1 59.11
4 Matthew States JR Lutheran St Charles 59.47 59.18
5 Caden DeLay SR Platte County 01:00.6 01:00.8
6 Carter Murawski FR Parkway West 01:01.1 01:00.8
7 Chris McNew SR Glendale 01:00.7 01:01.0
8 Tyler Godsey JR Kearney 01:02.0 01:02.3
Consolation Final
9 Daniel Black SR Kearney 01:02.0 01:02.4
*10 Patrick Unterreiner JR Webster Groves 01:02.7 01:02.4
*10 Logan Podhorsky FR Fort Zumwalt East 01:02.7 01:02.4
12 Alec Zhou SR Parkway West 01:02.2 01:02.5
13 Nate Meyer SR Kearney 01:02.7 01:02.8
14 Brayden Cole SO Carthage 01:02.5 01:03.1
15 Jude Rosebaugh JR Monett 01:02.6 01:03.2
16 Collin Smith JR Battle 01:03.2 01:03.7
Event 12 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Prelim Time Finals Time
Championship Final
1 Central (Cape Girardeau) 03:14.0 03:07.7
2 Kearney 03:13.7 03:12.5
3 Glendale 03:17.8 03:17.2
4 Ladue Horton Watkins 03:16.9 03:19.1
5 Logan-Rogersville 03:21.6 03:19.8
6 Raytown 03:22.2 03:20.6
7 Park Hill South 03:24.2 03:22.8
8 Clayton 03:22.8 03:23.9
Consolation Final
9 Parkway West 03:24.9 03:24.3
10 MICDS 03:29.4 03:24.6
11 Monett 03:25.2 03:25.1
12 Staley 03:26.7 03:26.9
13 Parkway Central 03:31.3 03:29.2
14 John Burroughs 03:32.1 03:32.0
15 St Francis Borgia 03:30.4 03:35.0
Ozark 03:30.1 DQ