Sectional Golf Roundup

 

Tickets to the 2016 girls’ state golf championships have been punched. Here’s a recap of Monday’s local sectional tournaments.

The top two teams at sectionals and top 12 individuals from non-qualifying teams advanced to next week’s state events.

Class 2 Sectional 3 @ Carl Junction’s Briarbrook Golf Course

Defending state champ Taylor BeDell (Black) shot a one-over par 73 to win the event, a week after tying with Joplin’s Anna Iorio for first at districts.

Carl Junction’s Jenna Teeter took second with a three-over 75. The Bulldogs shot a 342 team score on their home course, besting Warrensburg by 19 strokes to place first in the team standings.

Both Carl Junction and Warrensburg will compete at state as a team.

Rounding out the top five were: Ari Acuff, Kickapoo (+4), Kylie Carnes, Carl Junction (+5) and Amber Wilson, Camdenton (+5).

The 2016 Class 2 state tournament will be held Oct. 10-11 at Columbia Country Club in Columbia.

Class 2 Sectional 3 individual state qualifiers (from non-qualifying teams)

3. Ari Acuff, Kickapoo, +4

4. Amber Wilson, Camdenton, +5

6. Emma Oathout, Webb City, +10

T7. Wriley Hiebert, Glendale, +11

T7. Kenya Medlock, Carthage, +11

9. Anna Iorio, Joplin, +12

10. Marisa Butler, West Plains, +13

T11. Kaitlyn Gilliland, Joplin, +15

T11. Katie Hamilton, Republic, +15

T13. Annie Guier, Smith-Cotton, +16

T13. Olivia Ramsey, Nixa, +16

T13. Jennah Schell, Camdenton, +16

 

 

Class 1 Sectional 2 @ Marshfield’s Whispering Oaks Golf Course

Another week, another individual medalist performance by Hollister’s Makenna Krysl.

A week after winning the Class 1, District 3 tournament in Buffalo, Krysl shot a six-over 76 to win Monday’s sectional in Marshfield.

Rounding out the top five were: Zoe Brown, Purdy (+9), Kayla Piftzner, Springfield Catholic (+12), Maggie Moore, Seneca (+14) and Kyndal Soden, Seneca (+16).

Greenwood (1st, 371) and Purdy (2nd, 379) qualified for state as a team.

The 2016 Class 1 state tournament will be held Oct. 10-11 at Meadow Lakes Acres Country Club in New Bloomfield.

Class 1 Sectional 2 individual state qualifiers (from non-qualifying teams)

1. Makenna Krysl, Hollister, +6

3. Kayla Pfitzner, Springfield Catholic, +12

4. Maggie Moore, Seneca, +14

5. Kyndal Soden, Seneca, +16

7. Annie Strong, Rogersville, +18

T8. Maristela Mantala, Rogersville, +19

T8. Ashtynn Russell, Bolivar, +19

T8. Brooke Wendler, Mt. Vernon, +19

T12. Madison Soetaert, Mt. Vernon, +20

14. Kayla Aultman, Rogersville, +23

16. Hayley Frank, Strafford, +25

T17. Allison Berke, Catholic, +27

T17. Kayley Frank, Strafford, +27

T17. Kayla Hobbs, Stockton, +27