Lockwood boys, Jasper girls lead All-SRVC basketball teams

The Lockwood boys won the Spring River Valley Conference title with an undefeated record, and were honored with the Coach of the Year and Player of the Year.

For the girls in the conference, Jasper won the title with an undefeated record and was also honored with both the Coach of the Year and Player of the Year awards.

BOYS

Coach of the Year

Aaron Shockley, Lockwood

Player of the Year

Ben Schnelle (Sr.), Lockwood
            
1st Team      
     
Ben Schnelle (Sr.), Lockwood
Blake Jefferies (Sr.), Jasper
Marcus Wright (So.), Greenfield
Ian Burt (Sr.), Pierce City
Carter Prewitt (Jr.), Diamond
Jordan Butterfield (Sr.), Miller   
Matt Dugan (So.), Liberal  
Cade Holman (So.), Lockwood   
Luke Cummins (Sr.), College Heights   
Evan Burt (Sr.), Pierce City   
            
2nd Team    
  
     
Jake Byrnes (Sr.), Lockwood  
Jordan Fuller (Sr.), College Heights   
Michael Bray (Sr.), Diamond    
Tristan Long (Sr.), Greenfield   
Nick Adkins (Sr.), Jasper 
Cody St John (Sr.), Golden City   
Levi Brown (Jr.), Jasper  
Logan Sparkman (So.), Lockwood   
Devon Middleton (So.), Sarcoxie  
Mason Moreland (Jr.), Pierce City   

Final Standings

Lockwood. 9-0
Greenfield, 8-1
Jasper, 6-3
Diamond, 6-3
College Heights Christian, 4-5
Liberal, 3-6
Miller, 2-7
Sarcoxie, 1-8
Golden City, 0-9

GIRLS

Coach of the Year

Kent Anderegg, Jasper
            
Player of the Year

Lexie Royster (Sr.), Jasper

1st Team
            
Lexie Royster (Sr.), Jasper
Rylee Neill (So.), Lockwood
Anne-Marie Anibal (Sr.),Jasper    
Jessica Estes (Sr.), Miller
Abby Gann (Jr.)    Miller
Carson Chandler (Jr.), Sarcoxie    
Macie Seward (Sr.),Diamond    
MaKayla Fry (Jr.), Liberal    
Morgan Winchester (Sr.), Jasper    
Katie Marshall (Sr.), Greenfield
            
2nd Team
            
Cassie Tubaugh (Sr.), Golden City
Brianna Cawyer (Sr.), Jasper    
Marlee Lett (So.), College Heights
Belle Golubski (So.), Pierce City
Moriah Coose (So.), Lockwood
Lynna Hadlock (So.), Miller
Carly Spencer (So.), Liberal
Kirsten Eden (Sr.), Diamond
Kelsi Eden (Jr.), Diamond
Elizabeth Maneval (Sr.), Jasper

Final Standings

Jasper, 9-0
Lockwood, 7-2
Pierce City, 7-2
Miller, 6-3
Diamond, 4-5
Sarcoxie 4-5
Golde City, 3-6
Liberal, 3-6
Greenfield, 2-7
College Heights Christian, 0-9